The 3rd Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
Aula B (Dipartimento Di Fisica Università, Politecnico and INFN di Bari)

Aula B

Dipartimento Di Fisica Università, Politecnico and INFN di Bari

Via Orabona 4
EVO information
List of Registrants
Workshop Home Page
Participants
  • Alberto Graziano
  • Alessandro Ballestrero
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexis Pompili
  • Anna Colaleo
  • Annapaola De Cosa
  • Bruce Mellado Garcia
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Cesare Calabria
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Potter
  • Cristina Botta
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Diogo Buarque Franzosi
  • Donato Creanza
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Frank Krauss
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Giacinto Piacquadio
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Giorgio Barozzi
  • Gurpreet Singh
  • Ignazio Lazzizzera
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Jae Yu
  • Julien Baglio
  • Laura Reina
  • Letizia Lusito
  • Luca Lista
  • Lucia Silvestris
  • Marcello Maggi
  • Markus Warsinsky
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martijn Mulders
  • Martin Flechl
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Michael Spira
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nicolas Chanon
  • Nikitenko Alexander
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Nason
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Rei Tanaka
  • Riccardo Gervasoni
  • Robert Thorne
  • Sally Dawson
  • Simranjit Singh Chhibra
  • Sinead Farrington
  • Sophy Palmer
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • William Murray
  • Yves Sirois
  • Thursday, November 4
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Introductory session
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speakers: Director of INFN Sezione Bari: Eugenio Nappi , Director of Physics Department: Salvatore Nuzzo
      • 9:15 AM
        The scientific legacy of Nicola Cabibbo 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando Ferroni (Roma)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Prologue 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Giampiero Passarino (Torino)
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Exclusive channels session: 1st part
      • 10:15 AM
        H->WW final state 55m
        Speakers: Javier Cuevas Maestro (Oviedo) , Tiesheng Dai (Michigan)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 11:35 AM
        H->ZZ final state 55m
        Speakers: Nicola De Filippis (Bari) , Stathes Paganis (Sheffield)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Exclusive channels session: 2nd part
    • 4:40 PM 6:30 PM
      Exclusive channels session: 3rd part
      • 4:40 PM
        H->bb final state 55m
        Speakers: Chris Potter (Oregon) , Clara Matteuzzi (Milano-Bicocca) , Jim Olsen (Princeton)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Charged Higgs decay 55m
        Speakers: Martin Flechl (Freiburg) , Sami Lehti (Helsinki)
        Slides
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social Dinner at the Restaurant "Al Gambero" 2h

      Ristorante "Al Gambero", Corso A de Tullio 8

  • Friday, November 5
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      NLO MC session
      • 9:00 AM
        Signal and background MC 1h
        • NLO MC Status 20m
          Speaker: Paolo Nason
          Slides
        • Discussion 40m
          Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Discussion on Higgs exclusive Cross Sections - I
      Conveners: Chiara Mariotti (Torino) , Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL)
      slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Discussion on Higgs exclusive Cross Sections - II
      Conveners: Chiara Mariotti , Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Final results on Inclusive Cross Sections and Yellow Report
      slides