CLIC Workshop 2020

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Lucie Linssen (CERN) , Philip Burrows (Oxford University) , Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
Participants
  • Aidan Robson
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alan Price
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Amelia Edwards
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Dorda Martin
  • Anastasiia Velyka
  • Anastasiya Magazinik
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Andrii Pastushenko
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Antonio Gilardi
  • Armel Beunas
  • Armel Beunas
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Boris Militsyn
  • Brandon Weatherford
  • Carl Beard
  • Carlo Rossi
  • Cees Coolen
  • Chu Kairong
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Daniel Gavela Pérez
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Banon Caballero
  • Davide Gamba
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Donel Davis
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Drew Bertwistle
  • Erica Brondolin
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk Jensen
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Eva Sicking
  • Evan Ericson
  • Fenompanirina Andrianala
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francis Perez
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • Goran Kacarevic
  • Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic
  • Grigory Shirkov
  • Hans Priem
  • Hao Zha
  • Hikmet Bursali
  • Ian Wilson
  • Ichiro Toyoda
  • Igor Boyko
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Iraklis Kremastiotis
  • Ivanka Bozovic Jellisavcic
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jan Paszkiewicz
  • Jean-Jacqies Blaising
  • Jens Kroeger
  • Jerome Baudot
  • Jian Bin Ben Chen
  • Jim Clarke
  • Jinchi Cai
  • Joel Sauza Bedolla
  • John Osborne
  • Jom Luiten
  • Josef Troxler
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Kacper Nowak
  • Kai Papke
  • Katharina Dort
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Krzysztof Mekala
  • Kyrre Ness Sjobak
  • Laurent Brunetti
  • Lee Millar
  • Liang Zhang
  • Luca Garolfi
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lucy Whitmore
  • Luke Aidan Dyks
  • Magdalena Munker
  • Marca Boronat
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marko Petric
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Markus Widorski
  • Martin Burman
  • Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Matthew John Capstick
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Michele Bergamaschi
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • Miranda van den Berg
  • Mirko Radulovic
  • Morag Williams
  • Nathan Roche
  • Nobuhiro Terunuma
  • Nuaman Shafqat
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Paolo Craievich
  • Pavel Karataev
  • Pawel Sopicki
  • Pedro Dias De Almeida
  • Peter Kolda
  • Peter Åkersten
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Pierre Korysko
  • Placido Fernandez Declara
  • Raul Costa
  • Regina Alexandra Rochow
  • Renjun Yang
  • Richard Patrick
  • Roberto Cardella
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roger Ruber
  • Ruth Peacock
  • Simon Keens
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steinar STAPNES
  • Stéphane Bethuys
  • Sumaira Zeeshan
  • Tetsuo Abe
  • Thomas Lucas
  • Thorben Quast
  • Tomas Vanat
  • Toshiro Anno
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Toshiyuki Okugi
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Valentin Volkl
  • Vera Cilento
  • Vladimir Shpakov
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wolfgang Kilian
  • Xiaowei Wu
  • Yanliang Han
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yongke Zhao
  • Yoshinori Enomoto
CLIC20 administration
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Beam Dynamics 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andrea Latina (CERN) , Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Luminosity performance of CLIC with static and dynamic imperfections 25m
        Speaker: Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 14:30
        Modelling stray magnetic fields in accelerator environments and integrated simulations of CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 15:00
        Update on PLACET2 25m
        Speaker: Raul Costa (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        CLIC DBRC Studies 25m
        Speaker: Raul Costa (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Optimisation of the CLIC BC2 RF 25m
        Speaker: Xingguang Liu (CERN)
      • 17:00
        A Dual Beam Delivery System to serve two detectors in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Vera Cilento (Universita del Sannio (IT))
      • 17:25
        Optimisation of the CLIC 380 GeV Final Focus system 20m
        Speaker: Andrii Pastushenko (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: X-band Prototypes and Tests 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Alexej Grudiev (CERN) , Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
      • 14:00
        TD26CC Structure Fabrication at CIEMAT 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Gavela Pérez (Ciemat)
      • 14:20
        Industrialization study for CLIC structures 20m
        Speaker: Anastasiya Magazinik (Tampere University of Technology (FI))
      • 14:40
        Overview and status of X-band testing at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Veronica Del Pozo Romano (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Xbox1 new LLRF and acquisition system 20m
        Speaker: Amelia Veronica Edwards (Lancaster University)
      • 15:20
        Low BDR Conditioning in a CLIC Superstructure 20m
        Speaker: Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 15:40
        Coffe break 20m
      • 16:00
        Progress on the RF Network for the Smart Light Inverse Compton Source 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Geoffrey Lucas
      • 16:20
        RF pulse compression on Tsinghua high power test stands (TPot) 20m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
      • 16:40
        RF design for the drive beam structure 20m
        Speaker: Ana Dorda Martin (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 17:00
        A new approach to breakdown limits 20m
        Speaker: Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 17:20
        Update on Dark Current and Radiation simulations in the CLIC structures 20m
        Speaker: David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))
    • 08:30 12:55
      Accelerator Session: E+ / rings 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andrea Latina (CERN) , Steffen Doebert (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Status of SuperKEKB positron source 25m
        Speaker: yoshinori enomoto (KEK)
      • 09:30
        Design of the FCC-ee positron source 25m
        Speaker: Yanliang Han (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:00
        Positron production for the LEMMA scheme 25m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Adipatic dampind device sudies at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Hugo Bajas (CERN)
      • 11:30
        CLIC positron source optimisation 25m
        Speaker: Mr Yongke Zhao (CERN & Shandong University (CN))
      • 12:00
