CERN Winter School on Supergravity, Strings and Gauge Theory 2022

from Monday, August 22, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, August 26, 2022 (6:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 22, 2022
Aug 23, 2022
Aug 24, 2022
Aug 25, 2022
Aug 26, 2022
AM
9:30 AM Topics in the Bootstrap - Dalimil Mazac   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM An introduction to the basics of flux vacua and related swampland conjectures - Thomas Van Riet   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Spectral theory from gauge and string theory - Alba Grassi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM An introduction to the basics of flux vacua and related swampland conjectures - Thomas Van Riet   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Spectral theory from gauge and string theory - Alba Grassi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Topics in the Bootstrap - Dalimil Mazac   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Topics in the Bootstrap - Dalimil Mazac   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Line Defects: Symmetries, RG flows, and Screening - Zohar Komargodski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Line Defects: Symmetries, RG flows, and Screening - Zohar Komargodski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Artificial Intelligence for Theoretical Physics and Mathematics - Fabian Ruehle   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM An introduction to the basics of flux vacua and related swampland conjectures - Thomas Van Riet   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Spectral theory from gauge and string theory - Alba Grassi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Emergence of space and time in holography (remote talk) - Hong Liu   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
12:00 PM An introduction to the basics of flux vacua and related swampland conjectures - Thomas Van Riet   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Topics in the Bootstrap - Dalimil Mazac   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Emergence of space and time in holography (remote talk) - Hong Liu   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM --- School dinner ---
5:00 PM TH Colloquium (remote) - Douglas Stanford   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Line Defects: Symmetries, RG flows, and Screening - Zohar Komargodski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Spectral theory from gauge and string theory - Alba Grassi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Emergence of space and time in holography (remote talk) - Hong Liu   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Artificial Intelligence for Theoretical Physics and Mathematics - Fabian Ruehle   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Line Defects: Symmetries, RG flows, and Screening - Zohar Komargodski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Emergence of space and time in holography (remote talk) - Hong Liu   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)