MeVArc 2010 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

CERN

115
Show room on map
Sergio Calatroni (CERN), Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki), Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki), Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
Description

Vacuum breakdowns caused by high voltages and high-power rf are extremely complex phenomena, however significant advances understanding and quantitative modeling are being made. The latest developments in theory, simulation, supporting experimental investigations and application to high-gradient device design will be covered in this workshop. The workshop seeks to bring together the diverse communities such as accelerators, plasma fusion and satellite communication which must contend with vacuum breakdown. This workshop will be preceded by a meeting on the development of high-power X-band rf structures (X-Band Structure) for CLIC.

Participants
  • Aarne Pohjonen
  • Alan Howling
  • Alberto Degiovanni
  • Anahid Dian Yeremian
  • Andrea Palaia
  • Arno Candel
  • Benito Gimeno
  • Chiara Pasquino
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christopher Gough
  • Claire Antoine
  • David Lescure
  • David Raboso
  • Edmond CIAPALA
  • Edward Barnat
  • Edén Sorolla
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk Jensen
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Frederic Le Pimpec
  • Gonzalo Arnau Izquierdo
  • Gunther Geschonke
  • Hans Beijers
  • Helga Timko
  • Igor SYRATCHEV
  • Jan Borburgh
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jean-Philippe Hogge
  • Jiaru SHI
  • Jim Norem
  • Juha Samela
  • Juwen Wang
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Martin Paraliev
  • Massimo Petrarca
  • Matthew Hopkins
  • Mauro Taborelli
  • Mike Abrecht
  • Oznur Mete
  • Paul Crozier
  • Ralph Schnyder
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestol
  • Rocio Santiago Kern
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Ronnie Hoekstra
  • Rossana Bonomi
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Selcuk Haciomeroglu
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Serhiy Mordyk
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Stefan Parviainen
  • Stefano Alberti
  • Steve Fitzgerald
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vasim Khan
  • Volker Rohde
  • Volker Ziemann
  • Walter WUENSCH
  • Wei Gai
  • Yannis Semertzidis
  • Yasuo Higashi
    • 9:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Introduction and general physics 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome address 10m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)
      • 9:10 AM
        Introduction to CLIC and breakdown in rf structures 20m
        Speaker: Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 9:40 AM
        BD problem in satellites 20m
        Speaker: David Raboso
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:10 AM
        Arc surface damage in fusion reactors 20m
        Speaker: Volker Rohde
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break and posters 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Physics of arc plasma devices 20m
        Speaker: Andre Anders
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:40 AM
        Challenges simulating low temperature collisional plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories)
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:10 PM
        Distinguishing between work function and geometric field enhancement effects in field emission 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Experiments and diagnostics 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        DC breakdown measurements 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:30 PM
        The Electric Dipole Moment of the proton in an all electric storage ring 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yannis Semertzidis (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:00 PM
        Breakdown experiments simulations in waveguides 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
      • 3:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:30 PM
        High gradient electrodes for pulsed electron gun 20m
        Speaker: Martin Paraliev (PSI)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break and posters 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Spectroscopy of breakdowns 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:30 PM
        In-situ breakdowns in SEM 20m
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 8:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Theory and simulation 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Multiscale model 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Discussion 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        PIC plasma and MD simulations 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Discussion 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
      • 10:00 AM
        Dark current calculations in RF structures 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break and posters 30m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Arc simulations using Aleph, a PIC/DSMC code 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Paul Crozier
      • 11:20 AM
        Discussion 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Arc modeling at Sumy, Ukraine 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Serhiy Mordyk (of Applied Physics National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
      • 12:00 PM
        New results from arc modeling and our workshop on Unipolar Arcs 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Mr Jim Norem (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Discussion 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

        CERN

        115
        Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Pulsed surface heating experiments & Theory 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Pulsed surface heating and BDR 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:30 PM
        Introduction to dislocations dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Steve Fitzgerald
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break and posters 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Asperities on the surface due to dislocations activity 20m
        Speaker: Aarne Pohjonen (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 4:00 PM
        Metallurgy of pulsed surface heating 20m
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 4:30 PM
        Experimental Evaluation of Magnetic Field Effects on Breakdown Rates 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion 5m
      • 4:50 PM
        New features observed with SEM in-lens detector in the vicinity of breakdown craters 20m
        Speaker: Gonzalo Arnau Izquierdo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Disscussion 10m
      • 5:20 PM
        Announcementof workshop 2011 10m
        Speaker: Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki)
        Slides