CERN Machine Advisory Committee - 18th meeting

from Monday, November 8, 2021 (8:30 AM) to Wednesday, November 10, 2021 (3:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 8, 2021
Nov 9, 2021
Nov 10, 2021
AM
8:30 AM
Plenary - Mike Lamont (CERN) (until 10:05 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Opening and introduction - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:45 AM HL Project, status & challenges (30'+10') - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:25 AM HL Technical status (30'+10') - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:05 AM --- Break ---
10:35 AM
Plenary - Malika Meddahi (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:35 AM Cost management: Status and baseline reviews since 2019 (30'+10') - Giovanna Vandoni (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Procurement: methodology, issues, lessons learned (20'+5') - Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Schedule management: methodologies, status, baseline reviews (30'+10') - Maria Barberan Marin (CERN) Giovanna Vandoni (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN) (until 10:15 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM 11 Tesla outcome and lessons learned (20'+10') - Arnaud Devred (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM WP3: Interaction region magnets (60'+15') - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls - Rhodri Jones (CERN) Brennan Goddard (CERN) (until 10:15 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM WP4: Crab cavities & RF (40'+10') - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:20 AM WP5: Collimation (20'+10') - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:50 AM WP5: Collimation Hollow electron Lens (15'+10') - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:35 AM
Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM WP6A: Cold powering (30'+10') - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM WP7: Machine protection (20'+10') - Daniel Wollmann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM WP9: Cryogenics (20'+10') - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM
Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls - Brennan Goddard (CERN) Rhodri Jones (CERN) (until 12:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:35 AM WP13: Beam instrumentation (20'+10') - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:05 AM WP14: Beam Transfer & Kickers (20'+10') - Chiara Bracco (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:35 AM WP8: Collider- Experiments Interface (20'+10') - Francisco Sanchez Galan (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Close-out preparation (until 10:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Close-out preparation (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary - Malika Meddahi (CERN) (until 3:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Risk management: methodology, implementation, summaries (30'+10') - Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Collaborations, status & progress (20'+10') - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM AUP status and progresss (20'+5') - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:35 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary - Malika Meddahi (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Production readiness reviews – check-point for series production (20'+5') - Michele Modena (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Internalization at CERN of procurement back-up solutions (30'+10') - Said Atieh (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM Plans and workflow in SM18 (30'+10') - Luigi Scibile (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN) (until 2:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:45 PM WP12: Vacuum (30'+10') - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:25 PM WP6B: Warm powering (20'+10') - Michele Martino (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:45 PM
Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls - Rhodri Jones (CERN) Brennan Goddard (CERN) (until 2:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM WP18: Controls Technologies (15'+10') - Javier Serrano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Parallel session III: Technical Infrastructures and Civil engineering - Katy Foraz (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM WP17: Technical Infrastructure (30'+10') - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM WP17.1: Civil engineering (20'+10') - Pieter Mattelaer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary - Katy Foraz (CERN) Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN) (until 6:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM WP16: IT String (30'+10') - Marta Bajko (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM WP15: Integration and De/installation (20'+10') - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM --- Short break ---
5:20 PM WP15.4: Survey & Alignment (15'+5') - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:40 PM WP15: LS3 Planning (20'+10') - Michele Modena (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)