Second EuCAPT Annual Symposium

from Monday, May 23, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 25, 2022 (8:00 PM)
CERN (Online only)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 23, 2022
May 24, 2022
May 25, 2022
AM
9:15 AM
Welcome - Gian Giudice (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (Online only)
9:30 AM
Gravitational Waves - Marek Lewicki (University of Warsaw) (until 12:15 PM) (Online only)
9:30 AM O3 LIGO/Virgo Results - Agata Trovato   (Online only)
10:00 AM Recent Results from Pulsar Timing Arrays - Siyuan Chen   (Online only)
10:30 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Stochastic Gravitational Wave Backgrounds - Angelo Ricciardone   (Online only)
11:15 AM Lightning Talks (6 x 5 min) - Matteo Braglia (IFT UAM-CSIC) Eleni Bagui (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)) Henrique Rubira Juan Urrutia Maciej Kierkla Noam Levi (Tel Aviv University)   (Online only)
11:45 AM Discussion   (Online only)
9:30 AM
Dark Matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 12:25 PM) (Online only)
9:30 AM Dark Matter Models - Bibhushan Shakya   (Online only)
10:00 AM New Ideas in Wave-like Dark Matter Detection - Alex Millar   (Online only)
10:30 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Novel Tests of Dark Matter in Stellar Physics - Sebastian Ellis   (Online only)
11:15 AM Lightning Talks (8 x 5 min) - Nicklas Ramberg (Johannes gutenberg universität Mainz) Jose Luis Bernal Mera Carlos Blanco Anastasia Sokolenko Cem Eroencel Silvia Manconi (Institute for Theoretical Particle Physics and Cosmology, RWTH Aachen) Yi-Peng Wu (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Hautes Énergies (LPTHE)) Sonali Verma   (Online only)
11:55 AM Discussion   (Online only)
9:30 AM
Early Universe - Leonardo Senatore (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) (Online only)
9:30 AM Cosmological Approaches to Naturalness - Raffaele D'Agnolo   (Online only)
10:00 AM Axion Cosmology - Ricardo Zambujal Ferreira   (Online only)
10:30 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Phase Transitions/Baryogenesis - Jessica Turner   (Online only)
11:15 AM Lightning Talks (5 x 5 min) - Yannis Georis Marco Matteini (Jožef Stefan Institute) Lucas Pinol Julia Gehrlein Eloy de Jong (King's College London)   (Online only)
11:45 AM Discussion   (Online only)
PM
12:15 PM --- Breakout rooms ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Late Universe - Olga Mena (IFIC) (until 4:45 PM) (Online only)
2:00 PM Dark Energy - Miguel Zumalacárregui   (Online only)
2:30 PM Lensing - Elisa Chisari   (Online only)
3:00 PM --- break ---
3:15 PM Astro-statistics - François Lanusse   (Online only)
3:45 PM Lightning Talks (6 x 5 min) - David Benisty (Cambridge University) Matteo Lucca (ULB, Bruxelles) Nikki Arendse (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University) Sveva Castello (University of Geneva) Wenzer Qin (MIT) Melissa Joseph   (Online only)
4:15 PM Discussion   (Online only)
4:45 PM
EuCAPT news - Gianfranco Bertone (until 5:45 PM) (Online only)
4:45 PM EuCAPT news - Gianfranco Bertone   (Online only)
12:25 PM --- Breakout rooms ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Particle Astrophysics - Guenter Sigl (II. Institut für theoretische Physik, Universität Hamburg) (until 4:45 PM) (Online only)
2:00 PM Neutrino Properties from Astrophysical Probes - Shashank Shalgar   (Online only)
2:30 PM NP from Neutron Stars - Raghuveer Garani (INFN, Florence)   (Online only)
3:00 PM --- break ---
3:15 PM GRBs as the Sources of UHECRs and Neutrinos - Annika Rudolph   (Online only)
3:45 PM Lightning Talks (6 x 5 min) - Xiao Xue (II. Institute of Theoretical Physics, Universitat Hamburg) Federica Pompa Ian Padilla-Gay (University of Copenhagen - Niels Bohr Institute) Mahmoud Al-Awashra Miguel Gutierrez Ottavio Fornieri (GSSI)   (Online only)
4:15 PM Discussion   (Online only)
4:45 PM
Happy hour / virtual tour of CERN (until 5:45 PM) (Online only)
12:15 PM --- Breakout rooms ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
EuCAPT discussion - Gianfranco Bertone (until 2:30 PM) (Online only)
2:00 PM EuCAPT discussion - Gianfranco Bertone   (Online only)
2:30 PM
Prize Ceremony & Closing - Marko Simonovic (CERN) Valerie Domcke (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (Online only)