CERN Machine Advisory Committee - 18th meeting

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

200
Show room on map
Description

HL-LHC Cost and Schedule Review

The scope, schedule and cost of the HL-LHC project and its evolution since the 2019 CSR will be assessed by the review committee members.

CMAC Members:
Mei Bai - SLAC
Stephen Gourlay - LBNL
Norbert Holtkamp (Chair) - SLAC
Qing Qin - ESRF
Mike Seidel - PSI
Pierre Vedrine - CEA-Saclay

Reviewers:
Sébastien Bousson - CNRS
Winfried Decking - DESY
Rüdiger Schmidt - GSI

Scientific Secretaries:
Giovanna Vandoni - CERN
Michele Modena - CERN

Please note that attendance is by invitation only and is mandatory.

Videoconference

Zoom links will be made available on this page the day before each session and are accessible to registered participants only. Please login to access the links.

Please also note that presentations are stored on a restricted site and will be made available after the meeting.

Data Privacy Protection Policy : OC no.11 - ATS Events Privacy Notice

Video conferencing Privacy Notice

Registration
HL-LHC CSR 2021
    • Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Mike Lamont (CERN)
      • 1
        Opening and introduction
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
      • 2
        HL Project, status & challenges (30'+10')
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 3
        HL Technical status (30'+10')
        Speaker: Markus Zerlauth (CERN)
    • 10:05 AM
      Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 4
        Cost management: Status and baseline reviews since 2019 (30'+10')
        Speaker: Giovanna Vandoni (CERN)
      • 5
        Procurement: methodology, issues, lessons learned (20'+5')
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)
      • 6
        Schedule management: methodologies, status, baseline reviews (30'+10')
        Speakers: Giovanna Vandoni (CERN), Maria Barberan Marin (CERN)
    • 12:20 PM
      Lunch break
    • Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 7
        Risk management: methodology, implementation, summaries (30'+10')
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)
      • 8
        Collaborations, status & progress (20'+10')
        Speaker: Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)
      • 9
        AUP status and progresss (20'+5')
        Speaker: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 3:35 PM
      Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 10
        Production readiness reviews – check-point for series production (20'+5')
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
      • 11
        Internalization at CERN of procurement back-up solutions (30'+10')
        Speaker: Said Atieh (CERN)
      • 12
        Plans and workflow in SM18 (30'+10')
        Speaker: Luigi Scibile (CERN)
    • Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 13
        11 Tesla outcome and lessons learned (20'+10')
        Speaker: Arnaud Devred (CERN)
      • 14
        WP3: Interaction region magnets (60'+15')
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
    • Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 15
        WP4: Crab cavities & RF (40'+10')
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
      • 16
        WP5: Collimation (20'+10')
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
      • 17
        WP5: Collimation Hollow electron Lens (15'+10')
        Speaker: Adriana Rossi (CERN)
    • 10:15 AM
      Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 18
        WP6A: Cold powering (30'+10')
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
      • 19
        WP7: Machine protection (20'+10')
        Speaker: Daniel Wollmann (CERN)
      • 20
        WP9: Cryogenics (20'+10')
        Speaker: Serge Claudet (CERN)
    • Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 21
        WP13: Beam instrumentation (20'+10')
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
      • 22
        WP14: Beam Transfer & Kickers (20'+10')
        Speaker: Chiara Bracco (CERN)
      • 23
        WP8: Collider- Experiments Interface (20'+10')
        Speaker: Francisco Sanchez Galan (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 24
        WP12: Vacuum (30'+10')
        Speaker: Vincent Baglin (CERN)
      • 25
        WP6B: Warm powering (20'+10')
        Speaker: Michele Martino (CERN)
    • Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 26
        WP18: Controls Technologies (15'+10')
        Speaker: Javier Serrano (CERN)
    • Parallel session III: Technical Infrastructures and Civil engineering 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Katy Foraz (CERN)
      • 27
        WP17: Technical Infrastructure (30'+10')
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
      • 28
        WP17.1: Civil engineering (20'+10')
        Speaker: Pieter Mattelaer (CERN)
    • 3:40 PM
      Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Plenary: IT String, Survey & Alignment, Integration and De/Installation 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN), Katy Foraz (CERN)
      • 29
        WP16: IT String (30'+10')
        Speaker: Marta Bajko (CERN)
      • 30
        WP15: Integration and De/installation (20'+10')
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
      • 5:10 PM
        Short break
      • 31
        WP15.4: Survey & Alignment (15'+5')
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
      • 32
        WP15: LS3 Planning (20'+10')
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
    • Close-out preparation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Close-out preparation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch break
    • Plenary: close out summary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Zoom Meeting ID
      66696795712
      Host
      Julia Double
      Alternative host
      John Cassar
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL