April Flavor/Collider Workshop

Asia/Taipei
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

R312, Department of Physics, National Taiwan University
  • Tuesday, 2 April
    • 9:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Main
      Convener: Yee Hsiung (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 9:30 AM
        Opening 5m
        Speaker: George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 9:35 AM
        New Physics at LHC 40m
        Speaker: Kingman Cheung (National Tsing Hua University (TW))
      • 10:15 AM
        Dark Matter 35m
        Speaker: Henry Wong (Academia Sinica)
    • 10:50 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:05 AM 12:20 PM
      Main
      Convener: Stathes Paganis (National Taiwan University)
      • 11:05 AM
        Neutrino (TH) 30m
        Speaker: Xiao-Gang He (National Taiwan University)
      • 11:35 AM
        Neutrino (Exp) 30m
        Speaker: Yee Hsiung (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 12:05 PM
        Discussons 15m
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:25 PM
      Main
      Convener: Paoti Chang (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 2:00 PM
        Alignment: Why 125 GeV boson so SM-like? 25m
        Speaker: George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 2:25 PM
        Baryogenesis with Extra Top Yukawa 25m
        Speaker: Eibun Senaha (CTPU/IBS)
      • 2:50 PM
        B Anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Jusak Tandean (National Taiwan University)
      • 3:10 PM
        B Anomalies / Discussions 15m
    • 3:25 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 3:50 PM 6:00 PM
      Main
      Convener: George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 3:50 PM
        Charged LFV 30m
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
      • 4:20 PM
        KOTO Prospects (cf. NA62) 35m
        Speakers: Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University) , Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University)
      • 4:55 PM
        Discussions 1h
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
  • Wednesday, 3 April
    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Main
      Convener: Cheng-Wei Chiang (National Taiwan University)
      • 9:30 AM
        gamma + jet and charm PDF/tagging 25m
        Speaker: Rong-Shyang Lu (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 9:55 AM
        B -> mu mu & t-CPV planning 25m
        Speaker: Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 10:20 AM
        tqZ' (t -> qmumu & tZ') 25m
        Speaker: Yuan Chao (National Taiwan University (TW))
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Main
      Convener: Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)
      • 11:00 AM
        Higgs-Higgs field scattering 25m
        Speaker: Stathes Paganis (National Taiwan University)
      • 11:25 AM
        VBS and probing unitarity violation 25m
        Speaker: Spencer Chang (University of Oregon)
      • 11:50 AM
        VBS and Plan for H++ -> W+W+ using HGCal 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Cheng-Wei Chiang (National Taiwan University)
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:35 PM
      Main
      Convener: Rong-Shyang Lu (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 2:00 PM
        Resonant tt(bar) and tc(bar) issues 20m
        Speaker: Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 2:20 PM
        Flavor changing neutral Higgs couplings: A road map for discovery at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Tanmoy Modak (National Taiwan University)
      • 2:45 PM
        Enhanced B -> mu nu at Tree Level 25m
        Speaker: Dr Masaya Kohda (National Taiwan University)
      • 3:10 PM
        B -> mu nu, K(*)nunu 25m
        Speaker: Paoti Chang (National Taiwan University (TW))
    • 3:35 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 4:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Main
      Convener: Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 4:00 PM
        ACP in B -> h pi0, K0pi0 25m
        Speaker: Jing-Ge Shiu (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 4:25 PM
        Rare Baryonic (TH) 25m
        Speaker: Yu-Kuo Hsiao (Shanxi Normal University)
      • 4:50 PM
        Rare Baryonic (Exp), incl. anti-neutron 25m
        Speaker: Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan University (TW))