First Geant4 Tutorial Workshop in São Paulo

from Monday, February 4, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 8, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 4, 2019
Feb 5, 2019
Feb 6, 2019
Feb 7, 2019
Feb 8, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Day 1 (until 9:00 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM
Day 1 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM Welcome - Mauro Rogerio Cosentino (Universidade Federal do ABC (BR))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:10 AM Tutorial introduction - Mauro Rogerio Cosentino (Universidade Federal do ABC (BR))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:20 AM Introduction to detector simulation - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:40 AM Kernel I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Day 1 (until 12:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 AM User documents and examples - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 AM User interface I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:50 AM Visualization I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM
Day 2 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM Material definition - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:30 AM Geometry I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Day 2 (until 12:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 AM Primary particle - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 AM Physics II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM
Day 3 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM EM physics I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:45 AM Geometry III - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Day 3 (until 12:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 AM EM physics II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:35 AM Scoring II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM
Day 4 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM Hadronic physics I - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:45 AM UserInterface II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Day 4 (until 12:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 AM Hadronic physics II - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:30 AM Multithreading I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:50 AM Analysis - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM
Day 5 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:00 AM Event biasing - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
9:45 AM Multithreading II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Day 5 (until 12:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
10:50 AM Physics list - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
11:20 AM Kernel II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Day 1 (until 3:00 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
1:30 PM Scoring I - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:10 PM Physics I - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:20 PM Hands-On: Session I   (Sala 212 da Ala II)
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Day 2 (until 3:00 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
1:30 PM Physics III - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:00 PM Geometry II - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:20 PM Hands-On: Session II   (Sala 212 da Ala II)
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Day 3 (until 2:20 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
1:30 PM EM physics III - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:20 PM Hands-On: Session III   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:20 PM Hands-On: Session III   (Sala 212, Ala II)
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Day 4 (until 3:00 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
1:30 PM Hadronic physics III - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:15 PM Visualization II - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:35 PM Geometry IV - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:20 PM Hands-On: Session IV   (Sala 212, Ala II)
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Day 5 (until 3:00 PM) (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
1:30 PM Q/A   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:10 PM How to Update Your Geant4 Installation - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)
2:30 PM Closing remarks - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditório Abrahão de Moraes)