Analysis Systems Topical Workshop

US/Eastern
NYU Physics Department 726 Broadway New York, NY 10012
Description

The goals of this workshop are to:

  • finalize and sign-off on some Y1 milestones & deliverables, solidify plan for others
  • initiate planning for Y2 milestones & deliverables
  • strengthen connections between different activities within the AS group and with partner projects
Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Alexander Held
  • Ben Galewsky
  • Daniel S. Katz
  • Gordon Watts
  • Heiko Mueller
  • Henry Fredrick Schreiner
  • Ianna Osborne
  • Irina Espejo Morales
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Johann Brehmer
  • Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa
  • Kyle Stuart Cranmer
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Pamfilos Fokianos
  • Sebastian Macaluso
  • Vanessa Acin Portella
Kyle Cranmer
  • Wednesday, June 19
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Welcome & Logistics 5m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 9:05 AM 9:25 AM
      awkward, etc. 20m
      Speaker: Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)
    • 9:25 AM 9:45 AM
      ServiceX 20m
      Speaker: Benjamin Galewsky
    • 9:45 AM 10:05 AM
      Coffea 20m
      Speaker: Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 10:05 AM 10:15 AM
      Histograms 10m
      Speaker: Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)
    • 10:15 AM 10:40 AM
      coffee break 25m
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Functional/Declarative Selection Languages 20m
      Speaker: Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Template Fits: HistFitter / TRexFitter 15m
      Speaker: Alexander Held (University of British Columbia (CA))
    • 11:15 AM 11:25 AM
      pyhf 10m
      Speakers: Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)), Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN), Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))
    • 11:25 AM 11:40 AM
      AmpGen, Particle/DecayLanguage 15m
      Speakers: Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University), Tim Evans, Timothy David Evans (University of Cincinnati (US)), Timothy Evans (Unknown)
    • 11:40 AM 11:50 AM
      MadMiner 10m
      Speakers: Mr Johann Brehmer (NYU), Johann Brehmer (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 1:50 PM
      SCAILFIN: Notre Dame 20m
      Speaker: Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))
    • 1:50 PM 2:15 PM
      SCAILFIN: NYU 25m

      MadMiner workflows
      Reproducible Benchmarks
      MEM vs. MadMiner

      Speakers: Heiko Mueller, Irina Espejo Morales (New York University), Irina Espejo Morales (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)), Johann Brehmer (NYU), Sebastian Macaluso (New York University)
    • 2:15 PM 2:35 PM
      SCAILFIN: UIUC 20m
      Speakers: Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois), Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)), Mark Stephen Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 2:35 PM 2:55 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 2:55 PM 3:15 PM
      Comments on example use cases: connections and looking forward to Y2 20m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 3:15 PM 4:15 PM
      Discussion and iteration on use cases / user stories 1h

      Try to finalize this Y1 Deliverable

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Informal discussions outside 1h
    • 8:40 AM 9:00 AM
      Coffee / breakfast 20m
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      CERN Analysis Preservation Portal 15m
      Speaker: Pamfilos Fokianos (CERN)
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      REANA / Open Data / INSPIRE 15m
      Speaker: Tibor Simko (CERN)
    • 9:30 AM 9:35 AM
      Overview / Reinterpretation Roadmap 5m
      Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 9:35 AM 9:45 AM
      HEPData 10m
      Speakers: Graeme Watt (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Graeme Watt
    • 9:45 AM 9:55 AM
      Likelihood publishing & Reinterpretation (ATLAS efforts) 10m
      Speakers: Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)), Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN), Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))
    • 9:55 AM 10:10 AM
      RECAST 15m
      Speakers: Alexander Joseph Schuy (University of Washington (US)), Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)
    • 10:10 AM 10:25 AM
      CMS overview on analysis preservation and reinterpretation 15m
      Speakers: Clemens Lange (CERN), Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 10:25 AM 10:55 AM
      Discussion 30m
    • 10:55 AM 11:15 AM
      coffee break 20m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Status of prototype awkward-array analyses in the scientific Python ecosystem 1h 15m

      G2.7 Prototype awkward-array analyses in the scientific Python ecosystem

    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Roadmap to Ecosystem Coherency 1h 30m
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 3:50 PM 4:50 PM
      Discussion on Y1 status and reporting & Y2 planning 1h