        Slow positron facility upgrade plan using X band accelerator 25m
        Speaker: yoshinori enomoto (KEK)
      • 12:30
        Design Issues for Positron Sources , in particular for ILC 25m
        Speaker: Peter Sievers
    • 08:30 13:10
      Accelerator Session: Technical Systems, Instrumentation and Beam Studies 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Carlo Rossi (CERN) , Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) , Roberto Corsini (CERN) , Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Updated CLIC module design 20m
        Speaker: Matthew John Capstick (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Thermomechanical simulations and studies of the CLIC SAS 20m
        Speaker: Kai Papke (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 09:10
        Vibration Design Considerations For CLIC Modules 20m
        Speaker: Matthew John Capstick (CERN)
      • 11:40
        Longitudinal variable bend prototype for the CLIC damping rings 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat)
    • 10:30 12:00
      CLICdp 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 10:30
        Welcome and introduction 10m
        Speaker: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 10:40
        Early Career Researchers input to the European Strategy Update 20m
        Speaker: Erica Brondolin (CERN)
      • 11:00
        AIDAinnova Overview 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 11:20
        Towards a Turnkey Software Stack for HEP Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
      • 11:40
        Report from the Speakers Committee 10m
        Speaker: Erica Brondolin (CERN)
      • 11:50
        Report from the Publications Committee 10m
        Speaker: Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: ATF2 / BDS 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andrea Latina (CERN) , Nobuhiro Terunuma, Philip Burrows (Oxford University) , Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 14:00
        ATF2 operation 10m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma
      • 14:15
        ATF2 status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
      • 14:40
        Experience with ultra-low beta optics in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Renjun Yang (CERN)
      • 15:05
        Experience with octupoles in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Andrii Pastushenko (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Wakefield studies in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 16:25
        ODR/OTR Beam size measurements 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Power Sources 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Convener: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 14:00
        LHC 400 MHZ klystron upgrade program 20m
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
      • 14:25
        CLIC L-band, new TS/MBK technology 20m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 14:50
        Klystron development at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
      • 15:15
        KlyC, CERN made code for the Klystrons simulations 20m
        Speaker: Jinchi Cai (CERN)
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:00
        36 GHz Gyroklystron 20m
        Speaker: Liang Zhang (University of Strathclyde)
      • 16:25
        36 GHz HOM MBK 20m
        Speaker: Jinchi Cai (CERN)
      • 16:50
        High Efficiency Kylstrons Technologies Review 20m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
    • 14:00 18:05
      CLICdp Vertex and Tracker R&D 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLICdp_WG_vertex_meeting
      Description
      CLICdp WG vertex meeting
      Extension
      10342547
      Owner
      Dominik Dannheim
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-Karl) , Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) , Magdalena Munker (CERN)
    • 19:00 22:00
      CLIC DP Dinner 3h
    • 08:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: High Energy + High Luminosity + NAT+ gamma-gamma 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 08:30
        Motivation for high energy leptons 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (Rome 3 U.)
      • 09:00
        Relevant parameters for physics 25m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Options for high energy leptons 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Coffe break 30m
      • 10:30
        Progress, status test facilities 20m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 10:50
        SPARC LAB, recent results and plans 20m
        Speaker: vladimir shpakov (LPI RAS)
      • 11:10
        Parameter considerations for a PWFA linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Jian Bin Ben Chen (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 11:30
        Physics applications for AWAKE acceleration scheme 20m
      • 11:50
        Muon collider progress 25m
        Speaker: Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 08:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: Power Sources 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Convener: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Thales 15m
      • 09:20
        Canon 15m
        Speaker: Toshiro Anno (Canon)
      • 09:40
        CPI 15m
      • 10:00
        High Efficiency 50MW X-band Klystron development at BVERI 15m
        Speaker: Kairong Chu (BVERI)
      • 10:20
        High current density cathodes at BVERI for high power klystron and high-energy accelerators 15m
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        Klystron’s SC solenoid status 20m
        Speaker: Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
      • 11:25
        ScandiNova 20m
    • 08:30 10:00
      CLICdp: -> Novel Accelerator Techniques session 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      CLICdp Calorimetry R&D 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Konrad Elsener (CERN) , Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:15
      Plenary session: Accelerator and Physics, 2019 highlights and plans ahead 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      • 14:10
        Beyond the Standard Model at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 14:35
        CLIC performance and studies for high energies 20m
        • CLIC luminosities (including gamma-gamma, e+ progress and BDS studies and multiple IPs)
        • Very high energy LC prospects and studies
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 15:00
        X-band studies and CLIC technologies 20m
        • X-band structures, Xboxes including other institutes, Industrial studies, Module studies (also for klystron based), other technical developments, EU project HW
        Speaker: Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
      • 15:25
        Top-quark physics at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 15:45
        Coffe break 30m
      • 16:15
        Silicon pixel detector R&D for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Magdalena Munker (CERN)
      • 17:10
        High efficiency klystrons and prospects 15m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Wrap up and next steps 15m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 17:45
        Final discussion 10m
    • 19:00 23:00
      Workshop Dinner 4h Restaurant N°1

