4th Rucio Community Workshop (Virtual)

from Tuesday, September 28, 2021 (3:00 PM) to Thursday, September 30, 2021 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 28, 2021
Sep 29, 2021
Sep 30, 2021
AM
9:15 AM
Keynote - Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:15 AM Pipe Dreams (and Nightmares) - Crystal Michelle Chua   ()
10:00 AM
Community Reports - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 11:05 AM) ()
10:00 AM Panda - Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
10:15 AM DIRAC - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM CMS Workload Management and Rucio integration - Todor Trendafilov Ivanov (University of Sofia - St. Kliment Ohridski (BG))   ()
10:45 AM Discussion   ()
11:05 AM --- Break ---
11:25 AM
Community Reports - Martin Barisits (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:25 AM Belle II - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:40 AM Rucio and ScienceMesh: Enabling data management for the CS3 community - Rahul Chauhan Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM ATLAS - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   ()
PM
3:00 PM
Opening & Closing (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:00 PM Welcome - Martin Barisits (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM Agenda & Logistics - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Rucio: State of the Union - Martin Barisits (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM
Community Reports - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:45 PM CMS - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:00 PM Rucio for the Light Dark Matter eXperiment (LDMX) - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
4:15 PM DUNE Rucio Usage and Status - Steven Timm (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Community Reports - Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Customizing Rucio at LCLS - Kenny Lo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
5:15 PM IGWN - Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (INFN Torino (IT) and LIGO-Virgo-Kagra Collaboration (US/IT/JP))   ()
5:30 PM FTS: Updates, Direction and Plans - Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM AAI/Tokens IAM - Andrea Ceccanti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
6:00 PM
Panels - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Rucio in a non-grid environment panel - Oliver Keeble (CERN) Mario Lassnig (CERN) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO)) Andrea Manzi Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
3:00 PM
Community Reports - Rosie Bolton (SKA Organisation) (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Session Introduction - Rosie Bolton (SKA Organisation)   ()
3:05 PM SKA Rucio deployment and metadata/ data lifecycle use case - Rohini Joshi (SKA Organisation)   ()
3:20 PM MAGIC telescope rucio deployment - Agustin Bruzzese   ()
3:35 PM CTA rucio use case and development with cloud storage - Frederic Gillardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:50 PM LOFAR Use Cases in ESCAPE - Experience and Future Directions - Yan Grange (ASTRON)   ()
4:05 PM IVOA - Dave Morris   ()
4:20 PM Rucio @ SDC/KIS - Peter Caligari (KIS)   ()
4:40 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Community Reports - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM ESCAPE Data Lake as a Service - Dr Riccardo Di Maria (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM XENON - Paschalis Paschos (University of Chicago)   ()
5:30 PM GO/QoS/MAS - Matt Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
6:00 PM
Panels - Rosie Bolton (SKA Organisation) (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Astronomy & Metadata - Greg Daues (NCSA) Rob Barnsley (SKAO) Pandey Vishambhar (ASTRON) Dave Morris Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
3:00 PM
Community Reports - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Introduction - What is the 'Long Tail of Science'? - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
3:10 PM Multi-VO Rucio - Timothy John Noble (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
3:25 PM Europe view (EGI) - Andrea Manzi   ()
3:40 PM Fermilab view - Brandon White (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM
Panels - Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM Transfer & Storage panel - Paul Millar Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN) Martin Barisits (CERN) Hannah Short (CERN) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Andrea Ceccanti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
5:10 PM
Opening & Closing - Martin Barisits (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:10 PM Discussion   ()
5:40 PM Photo   ()
5:45 PM Closing   ()