35th FCAL Collaboration workshop

from Thursday, 19 September 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 20 September 2019 (23:30)
DESY Hamburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Sep 2019
20 Sep 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
session1 (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Welcome - Sergej Schuwalow   ()
09:05 Welcome from DESY management - Ties Behnke (ties.behnke@desy.de)   ()
09:30 Charge of the workshop - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:50 ILC future - Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
10:15 Lumi measurement at FCC - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (CERN)   ()
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
session2 Chairman: Wolfgang (until 12:30) ()
11:00 LumiCal design for the CEPC - Hongbo Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
11:20 LUXE - physics case and plan of the experiment - Matthew Wing   ()
11:50 LUXE experimental conditions and detector design - Oleksandr Borysov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
12:05 Forward detector system for the LUXE experiment - Maryna Borysova (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
12:20 Collaboration Photo   ()
09:00
session5 Chairman: (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Update on the AIDA mechanical infrastructure and tungsten plates - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   ()
09:20 Beam spread determination for luminosity measurement @ CEPC - Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   ()
09:35 Report from Hardware WG coordinator - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:50 Reports: from SW&Simulation WG coordinator & from the PUB & Speaker committee - Veta Ghenescu   ()
10:10 Report from technical coordinator - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:25 Report from the Institute Board - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
session6 (until 12:50) ()
11:15 Testbeam: Dual APV Adapter - Hans Henschel Henschel (DESY)   ()
11:35 Testbeam: Luxe - Oleksandr Borisov   ()
11:55 Testbeam: Flame - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
12:20 Summary of the workshop - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
session3 Chairman: Marek (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Radiation hard HR GaAs: Cr sensors based on p-n-n structures - Anton Tyazhev   ()
13:50 Status of FLAME development - Miroslaw Firlej (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Mirek Firlej   ()
14:05 FLAME-based DAQ for testbeam - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
14:20 DSP and signal reconstruction for FLAME readout - Aleksandr Lapkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
14:40 Latest version of BeamCal chip design - Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
session4 Chairman: (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Beam-induced background effects in the ILD of the future ILC collider - Zhanna Khuranova   ()
15:50 Evolution of iLCSoft towards the common software stack Key4HEP - Andre Salier   ()
16:10 Study of back-scattering in LumiCal test beam 2016 - Mr Bohdan Dudar (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   ()
16:25 Optimization of ECAL for the LUXE experiment - Mykyta Shchedrolosiev   ()
16:40 Beam spread determination for luminosity measurement @ CEPC - Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   ()
17:00
Institution Board - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Institution Board - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (**Seminar Room 1d, Bldg.1d)
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
13:50
session7 (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Reserved for additional discussions   ()