      Restaurant N°1

      CERN

    • 08:30 12:55
      Application of X-Band and High-Gradient Technology 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Status and plans for the PAL-XFEL 25m
        Speaker: Heung Sik Kang
      • 09:00
        Status and plans for the SwissFEL 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Cralevich
      • 09:30
        Status and plans for the Tsinghua Thomson Source 25m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)
      • 10:00
        Status and plans for the SARI SXFEL 25m
        Speaker: Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Status and plans for CLARA/XARA 25m
        Speaker: Prof. James Anthony Clarke
      • 11:30
        POLARIX deflector: development, operation and performance 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Marchetti
      • 12:00
        The FERMI energy upgrade 25m
        Speaker: nuaman shafqat (Elettra)
      • 12:30
        The Smart*Light Inverse Comton Source 25m
        Speaker: O.J. Luiten (TUE)
    • 09:00 12:00
      CLICdp physics 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2020_Physics_am
      Description
      CLIC_Workshop_2020_Physics_am
      Extension
      10850899
      Owner
      Aidan Robson
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany) , Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) , Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Resummation, virtual corrections and showers for ee -> n jets 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
      • 09:25
        YFS photon resummation 25m
        Speaker: Alan Price (Durham University)
      • 09:50
        Higher-order QED corrections to electron PDFs 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Frixione (INFN)
      • 10:15
        WHIZARD Release of v3.0alpha and NLO QCD automation 20m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
      • 10:35
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:55
        H->ZZ at 350 GeV and 3 TeV CLIC 20m
        Speakers: Mirko Radulovic, Natasa Vukasinovic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
      • 11:15
        Invisible Higgs decays and search for additional scalars 15m
        Speaker: Mr Krzysztof Mekala (University of Warsaw)
      • 11:30
        Top EW couplings, top mass 20m
        Speaker: Esteban Fullana Torregrosa (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 12:55 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 5m
    • 13:30 14:45
      CLICdp physics 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2020_Physics_pm
      Description
      CLIC_Workshop_2020_Physics_pm
      Extension
      108508991
      Owner
      Aidan Robson
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 14:00 17:00
      Application of X-Band and High-Gradient Technology 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 14:00
        The EuPRAXIA facility 25m
        Speaker: massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)
      • 14:30
        Medical linac for developing countries 25m
        Speaker: Boris Militsyn (STFC)
      • 15:00
        Medical LINAC Project Pakistan 25m
        Speaker: Sumaira Zeeshan (Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PK))
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        The CompactLight XFEL Design Study 25m
        Speaker: Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
      • 16:30
        The eSPS project 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee break 20m 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
    • 15:20 17:00
      CLICdp Software and Detector Validation 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andre Sailer (CERN) , Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Gerardo Ganis (CERN)
      • 15:20
        Evolution of CLIC Reconstruction towards Key4hep 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
      • 15:40
        EDM4hep 20m
        Speaker: Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))
      • 16:00
        FCC Software Developments 20m
        Speaker: Clement Helsens (CERN)
      • 16:20
        Realistic Digitisers for Full Simulation studies 20m
    • 17:00 19:00
      CLIC Collaboration Board 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      Show room on map

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/689878/

    • 17:00 18:00
      CLICdp 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Report from the Institute Board 20m
        Speakers: Wolfgang Heinz Kilian (Universitaet Siegen (DE)) , Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)
      • 17:20
        Discussion 20m