13th Portuguese Language Teacher Programme / 13ª Escola de Professores no CERN em Língua Portuguesa

from Sunday, 1 September 2019 (14:00) to Friday, 6 September 2019 (17:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2019
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
AM
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to Particle Physics (1/4) / Introdução à Física de Partículas (1/4) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Filipe Joaquim   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 --- Breathing break / Pausa para respirar ---
10:30 Introduction to Particle Physics (2/4) / Introdução à Física de Partículas (2/4) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Filipe Joaquim   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Basics of Particle Detection / Princípios básicos na deteção de partículas - André David (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Introduction to Particle Physics (3/4) / Introdução à Física de Partículas (3/4) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Filipe Joaquim   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 --- Breathing and coffee break / Pausa para respirar e café ---
10:30 Introduction to Particle Physics (4/4) / Introdução à Física de Partículas (4/4) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Filipe Joaquim   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 The LHC Accelerator / O Acelerador LHC - Paulo Gomes (CERN) Andre Rocha (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
08:30
Lectures & Visits (until 11:00) ()
08:30 CMS Cavern   ()
09:00 Group 2: Particle Physics with Natural Accelerators / Física de Partículas com Aceleradores Naturais - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
10:00 Group 1: Particle Physics with Natural Accelerators / Física de Partículas com Aceleradores Naturais - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:00
Visits (until 13:00) ()
11:00 CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Impact of the CERN PTLanguage Teachers Programmes / O Impacto das Escolas de Professores no CERN em Língua Portuguesa - Prof. Nilson Garcia (UTFPR)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 --- Breathing break and Coffee / Pausa para respirar e para café ---
10:30 The ATLAS Experiment / A experiência ATLAS - Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:30 Data acquisition and Trigger Systems / Sistemas de Trigger e Aquisição de Dados - Clara Gaspar (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
LEAVE THE CERN HOTEL / DEIXAR O HOTEL DO CERN (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:15 ECO@CERN - Ana Godinho (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 --- Breathing break and Coffee / Pausa para respirar e para café ---
10:30 Physics with CMS / Física com a Experiência CMS - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 Particle Physics and the Universe / Física de Partículas e o Universo - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
14:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 19:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Introduction to the Programme / Introdução ao Programa - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Introduction to CERN / Introdução ao CERN - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 Error and Uncertainty in Data Analysis / Erro e incerteza na análise de dados - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 --- Welcome to CERN! / Bem vindos ao CERN! ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:50
Visits (until 18:00) ()
13:50 Cryogenic Test Facility Hall SM18   ()
15:10 --- WC+Breathing break / Pausa para WC e para respirar ---
15:30 Antimatter Factory, Data Centre, and LEIR   ()
18:00
Workshops & Visits - André David (CERN) Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner! / Jantar! ---
20:00
Night Session (until 23:45) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
20:15 ATLAS Virtual Visits / Visitas Virtuais a ATLAS - Denis Oliveira Damazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
21:00 Particle Fever / A Febre das Partículas   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
22:40 Questions and Answers / Perguntas e Respostas   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Workshops & Visits (until 18:30) ()
14:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm Exhibition   ()
17:00 Synchrocyclotron & ATLAS Visitor Centre   ()
18:30
Workshops & Visits - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Universidade de Lisboa (PT)) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) André David (CERN) Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
VIP Meet&Greet (until 15:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:50 Group photo   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 VIP meeting   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00
Social Events (until 22:30) ()
15:00 Treasure Hunt @ Geneva / Caça ao Tesouro em Genebra   ()
20:30 Official Dinner of the Portuguese Language Teacher Programme 2019   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Lectures (until 18:00) (13/2-005)
14:00 School Activities in Particle Physics: The use of Public Data from Large Experiments / Atividades de Física de Partículas para Escolas: o uso dos dados públicos das grandes experiências - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT))   (13/2-005)
18:00
Workshops & Visits - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) André David (CERN) (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Social Events (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Lectures (until 17:00) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
14:00 Challenges in Particle Physics / Desafios em Física de Partículas - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
15:00 Closing Session / Sessão de Encerramento - Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
15:30 Wrap-up, evaluation and goodbye! / Resumo, avaliação e até breve! - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
16:00 Brazilian follow-up meeting / Reunião de seguimento dos participantes brasileiros - Dr Nelson Barrelo Jr (IF-USP)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)