CLIC Workshop 2020

from Monday, 9 March 2020 (08:00) to Thursday, 12 March 2020 (22:15)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Mar 2020
10 Mar 2020
11 Mar 2020
12 Mar 2020
AM
08:30
Accelerator Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 12:55) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Status of SuperKEKB positron source - yoshinori enomoto (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Design of the FCC-ee positron source - Yanliang Han (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Positron production for the LEMMA scheme   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Adipatic dampind device sudies at CERN - Hugo Bajas (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 CLIC positron source optimisation - Mr Yongke Zhao (CERN & Shandong University (CN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 Slow positron facility upgrade plan using X band accelerator - yoshinori enomoto (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 Design Issues for Positron Sources , in particular for ILC - Peter Sievers   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30
Accelerator Session - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) Thibaut Lefevre (CERN) Carlo Rossi (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 13:10) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
08:30 Updated CLIC module design - Matthew John Capstick (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
08:50 Thermomechanical simulations and studies of the CLIC SAS - Kai Papke (Lancaster University (GB))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:10 Vibration Design Considerations For CLIC Modules - Matthew John Capstick (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:40 Longitudinal variable bend prototype for the CLIC damping rings - Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:30
CLICdp - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 12:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Welcome and introduction - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:40 Early Career Researchers input to the European Strategy Update - Erica Brondolin (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AIDAinnova Overview - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:20 Towards a Turnkey Software Stack for HEP Experiments - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:40 Report from the Speakers Committee - Erica Brondolin (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:50 Report from the Publications Committee - Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Accelerator Session - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Motivation for high energy leptons - Roberto Franceschini (Rome 3 U.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Relevant parameters for physics - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Options for high energy leptons - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffe break ---
10:30 Progress, status test facilities - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 SPARC LAB, recent results and plans - vladimir shpakov (LPI RAS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 Parameter considerations for a PWFA linear collider - Jian Bin Ben Chen (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Physics applications for AWAKE acceleration scheme   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Muon collider progress - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30
Accelerator Session - Igor Syratchev (CERN) (until 12:30) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Thales   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:20 Canon - Toshiro Anno (Canon)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:40 CPI   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:00 High Efficiency 50MW X-band Klystron development at BVERI - Kairong Chu (BVERI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:20 High current density cathodes at BVERI for high power klystron and high-energy accelerators   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Klystron’s SC solenoid status - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:25 ScandiNova   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
08:30
CLICdp (until 10:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
CLICdp Calorimetry R&D - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (CERN) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Konrad Elsener (CERN) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Application of X-Band and High-Gradient Technology - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 12:55) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Status and plans for the PAL-XFEL - Heung Sik Kang   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Status and plans for the SwissFEL - Paolo Cralevich   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Status and plans for the Tsinghua Thomson Source - Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Status and plans for the SARI SXFEL - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Status and plans for CLARA/XARA - Prof. James Anthony Clarke   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 POLARIX deflector: development, operation and performance - Barbara Marchetti   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 The FERMI energy upgrade - nuaman shafqat (Elettra)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 The Smart*Light Inverse Comton Source - O.J. Luiten (TUE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
CLICdp physics - Ulrike Schnoor (CERN) Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany) (until 12:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Resummation, virtual corrections and showers for ee -> n jets - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:25 YFS photon resummation - Alan Price (Durham University)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:50 Higher-order QED corrections to electron PDFs - Stefano Frixione (INFN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:15 WHIZARD Release of v3.0alpha and NLO QCD automation - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
10:55 H->ZZ at 350 GeV and 3 TeV CLIC - Natasa Vukasinovic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) Mirko Radulovic   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:15 Invisible Higgs decays and search for additional scalars - Mr Krzysztof Mekala (University of Warsaw)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 Top EW couplings, top mass - Esteban Fullana Torregrosa (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
PM
14:00
