MeVArc 2010 Workshop

from Thursday, May 6, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 7, 2010 (6:30 PM)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 6, 2010
May 7, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction and general physics (until 12:40 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Welcome address - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:10 AM Introduction to CLIC and breakdown in rf structures - Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:40 AM BD problem in satellites - David Raboso   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 AM Arc surface damage in fusion reactors - Volker Rohde   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break and posters ---
11:10 AM Physics of arc plasma devices - Andre Anders   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 AM Challenges simulating low temperature collisional plasmas - Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:10 PM Distinguishing between work function and geometric field enhancement effects in field emission - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
12:30 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:00 AM
Theory and simulation (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Multiscale model - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:20 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM PIC plasma and MD simulations - Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:50 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Dark current calculations in RF structures - Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:20 AM Discussion   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break and posters ---
11:00 AM Arc simulations using Aleph, a PIC/DSMC code - Paul Crozier   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:20 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Arc modeling at Sumy, Ukraine - Dr Serhiy Mordyk (of Applied Physics National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:50 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM New results from arc modeling and our workshop on Unipolar Arcs - Mr Jim Norem (Argonne National Lab)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
12:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Experiments and diagnostics (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM DC breakdown measurements - Mr Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
2:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM The Electric Dipole Moment of the proton in an all electric storage ring - Dr Yannis Semertzidis (BNL)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
2:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM Breakdown experiments simulations in waveguides - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM High gradient electrodes for pulsed electron gun - Martin Paraliev (PSI)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
3:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break and posters ---
4:30 PM Spectroscopy of breakdowns - Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
4:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:00 PM Breakdown-related Surface Evaluation by Scanning Field Emission Microscope - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:30 PM In-situ breakdowns in SEM - Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
5:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Pulsed surface heating experiments & Theory (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Pulsed surface heating and BDR - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
2:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Introduction to dislocations dynamics - Steve Fitzgerald   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
2:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break and posters ---
3:30 PM Asperities on the surface due to dislocations activity - Aarne Pohjonen (University of Helsinki)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
3:50 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM Metallurgy of pulsed surface heating - Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
4:20 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM Experimental Evaluation of Magnetic Field Effects on Breakdown Rates - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
4:45 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:50 PM New features observed with SEM in-lens detector in the vicinity of breakdown craters - Gonzalo Arnau Izquierdo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
5:10 PM Disscussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:20 PM Announcementof workshop 2011 - Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides