6th EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, 13 May 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 17 May 2019 (17:15)
ESTEC, Noordwijk, The Netherlands

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2019
14 May 2019
15 May 2019
16 May 2019
17 May 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Erasmus Building)
09:00 Welcome to ESI 2019 - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA)   ()
09:30 EIROforum and its organizations in a nutshell - Christian Joram (CERN) Christian Joram (CERN)   ()
10:00
Overview talks (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Nuclear Fusion - Measurements techniques and technologies for high temperature laboratory plasmas - Joao Figueiredo (EUROfusion) Michael Krisch (ESRF)   ()
10:30 Particle Physics at CERN - Christian Joram (CERN)   ()
11:00 --- Hanging posters and Coffee break ---
11:30
Overview talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Instrumentation for X-ray free electron laser - overview - Frederic Le Pimpec (European XFEL)   ()
12:00 Instrumentation for Molecular Biology - overview - Thomas Schneider (EMBL)   ()
12:30 Institut Laue-Langevin: neutrons for society - Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
09:00
Instrumentation session (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Surface Analysis Techniques for the Study of Plasma Wall Interactions - Nicolas Bekris (KIT)   ()
09:45 Fusion α-particles diagnostics: from JET to ITER and DEMO - Vasily Kiptily (CCFE)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Instrumentation session (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Instrumentation High Energy Physics - Michael Moll (CERN) Petra Riedler (CERN)   ()
09:20
Instrumentation session (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Neutron instrumentation for materials structure and dynamics investigation, fundamental and nuclear physics research:  An overview from neutron source to science - Charles Dewhurst   ()
10:15 Neutron Optics - Pierre Courtois (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Instrumentation session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Instrumentation for groundbased optical/IR astronomy - Suzanne Ramsay (ESO)   ()
12:15 Advanced Technology for Modern Radio telescopes - Gie Han Tan   ()
09:30
Overview talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Instruments development and testing for the Solar Orbiter mission - Anne Pacros   ()
10:15 Radiation effect sand hardness assurance for space electronics - christian poivey (ESA ESTEC)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Overview talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 The femto second X-ray experiment - probing ultrafast timescales in chemical and biochemical reactions - Christian Bressler   ()
12:15 The Small Quantum Systems Instrument at European XFEL - Thomas Baumann   ()
08:30
Project day (until 17:15) ()
08:30 Introduction to the Project Day: Guidelines and technologies   ()
08:45 Presentations EIROforum IMKTT Members   ()
09:30 Innovation Pill 1: Ideation   ()
09:45 Group Work 1: Idea Generation out of a selected technology   ()
10:45 --- Feedback forms distributed and coffee break ---
11:00 Innovation Pill 2: From idea to business   ()
11:15 Group Work 2: Technology and business feasibility   ()
13:00 --- Filled feedback form collected and lunch break ---
13:30 Innovation Pill 3 : market validation and business canvas model   ()
13:45 Group work 3: Business canvas model and contact with potential users/customers   ()
15:30 Project presentations (5min each) and Q&A from mentors   ()
17:00 Closing and conclusions   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Overview talks (until 15:30) ()
14:00 ESRF: Instrumentation for Synchrotron facilities - overview - Ray Barrett (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
14:30 ESO and Ground-Based Astronomy - Sebastian Egner (ESO)   ()
15:00 Space - Once explorers, always explorers - Mark McCaughrean (ESA)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Posters and Welcome Reception (until 19:45) ()
19:45 --- Bus to Leiden ---
12:30
Poster flash oral II (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Instrumentation session (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Scientific instruments to answer biological problems - Andrew McCarthy (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)   ()
14:45 Molecular Biology II   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Instrumentation session (until 17:30) ()
16:00 X-ray Detectors for Synchrotron Radiation Applications - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   ()
16:45 X-ray Optics for Synchrotron Radiation Beamlines - Ray Barrett (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
17:30
Poster flash oral III (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Visit of ESTEC labs (until 17:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Artificial intelligence highlight (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Introduction to AI and Machine Learning - Jose Martinez-Heras (ESA)   ()
14:45 Introduction to Deep Learning and its applications in Particle Physics - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Artificial intelligence highlight (until 18:30) ()
15:45 Artificial intelligence highlight: Hands-on - Jose Martinez-Heras (ESA)   ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00 Artificial intelligence highlight: Hands-on (part II) - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
18:30 --- Bus to Leiden ---
19:30 --- Social Dinner and Awards ---