Analysis Systems Topical Workshop

US/Eastern
NYU Physics Department 726 Broadway New York, NY 10012
Description

The goals of this workshop are to:

  • finalize and sign-off on some Y1 milestones & deliverables, solidify plan for others
  • initiate planning for Y2 milestones & deliverables
  • strengthen connections between different activities within the AS group and with partner projects
Videoconference Rooms
Analysis_Systems_Topical_Workshop
Name
Analysis_Systems_Topical_Workshop
Description
Analysis Systems Topical Workshop
Extension
10822074
Owner
Kyle Stuart Cranmer
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Alexander Held
  • Ben Galewsky
  • Daniel S. Katz
  • Gordon Watts
  • Heiko Mueller
  • Henry Fredrick Schreiner
  • Ianna Osborne
  • Irina Espejo Morales
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Johann Brehmer
  • Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa
  • Kyle Stuart Cranmer
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Pamfilos Fokianos
  • Sebastian Macaluso
  • Vanessa Acin Portella
Kyle Cranmer
  • Wednesday, 19 June
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome & Logistics 5m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 09:05 09:25
      awkward, etc. 20m
      Speaker: Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)
    • 09:25 09:45
      ServiceX 20m
      Speaker: Benjamin Galewsky
    • 09:45 10:05
      Coffea 20m
      Speaker: Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 10:05 10:15
      Histograms 10m
      Speaker: Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)
    • 10:15 10:40
      coffee break 25m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Functional/Declarative Selection Languages 20m
      Speaker: Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))
    • 11:00 11:15
      Template Fits: HistFitter / TRexFitter 15m
      Speaker: Alexander Held (University of British Columbia (CA))
    • 11:15 11:25
      pyhf 10m
      Speakers: Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) , Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))
    • 11:25 11:40
      AmpGen, Particle/DecayLanguage 15m
      Speakers: Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University) , Tim Evans, Timothy David Evans (University of Cincinnati (US)) , Timothy Evans (Unknown)
    • 11:40 11:50
      MadMiner 10m
      Speakers: Mr Johann Brehmer (NYU) , Johann Brehmer (CERN)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 13:50
      SCAILFIN: Notre Dame 20m
      Speaker: Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))
    • 13:50 14:15
      SCAILFIN: NYU 25m

      MadMiner workflows
      Reproducible Benchmarks
      MEM vs. MadMiner

      Speakers: Heiko Mueller, Irina Espejo Morales (New York University) , Irina Espejo Morales (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Johann Brehmer (NYU) , Sebastian Macaluso (New York University)
    • 14:15 14:35
      SCAILFIN: UIUC 20m
      Speakers: Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois) , Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) , Mark Stephen Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 14:35 14:55
      Coffee break 20m
    • 14:55 15:15
      Comments on example use cases: connections and looking forward to Y2 20m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 15:15 16:15
      Discussion and iteration on use cases / user stories 1h

      Try to finalize this Y1 Deliverable

    • 16:30 17:30
      Informal discussions outside 1h
    • 08:40 09:00
      Coffee / breakfast 20m
    • 09:00 09:15
      CERN Analysis Preservation Portal 15m
      Speaker: Pamfilos Fokianos (CERN)
    • 09:15 09:30
      REANA / Open Data / INSPIRE 15m
      Speaker: Tibor Simko (CERN)
    • 09:30 09:35
      Overview / Reinterpretation Roadmap 5m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 09:35 09:45
      HEPData 10m
      Speakers: Graeme Watt (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Graeme Watt
    • 09:45 09:55
      Likelihood publishing & Reinterpretation (ATLAS efforts) 10m
      Speakers: Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) , Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))
    • 09:55 10:10
      RECAST 15m
      Speakers: Alexander Joseph Schuy (University of Washington (US)) , Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)
    • 10:10 10:25
      CMS overview on analysis preservation and reinterpretation 15m
      Speakers: Clemens Lange (CERN) , Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 10:25 10:55
      Discussion 30m
    • 10:55 11:15
      coffee break 20m
    • 11:15 12:30
      Status of prototype awkward-array analyses in the scientific Python ecosystem 1h 15m

      G2.7 Prototype awkward-array analyses in the scientific Python ecosystem

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Roadmap to Ecosystem Coherency 1h 30m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:50 16:50
      Discussion on Y1 status and reporting & Y2 planning 1h