1st General Meeting of the LHC EFT Working Group

Europe/Zurich
Virtual mtg

Virtual mtg

EFT WG conveners
Description

General meeting of the LHC EFT Working Group

To subscribe to the WG mailing list, click here

The meeting will be virtual only. Registrations are open.

The link to the Zoom room is available below. It is accessible only to the members of the WG mailing list, or to those registered to the meeting. The authentication relies on the provided email account.

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Abdellah Tnourji
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Adil Jueid
  • Adinda De Wit
  • Admir Greljo
  • Afiq Aizuddin Anuar
  • Alessandro Ambler
  • Alessandro Tarabini
  • Alexander Josef Grohsjean
  • Aliya Nigamova
  • Aloke Kumar Das
  • Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez
  • Anders Eller Thomsen
  • Andre Sznajder
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Piccinelli
  • Andrei Gritsan
  • Andrew Gilbert
  • Andrew Wightman
  • Andy Buckley
  • Anisha .
  • Ankita Mehta
  • Antonio Giannini
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Arman Korajac
  • Arman Korajac
  • Arnaud Ferrari
  • ASHISH SHARMA
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Baptiste Ravina
  • Begona De La Cruz
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Binish Batool
  • Brent Yates
  • Brian Lee Winer
  • Brian Moser
  • Bryan Kortman
  • Buddhadeb Mondal
  • Cameron Voisey
  • Cecilia Tosciri
  • celine Degrande
  • Cen Zhang
  • Chaitra Kalmahalli Guruswamy
  • Chariclia Petridou
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Hays
  • Christina Dimitriadi
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Claudius Krause
  • Clemencia Mora Herrera
  • Darius Faroughy
  • Dave Sutherland
  • Dermot Moran
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Domenec Espriu
  • Eirini Kasimi
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Eleonora Rossi
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Emanuele Usai
  • Ethan Lewis Simpson
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Fanqiang Meng
  • Federica Primavera
  • Federico Vazzoler
  • Felix Wilsch
  • Flavia De Almeida Dias
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Florian Goertz
  • Francesco Spano
  • Frank Petriello
  • Furong Yan
  • Galo Rafael Gonzalvo Rodriguez
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Geum Bong Yu
  • Giacomo Ortona
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto
  • Henrik Jabusch
  • Hesham El Faham
  • Huanfeng Cheng
  • Ilaria Brivio
  • Ines Ochoa
  • Jack Araz
  • Jaco ter Hoeve
  • Jacob Julian Kempster
  • Jacob Thomas Linacre
  • James Moore
  • Jannicke Pearkes
  • Jeffrey Davis
  • Jelena Jovicevic
  • Jeremy Andrea
  • Jie Xiao
  • Jim Talbert
  • Joany Manjarres
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Jonathon Mark Langford
  • Jordy Degens
  • Jorge Alda Gallo
  • Jorge de Blas
  • Jose Ruiz
  • Jose Santiago
  • Josh McFayden
  • Joydeep Chakrabortty
  • João Gonçalves
  • Juan Rojo
  • Julie Pagès
  • Karolos Potamianos
  • Katerina Zachariadou
  • Kelci Mohrman
  • Ken Mimasu
  • Kevin Monsalvez-Pozo
  • Kevin Sedlaczek
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Klaus Monig
  • Lailin Xu
  • Laura Reina
  • Leonidis Christos
  • Livio Fanò
  • Luca Mantani
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Lucas Kang
  • Lucia Di Ciaccio
  • Lukas Allwicher
  • Lukas Allwicher
  • Maeve Madigan
  • Manuel Perez-Victoria
  • Marc de Beurs
  • Marcel Vreeswijk
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marcos Miralles Lopez
  • Maren Buhring
  • Maren Bühring
  • Maria Aldaya Martin
  • Maria Cepeda
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Marta Felcini
  • María Moreno Llácer
  • Matheus Pereira Macedo De Sousa
  • Matteo Bonanomi
  • Matteo Magherini
  • Matteo Presilla
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias König
  • Mattia Lizzo
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael James Fenton
  • Mikael Chala
  • Mohamed Belfkir
  • Mohammadhassan Hassanshahi
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nedaa-Alexandra Asbah
  • Negin Shafiei
  • Nick Manganelli
  • Nicolas Berger
