DAQFEET-2021

from Monday, February 8, 2021 (9:30 AM) to Wednesday, February 10, 2021 (5:00 PM)
ZOOM

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 8, 2021
Feb 9, 2021
Feb 10, 2021
AM
9:30 AM
Main session - Michael Pesek (Charles University (CZ)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Welcome talk from AMBER representative - Josef Novy (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
9:40 AM Welcome Address by AMBER - Jan Friedrich (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
9:50 AM Evolution of COMPASS++/AMBER Spectrometer towards RF Separated Beam - Dr Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   ()
10:10 AM DAQ Project - Igor Konorov (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Main session - Jan Matousek (Charles University, Prague) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Sensor development for the ALICE ITS upgrade in LS3 - Magnus Mager (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM VMM3 - Progress in the development - Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:00 PM ARCADIA: Fully Depleted CMOS MAPS technology - Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:00 AM
Main session - Josef Novy (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Modern trends in programming for GPUs - Tomáš Oberhuber (CTU)   ()
9:30 AM Use of the GPUs in radio astronomy - Karel Adámek (CTU)   ()
9:50 AM FZU Computing Center - Jiří Chudoba (FZU)   ()
10:10 AM 32 Tb/s DAQ for the LHCb experiment at CERN - Rafal Dominik Krawczyk (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Frond-End - Fulvio Tessarotto (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM Electronics for GEM Detectors - Recent Developments - Christian Honisch (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:30 AM New Electronics for ECAL2 - Bruno Valinoti (INFN)   ()
11:50 AM ECAL2 Signal Processing - Werner Florian (ICTP)   ()
12:10 PM Data Compression - Grzegorz Pastuszak (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
9:00 AM
DAQ Software - Benjamin Moritz Veit (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)) (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM FriDAQ software plans for 2021 - Antonin Kveton (Charles University (CZ))   ()
9:20 AM Computing for AMBER - Antonin Kveton (Charles University (CZ))   ()
9:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:10 AM
Main session - Vincent Andrieux (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:10 AM Introduction to the FriDAQ Protocol - Benjamin Moritz Veit (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
10:30 AM FriDAQ HLT Framework - Martin Zemko (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
10:50 AM FriDAQ data generator framework - Martin Zemko (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
11:10 AM Discussion about the FriDAQ Software Framework - Benjamin Moritz Veit (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Main session - Igor Konorov (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM TPC readout - Alexander Inglessi (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
2:20 PM SciFi for PRM Detector - Martin Jan Losekamm (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
3:00 PM
Coffee break (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Main session - Stefan Huber (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:30 PM FriDAQ Hardware Development - Igor Konorov (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
3:50 PM Time Slice Builder - Dmytro Levit (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
4:20 PM Status of the FriDAQ infrastructure - Benjamin Moritz Veit (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Main session - Martin Zemko (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:50 PM Objectives of PRM Pilot Run - Christian Dreisbach (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
2:10 PM FriDAQ Tests - Igor Konorov (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
2:30 PM PRM SciFi Detector Status - Martin Jan Losekamm (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
2:50 PM TPC for Pilot Run Staus - Alexander Inglessi (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
3:10 PM ALPIDE in Pilot Run - Maxim Alexeev (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Main session - Antonin Kveton (Charles University (CZ)) (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM Neural network analysis of CEDAR data - František Voldřich (CTU)   ()
4:30 PM Monitoring tools for future - Aleš Suchomel (CTU)   ()
4:50 PM GUI for Configuration of COMPASS DAQ - Lucie Roskotova (Charles University (CZ))   ()