4th Workshop on LHCb Upgrade II

Europe/Zurich
Vondelkerk, Amsterdam

Vondelkerk, Amsterdam

Vondelstraat 120, 1054 GS Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Description
The LHCb Collaboration prepared an Expression of Interest in 2017 and a Physics Case in 2018 for an LHCb Upgrade II, aiming at a full exploitation of the Flavour physics potential of the HL-LHC.  This workshop will discuss and further develop this long-term programme, aimed at both LHCb Upgrade 1b (Run 4) and Upgrade II (Run 5 and 6). 
 
The CERN LHCC and Research Board has recently recommended that the project proceeds to a framework Technical Design Report (TDR). The meeting will have a particular emphasis on the development of the detector design towards the TDR. The physics potential of the programme will also be discussed.
 
The meeting will start at 13:30 on Monday 8th April and finish at 12:30 on Wednesday 10th April. Registration will be open from February 8th till 25th of March.
 
Previous meetings:
Participants
  • Adriano Lai
  • Aleksandra Snoch
  • Alessandro Cardini
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Antonio Pellegrino
  • Antonis Papanestis
  • Barbara Sciascia
  • Beniamino Di Girolamo
  • Blake Leverington
  • Carlos Vázquez Sierra
  • Carmelo D'Ambrosio
  • Cesar Luiz Da Silva
  • Chris Parkes
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Daniel Hynds
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Dario De Simone
  • David Gascon
  • Elena Dall'Occo
  • Eric Thomas
  • Eugeni Grauges Pous
  • Eva Vilella
  • Fedor Ratnikov
  • Floris Keizer
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesco Polci
  • Francois Butin
  • Fred Blanc
  • Frederic Machefert
  • Frederic Teubert
  • Freek Sanders
  • Giovanni Cavallero
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Gloria Corti
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Hilbrand Kuindersma
  • Igor Kostiuk
  • Irene Cortinovis
  • Javier Fuentes-Martin
  • Jean-Francois Marchand
  • Jianchun Wang
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Katya Govorkova
  • Kazuyoshi Carvalho Akiba
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Laurent Dufour
  • Lesya Shchutska
  • Liming Zhang
  • Loris Martinazzoli
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Lucia Grillo
  • Lucio Anderlini
  • Malcolm John
  • Marcel Merk
  • Marco Adinolfi
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Martin Van Beuzekom
  • Massimiliano Fiorini
  • Matteo Palutan
  • Matthew David Needham
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Maxime Schubiger
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Menglin Xu
  • Michael Andrew Mccann
  • Michal Kreps
  • Michel De Cian
  • Mick Mulder
  • Mika Anton Vesterinen
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Monika Blanke
  • Niels Tuning
  • Niko Neufeld
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Olivier Le Dortz
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Pascal Perret
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Paula Alvarez Cartelle
  • Paula Collins
  • Remi Jean Noel Cornat
  • Renaud Le Gac
  • Riccardo De Maria
  • Roberto Calabrese
  • Rok Pestotnik
  • Rolf Lindner
  • Sajan Easo
  • Sevda Esen
  • Sheldon Stone
  • Silvia Gambetta
  • Stephane T'Jampens
  • Thomas Ackernley
  • Thomas Blake
  • Timothy David Evans
  • Tom Hadavizadeh
  • Victor Coco
  • Vladimir Gligorov
  • Wolfgang Funk
  • Wouter Hulsbergen
  • Yasmine Sara Amhis
  • Yury Guz
  • Zehua Xu
  • Zhenwei Yang
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Registration and coffee 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:35 PM
      Welcome and Introduction
      Convener: Marcel Merk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 1:15 PM
        Introduction to the Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 1:35 PM 3:00 PM
      Physics overview and rare decays
      Convener: Dr Stephane T'Jampens (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 1:35 PM
        Overview of the flavour elements of the HL-LHC physics workshop 25m
        Speaker: Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES))
      • 2:05 PM
        Rare decays and LFU tests at Upgrade II (Theory) 25m
        Speaker: Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)
      • 2:35 PM
        Rare decays and LFU tests at Upgrade II (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tracking
      Convener: Jianchun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 8:45 AM 10:10 AM
      Charm & Heavy ions
      Convener: Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 8:45 AM
        CP violation in Charm at Upgrade II (theory) 25m
        Speakers: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome), Luca Silvestrini (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))
      • 9:15 AM
        CP violation in Charm at Upgrade II (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Dufour (CERN)
      • 9:40 AM
        Heavy Ion physics in the HL-LHC era 25m
        Speaker: Laure Marie Massacrier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 12:20 PM
      Calorimeter
      Convener: Frederic Machefert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:40 AM
        Future ECAL Upgrades and ongoing R&D 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Schopper (CERN)
      • 11:05 AM
        ECAL - testbeam results and simulation 15m
        Speaker: Loris Martinazzoli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 11:25 AM
        ECAL - requirements from simulation 25m
        Speaker: Mr Zehua Xu (Tsinghua University (CN))
      • 11:55 AM
        Physics with an upgraded Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Yasmine Sara Amhis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 40m De Hollansche Manege (Vondelstraat 140 1054 GT Amsterdam)

      De Hollansche Manege

      Vondelstraat 140 1054 GT Amsterdam

      De Hollansche Manege Vondelstraat 140 1054 GT Amsterdam
    • 2:00 PM 4:10 PM
      Particle Identification
      Convener: Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:40 PM 6:25 PM
      CP Violation and VELO
      Convener: Wolfgang Funk (CERN)
      • 4:40 PM
        CP violation in beauty at Upgrade II (theory) 25m
        Speaker: Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 5:10 PM
        CP violation in beauty at Upgrade II (experiment) 20m
        Speakers: Francesca Dordei (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT)), Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))
      • 5:35 PM
        Velo Overview 20m
        Speaker: Malcolm John (University of Oxford)
      • 6:00 PM
        Velo - Fast Timing 20m
        Speaker: Martin Van Beuzekom (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner 2h 30m LONG PURA (Rozengracht 46-48 1016 ND Amsterdam)

      LONG PURA

      Rozengracht 46-48 1016 ND Amsterdam

      LONG PURA www.restaurant-longpura.com Rozengracht 46-48 1016 ND Amsterdam