  • Nicolas Morange
  • Nicolas Tonon
  • Nudzeim Selimovic
  • Nudzeim Selimovic
  • Nuno Castro
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Oleg Kuprash
  • Omar Elgedawy
  • Orlando Panella
  • Oscar Jose Pinto Eboli
  • Paolo Azzurri
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Peter Berta
  • Peter Galler
  • Philip Chang
  • Philipp Windischhofer
  • Philippe Busson
  • Pier Paolo Giardino
  • Pietro Vischia
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • pyungwon ko
  • Qiang Li
  • Qianying Guo
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Rafael Aoude
  • Rahul Balasubramanian
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Ricardo Barrué
  • Ricardo Gonzalez Lopez
  • Rick Gupta
  • Robert Schoefbeck
  • Robert Szafron
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sally Dawson
  • Sally Dawson
  • Samuel Homiller
  • Sandra Kortner
  • Saptaparna Bhattacharya
  • Saskia Falke
  • Savvas Kyriacou
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Seth Moortgat
  • Shakeel ur Rahaman
  • Shankha Banerjee
  • Shankha Banerjee
  • Shayan Iranipour
  • Shu Li
  • Siannah Penaranda-Rivas
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Simone Biondini
  • Sophie Renner
  • Soumyadip Barman
  • Supratim Das Bakshi
  • Suraj Prakash
  • Surya Sundar Raman
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tevong You
  • Thomas Reitenspiess
  • Tim Herrmann
  • Tobias Laimer
  • Tom Stevenson
  • Tommaso Tedeschi
  • Tommy Borislavov Martinov
  • Tyler Corbett
  • Uta Klein
  • Verena Maria Walbrecht
  • Victor Bresó Pla
  • Vladimir Pastushenko
  • Víctor Bresó Pla
  • William Shepherd
  • William Shepherd
  • Yanlin Liu
  • Yicong Huang
  • Zahari Kassabov
  • zahoor islam
  • Monday, 19 October
    • 14:00 14:15
      Introduction 15m
      Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 14:15 14:45
      Theoretical aspects of EFT 30m
      Speaker: Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg)
    • 14:45 15:15
      Summary of current CMS efforts in EFT 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Josef Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 15:15 15:45
      Summary of current ATLAS efforts in EFT 30m
      Speaker: Sandra Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))
    • 15:45 16:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Report on EFT activities from the LHC Higgs (XS) WG 30m
      Speaker: Jorge de Blas (University of Durham (GB))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Report on EFT activities from the LHC Top WG 30m
      Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou
    • 17:00 17:30
      Report on EFT activities from the LHC EW WG 30m
      Speakers: Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)), Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (Durham university), Dr Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (IPPP Durham (GB))
    • 17:30 18:00
      EFT combinations for the European Strategy: lessons learned 30m
      Speakers: Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University (US)), Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT)
  • Tuesday, 20 October
    • 14:00 14:30
      Reinterpretation of LHC results: the current experience and lessons for EFT 30m
      Speaker: Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Non-LHC EFT inputs 30m
      Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 15:00 18:15
      EFT WG targets and goals
      Convener: WG Conveners
      • 15:00
        EFT formalism 30m
        Speaker: Gauthier Durieux (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 15m
      • 15:45
        Predictions and tools 30m
        Speakers: Celine Catherine A Degrande, Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)
      • 16:15
        Experimental measurements and observables 30m
        Speakers: Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US)), Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 17:15
        Benchmark scenarios from UV models 30m
        Speakers: Admir Greljo (Universitaet Bern (CH)), Sally Dawson (BNL), Sally Dawson
      • 17:45
        Further discussion, next steps 30m
        Speakers: Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))