Accelerator Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Luminosity performance of CLIC with static and dynamic imperfections - Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Modelling stray magnetic fields in accelerator environments and integrated simulations of CLIC - Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Update on PLACET2 - Raul Costa (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 CLIC DBRC Studies - Raul Costa (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Optimisation of the CLIC BC2 RF - Xingguang Liu (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 A Dual Beam Delivery System to serve two detectors in CLIC - Vera Cilento (Universita del Sannio (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:25 Optimisation of the CLIC 380 GeV Final Focus system - Andrii Pastushenko (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator Session - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 TD26CC Structure Fabrication at CIEMAT - Daniel Gavela Pérez (Ciemat)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Industrialization study for CLIC structures - Anastasiya Magazinik (Tampere University of Technology (FI))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Overview and status of X-band testing at CERN - Veronica Del Pozo Romano (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Xbox1 new LLRF and acquisition system - Amelia Veronica Edwards (Lancaster University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 Low BDR Conditioning in a CLIC Superstructure - Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 --- Coffe break ---
16:00 Progress on the RF Network for the Smart Light Inverse Compton Source - Thomas Geoffrey Lucas   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 RF pulse compression on Tsinghua high power test stands (TPot) - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 RF design for the drive beam structure - Ana Dorda Martin (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 A new approach to breakdown limits - Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:20 Update on Dark Current and Radiation simulations in the CLIC structures - David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Accelerator Session - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Andrea Latina (CERN) Nobuhiro Terunuma Philip Burrows (Oxford University) (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 ATF2 operation - Nobuhiro Terunuma   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 ATF2 status and plans - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Experience with ultra-low beta optics in ATF2 - Renjun Yang (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:05 Experience with octupoles in ATF2 - Andrii Pastushenko (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Wakefield studies in ATF2 - Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:25 ODR/OTR Beam size measurements - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Accelerator Session - Igor Syratchev (CERN) (until 18:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00 LHC 400 MHZ klystron upgrade program - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:25 CLIC L-band, new TS/MBK technology - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:50 Klystron development at SLAC - Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:15 KlyC, CERN made code for the Klystrons simulations - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 36 GHz Gyroklystron - Liang Zhang (University of Strathclyde)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:25 36 GHz HOM MBK - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:50 High Efficiency Kylstrons Technologies Review - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00
CLICdp Vertex and Tracker R&D - Magdalena Munker (CERN) Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-Karl) (until 18:05) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 ATLASpix_Simple test-beam results - Jens Kroeger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 CLICTD simulation and test results - Katharina Dort (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 Overview on CMOS development in Strasbourg - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Small collection electrode CMOS development at CERN: status and prospects - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15 Micro-channel cooling with MALTA - Roberto Cardella (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:35 CLICpix2 results - Morag Jean Williams (University of Glasgow (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:55 Enhanced Lateral Drift (ELAD) sensors - measurements of test-structures - Anastasiia Velyka (DESY) Anastasiia Velyka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15 Anisotropic Conductive Film (ACF) developments - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:35 The Timepix4 chip - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- CLIC DP Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary session (until 18:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Welcome - Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:10 Beyond the Standard Model at CLIC - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:35 CLIC performance and studies for high energies - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 X-band studies and CLIC technologies - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:25 Top-quark physics at CLIC - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 --- Coffe break ---
16:15 Silicon pixel detector R&D for CLIC - Magdalena Munker (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 CLIC studies and related developments in beam-facilities - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 High efficiency klystrons and prospects - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30 Wrap up and next steps - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:45 Final discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:55 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
CLICdp physics (until 14:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Monophoton Dark Matter search - Pawel Sopicki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:55 ZH and ZHH at 3TeV - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 H->gamma gamma at 3TeV - Goran Kacarevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Top threshold scan optimisation - Kacper Nowak (University of Warsaw) Kacper Nowak   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Application of X-Band and High-Gradient Technology - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 17:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 The EuPRAXIA facility - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Medical linac for developing countries - Boris Militsyn (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Medical LINAC Project Pakistan - Sumaira Zeeshan (Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 The CompactLight XFEL Design Study - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 The eSPS project - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:20
CLICdp Software and Detector Validation - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN) (until 17:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 Evolution of CLIC Reconstruction towards Key4hep - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 EDM4hep - Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 FCC Software Developments - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:20 Realistic Digitisers for Full Simulation studies   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00
CLIC Collaboration Board (until 19:00) (6/R-012 - conference room)
17:00
CLICdp (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Report from the Institute Board - Wolfgang Heinz Kilian (Universitaet Siegen (DE)) Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)