4th Workshop on LHCb Upgrade II

from Monday, April 8, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, April 10, 2019 (2:05 PM)
Vondelkerk, Amsterdam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 8, 2019
Apr 9, 2019
Apr 10, 2019
AM
8:45 AM
Charm & Heavy ions - Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:45 AM CP violation in Charm at Upgrade II (theory) - Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome) Luca Silvestrini (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))   ()
9:15 AM CP violation in Charm at Upgrade II (LHCb) - Laurent Dufour (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM Heavy Ion physics in the HL-LHC era - Laure Marie Massacrier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Calorimeter - Frederic Machefert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Future ECAL Upgrades and ongoing R&D - Andreas Schopper (CERN)   ()
11:05 AM ECAL - testbeam results and simulation - Loris Martinazzoli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
11:25 AM ECAL - requirements from simulation - Mr Zehua Xu (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
11:55 AM Physics with an upgraded Calorimeter - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM
Online System and Machine prospects - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Vision of computing and online technology options in 2030 - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Machine Optics and Performance - Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM HL-LHC machine overview and plans for LHCb studies - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Summary and Closing - Barbara Sciascia (INFN (Frascati)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Physics Summary - Niels Tuning (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:40 AM Detector Summary - Paula Collins (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM Closing   ()
PM
12:00 PM Registration and coffee   ()
1:00 PM
Welcome and Introduction - Marcel Merk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 1:35 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
1:15 PM Introduction to the Workshop - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
1:35 PM
Physics overview and rare decays -Dr Stephane T'Jampens (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:35 PM Overview of the flavour elements of the HL-LHC physics workshop - Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES))   ()
2:05 PM Rare decays and LFU tests at Upgrade II (Theory) - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)   ()
2:35 PM Rare decays and LFU tests at Upgrade II (LHCb) - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Tracking - Jianchun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Magnet side station - Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:00 PM Mighty Tracker Silicon - Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
4:25 PM DMAPS sensors - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:50 PM Sci Fi R&D for U2 - Blake Leverington (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
5:15 PM Tracking System Optimisation - Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
5:40 PM Tracking without CPUs - Giovanni Punzi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Particle Identification - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM TORCH - low momentum PID - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   ()
2:25 PM TORCH Physics - Tom Hadavizadeh (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:50 PM RICH Overview - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
3:15 PM RICH timing requirements - Floris Keizer (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
3:40 PM Muon + muon shielding (U1b Review) - Matteo Palutan (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:40 PM
CP Violation and VELO - Wolfgang Funk (CERN) (until 6:25 PM) ()
4:40 PM CP violation in beauty at Upgrade II (theory) - Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
5:10 PM CP violation in beauty at Upgrade II (experiment) - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Francesca Dordei (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
5:35 PM Velo Overview - Malcolm John (University of Oxford)   ()
6:00 PM Velo - Fast Timing - Martin Van Beuzekom (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
7:30 PM Workshop Dinner   (LONG PURA)