CERN Machine Advisory Committee - 18th meeting

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

200
Show room on map
Description

HL-LHC Cost and Schedule Review

The scope, schedule and cost of the HL-LHC project and its evolution since the 2019 CSR will be assessed by the review committee members.

CMAC Members:
Mei Bai - SLAC
Stephen Gourlay - LBNL
Norbert Holtkamp (Chair) - SLAC
Qing Qin - ESRF
Mike Seidel - PSI
Pierre Vedrine - CEA-Saclay

Reviewers:
Sébastien Bousson - CNRS
Winfried Decking - DESY
Rüdiger Schmidt - GSI

Scientific Secretaries:
Giovanna Vandoni - CERN
Michele Modena - CERN

Please note that attendance is by invitation only and is mandatory.

Videoconference

Zoom links will be made available on this page the day before each session and are accessible to registered participants only. Please login to access the links.

Please also note that presentations are stored on a restricted site and will be made available after the meeting.

Data Privacy Protection Policy : OC no.11 - ATS Events Privacy Notice

Video conferencing Privacy Notice

Registration
HL-LHC CSR 2021
    • 8:30 AM 10:05 AM
      Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Mike Lamont (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Opening and introduction 15m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
      • 8:45 AM
        HL Project, status & challenges (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 9:25 AM
        HL Technical status (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Markus Zerlauth (CERN)
    • 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
      Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:35 AM 12:20 PM
      Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 10:35 AM
        Cost management: Status and baseline reviews since 2019 (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Giovanna Vandoni (CERN)
      • 11:15 AM
        Procurement: methodology, issues, lessons learned (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)
      • 11:40 AM
        Schedule management: methodologies, status, baseline reviews (30'+10') 40m
        Speakers: Giovanna Vandoni (CERN), Maria Barberan Marin (CERN)
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 40m
    • 2:00 PM 3:35 PM
      Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Risk management: methodology, implementation, summaries (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Gavela (CERN)
      • 2:40 PM
        Collaborations, status & progress (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)
      • 3:10 PM
        AUP status and progresss (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 3:35 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Malika Meddahi (CERN)
      • 4:00 PM
        Production readiness reviews – check-point for series production (20'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
      • 4:30 PM
        Internalization at CERN of procurement back-up solutions (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Said Atieh (CERN)
      • 5:10 PM
        Plans and workflow in SM18 (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Luigi Scibile (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        11 Tesla outcome and lessons learned (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Arnaud Devred (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        WP3: Interaction region magnets (60'+15') 1h 15m
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        WP4: Crab cavities & RF (40'+10') 50m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
      • 9:20 AM
        WP5: Collimation (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
      • 9:50 AM
        WP5: Collimation Hollow electron Lens (15'+10') 25m
        Speaker: Adriana Rossi (CERN)
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Break 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:35 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 10:35 AM
        WP6A: Cold powering (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
      • 11:15 AM
        WP7: Machine protection (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Wollmann (CERN)
      • 11:45 AM
        WP9: Cryogenics (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Serge Claudet (CERN)
    • 10:35 AM 12:05 PM
      Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 10:35 AM
        WP13: Beam instrumentation (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
      • 11:05 AM
        WP14: Beam Transfer & Kickers (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Bracco (CERN)
      • 11:35 AM
        WP8: Collider- Experiments Interface (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Francisco Sanchez Galan (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 1:45 PM 2:55 PM
      Parallel session I: Magnets, Cold Powering, Warm Powering Protection, Cryogenics, Vacuum 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
      • 1:45 PM
        WP12: Vacuum (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Vincent Baglin (CERN)
      • 2:25 PM
        WP6B: Warm powering (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Michele Martino (CERN)
    • 1:45 PM 2:10 PM
      Parallel session II: RF Cavities, Collimation, Instrumentation, Beam Transfer & Kickers, Collider-experiments interfaces, Controls 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Rhodri Jones (CERN)
      • 1:45 PM
        WP18: Controls Technologies (15'+10') 25m
        Speaker: Javier Serrano (CERN)
    • 2:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Parallel session III: Technical Infrastructures and Civil engineering 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Katy Foraz (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        WP17: Technical Infrastructure (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
      • 3:10 PM
        WP17.1: Civil engineering (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Pieter Mattelaer (CERN)
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 6:10 PM
      Plenary: IT String, Survey & Alignment, Integration and De/Installation 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN), Katy Foraz (CERN)
      • 4:00 PM
        WP16: IT String (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Marta Bajko (CERN)
      • 4:40 PM
        WP15: Integration and De/installation (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
      • 5:10 PM
        Short break 10m
      • 5:20 PM
        WP15.4: Survey & Alignment (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
      • 5:40 PM
        WP15: LS3 Planning (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Close-out preparation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Close-out preparation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Plenary: close out summary 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Zoom Meeting ID
      66696795712
      Host
      Julia Double
      Alternative host
      John Cassar
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL