First Geant4 Tutorial Workshop in São Paulo

from Monday, 4 February 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 8 February 2019 (18:00)
Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Feb 2019
5 Feb 2019
6 Feb 2019
7 Feb 2019
8 Feb 2019
AM
08:00
Day 1 (until 09:00) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00
Day 1 (until 10:30) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00 Welcome - Mauro Rogerio Cosentino (Universidade Federal do ABC (BR))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:10 Tutorial introduction - Mauro Rogerio Cosentino (Universidade Federal do ABC (BR))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:20 Introduction to detector simulation - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:40 Kernel I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Day 1 (until 12:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 User documents and examples - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 User interface I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:50 Visualization I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00
Day 2 (until 10:30) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00 Material definition - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:30 Geometry I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Day 2 (until 12:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 Primary particle - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 Physics II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00
Day 3 (until 10:30) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00 EM physics I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:45 Geometry III - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Day 3 (until 12:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 EM physics II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:35 Scoring II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00
Day 4 (until 10:30) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00 Hadronic physics I - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:45 UserInterface II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Day 4 (until 12:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 Hadronic physics II - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:30 Multithreading I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:50 Analysis - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00
Day 5 (until 10:30) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:00 Event biasing - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
09:45 Multithreading II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Day 5 (until 12:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 Physics list - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 Kernel II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Day 1 (until 15:00) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
13:30 Scoring I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:10 Physics I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20 Hands-On: Session I   (Sala 212 da Ala II)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Day 2 (until 15:00) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
13:30 Physics III - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:00 Geometry II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20 Hands-On: Session II   (Sala 212 da Ala II)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Day 3 (until 14:20) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
13:30 EM physics III - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:20 Hands-On: Session III   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20 Hands-On: Session III   (Sala 212, Ala II)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Day 4 (until 15:00) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
13:30 Hadronic physics III - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:15 Visualization II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:35 Geometry IV - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20 Hands-On: Session IV   (Sala 212, Ala II)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Day 5 (until 15:00) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
13:30 Q/A   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:10 How to Update Your Geant4 Installation - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
14:30 Closing remarks - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×