HEPiX Autumn 2021 online Workshop

from Monday, October 25, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 29, 2021 (8:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 25, 2021
Oct 26, 2021
Oct 27, 2021
Oct 28, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome & Logistics - Peter van der Reest   ()
9:15 AM
Site Reports (until 11:10 AM) ()
9:15 AM IHEP Site Report - Xuantong Zhang   ()
9:30 AM PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (ES))   ()
9:45 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   ()
10:05 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Mr Andrea Chierici (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
10:35 AM DESY Site Report - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
10:50 AM Diamond Light Source Site Report - Mr James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   ()
9:00 AM
Site Reports (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM KEK site report - Tomoaki Nakamura   ()
9:15 AM ASGC site report - Chien-De Li (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
9:30 AM IRFU Site Report - Sophie Catherine Ferry (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:45 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
10:00 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 10:25 AM) ()
10:00 AM Helmholtz IT Services for Science: HIFIS - Uwe Jandt (DESY)   ()
10:25 AM
Miscellaneous (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:25 AM Group Photo   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:45 AM Survival kit for CERN's organic webscape: Kubernetes and a community of Makers - Konstantinos Samaras-Tsakiris (CERN)   ()
11:10 AM
Computing & Batch Services (until 11:35 AM) ()
11:10 AM Report from the HTCondor Workshop September 2021 - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Storage & File Systems (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM High-throughput EOS instance for ALICE O2 (online/offline) - Mr Cristian Contescu (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM Tape Recall Scheduling Optimization in the Storage System dCache - Lea Morschel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
9:50 AM EOS 5 new features and future plans - Abhishek Lekshmanan   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Storage & File Systems (until 10:55 AM) ()
10:30 AM powerful, cross-disciplinary storage for everyone - Paul Millar   ()
10:55 AM
Network & Security (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:55 AM Computer Security Update - Mr Christos Arvanitis (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Discussion on user security awareness - Jean-Michel Barbet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:35 AM LoRaWAN at CERN vs pandemics: 1:0 - Christoph Merscher (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Birds of a Feather (BoF) session: Linux Discussion (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Linux Distribution BoF (cont'd)   ()
9:05 AM Alice - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
9:15 AM ATLAS - David South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
9:25 AM LHCb - Concezio Bozzi (INFN Ferrara)   ()
9:35 AM Belle II - Takanori Hara (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
9:45 AM EuXFEL - Yves Kemp   ()
9:55 AM General discussion - if needs be into coffee break time   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Basic IT Services (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:30 AM Migrating from a commercial system to Open Source: Gitlab at DESY - Ingo Ebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
10:55 AM Zammad: the new ticketing system used at CC-IN2P3 - Renaud Vernet (CC-IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
11:20 AM Automated Backup and Recovery for the Database on Demand service using EOS - Anirudh Goel (CERN)   ()
11:45 AM Running an AV media post-processing system on FOSS - Rene Fernandez Sanchez (CERN) Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN) Miguel Angel Valero Navarro (Valencia Polytechnic University (ES))   ()
PM
5:00 PM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 5:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM Welcome & Logistics - Peter van der Reest   ()
5:15 PM
Birds of a Feather (BoF) session: Linux Discussion - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 8:35 PM) ()
5:15 PM CERN Linux Distro Strategy - Ben Morrice (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM Thinking About Binary Compatibility and CentOS Stream - Patrick Riehecky (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM Navigating the Stream: automating CentOS releases at CERN - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
6:20 PM Full OS image automation: Continuous Integration for CERN’s distros - Daniel Juarez (CERN)   ()
6:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
6:50 PM Linux OS Plans at The SDCC - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
7:10 PM DESY Linux Status & Strategy - Yves Kemp (DESY)   ()
7:30 PM Red Hat's RHEL Academic Model - Brian Exelbierd (Red Hat)   ()
7:50 PM Discussion - Frank Wurthwein (UCSD)   ()
5:00 PM
Site Reports (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM BNL site report - Tejas Rao   ()
5:15 PM AGLT2 Site Report - Dr Wenjing Wu (University of Michigan)   ()
5:30 PM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 6:20 PM) ()
5:30 PM HIFIS: VO Federation for EFSS - Mr Andreas Klotz (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
5:55 PM Deployment of a Kubernetes-based Analysis Facility for ATLAS - Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))   ()
6:20 PM
Miscellaneous (until 6:25 PM) ()
6:20 PM Group Photo   ()
6:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
6:35 PM
Computing & Batch Services (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:35 PM HEPiX Benchmarking WG update - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM WLCG task force on HEP-SCORE deployment - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
7:25 PM Hardware and batch monitoring at CNAF - Dr Federico Versari (INFN)   ()
5:00 PM
Storage & File Systems (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM Migration of Archival Tape/Library Technology at SDCC - Yingzi Wu   ()
5:25 PM Migration from CASTOR to the CERN Tape Archive - Michael Davis (CERN)   ()
5:50 PM The RX Extended SACK Table Proposal - AuriStor RX Prototype Results - Mr Jeffrey Altman   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:25 PM
Network & Security (until 6:50 PM) ()
6:25 PM Computer Security Update (repeat of 11:00h contrib) - Christos Arvanitis (CERN)   ()
6:50 PM
Miscellaneous (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:50 PM Analysis on distributed computing at the Belle II experiment - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (DESY)   ()
7:15 PM
Basic IT Services (until 7:40 PM) ()
7:15 PM From On-Premise to On-Clould videoconference service - Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Board meeting (closed session) (until 4:55 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Network & Security (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM Research Networking Technical WG Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   ()
5:25 PM WLCG Network Monitoring and Analytics Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
5:50 PM Resource Trust Evolution: Host Certificates in a Dynamic Landscape - David Crooks (UKRI STFC)   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
6:25 PM
Network & Security (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:25 PM Update from the HEPiX IPv6 working group - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
6:50 PM Threat Intelligence and Security Operations Centres: Collaborative Security - David Crooks (UKRI STFC)   ()
7:15 PM
Basic IT Services (until 7:40 PM) ()
7:15 PM DESY's user registry - Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
7:40 PM
Miscellaneous (until 7:50 PM) ()
7:40 PM HEPiX closing remarks - Peter van der Reest   ()