The Physics of the Dimuons at the LHC

Europe/Moscow
JINR

JINR

Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Viktor Matveev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Aleksandr Golunov
  • Aleksei Golunov
  • Aleksei Kampf
  • Alexander Lanyov
  • Alexander Nikitenko
  • Alexey Kamenev
  • Alfiia Mukhaeva
  • Anatoli Zarubin
  • Anatoly Kotikov
  • Andrey Arbuzov
  • Andrey Pikelner
  • Aram Hayrapetyan
  • Armen Tumasyan
  • Chitta Ranjan Das
  • Danila Oleynik
  • Dmitry Gorbunov
  • Dmitry Kazakov
  • Dmitry Peshekhonov
  • Dzmitry Budkouski
  • Elena Kokoulina
  • Evgenii Sukhov
  • Evgenii Zhemchugov
  • Evgeny Karkaryan
  • Faig Ahmadov
  • Igor Golutvin
  • Igor Lokhtin
  • Igor Romanov
  • Igor Semenushkin
  • Ilia Zhizhin
  • Ilya Gorbunov
  • Iouri Ershov
  • Ivan Zemlyakov
  • Kanstantsin Babich
  • Kirill Slizhevskiy
  • Kondratieva Larisa
  • Kristina Moisenz
  • Leonid Rumyantsev
  • Lidia Kalinovskaya
  • Maria Savina
  • Martin Bures
  • Maxim Nevmerzhitsky
  • Michael Finger
  • Mikhail Gavrilenko
  • Mikhail Tokarev
  • Mikhail Vysotsky
  • Miroslav Finger
  • Mridupawan Deka
  • Natalya Golova
  • Nikolai Gorbunov
  • Nikolay Voytishin
  • Oleg Teryaev
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Pasha Bunin
  • Renat Sadykov
  • Semyon Obodenko
  • Serge Bondarenko
  • Sergei Shmatov
  • Sergei Slabospitskii
  • Sergey Godunov
  • Sergey Movchan
  • Sergey Petrushanko
  • Siarhei Shulha
  • Svetlana Gertsenberger
  • Vadim Alexakhin
  • Valentin Ustinov
  • Valeri Pozdniakov
  • Valery Senkin
  • Viatcheslav Valuev
  • Victor Kim
  • Victor Perelygin
  • Viktor Andreev
  • Viktor Matveev
  • Vitaly Yermolchyk
  • Vladimir Karjavine
  • Vladimir Korenkov
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Vladimir Mossolov
  • Vladimir Palchik
  • Vladimir Zykunov
  • Vladislav Shalaev
  • Yahor Dydyshka
  • Yuri Kiryushin
  • Yuri Korsakov
    • Opening
      Conveners: Igor Golutvin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 1
        Opening
        Speaker: Igor Golutvin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 2
        Welcoming Address
        Speakers: Viktor Matveev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 3
        CMS Experiment at the LHC
        Speaker: Anatoli Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 4
        Dimuons. The Beginning and Legacy
        Speaker: Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 11:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Historical survey
      Convener: Vadim Alexakhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Convener: Prof. Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg)
      • 9
        Beyond the Standard Model: Qou vadis?
        Speaker: Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)
      • 10
        Physics with Dimuons with the CMS Experiment at the LHC
        Speaker: Alexander Lanev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 11
        Searches for Long-Lived Particles Using Muons in CMS
        Speaker: Slava Valouev (University of California Los Angeles (US))
      • 12
        Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC
        Speaker: Mariia Savina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 13
        Searches for Dark Matter with the CMS Detector in bb/Z + MET channels
        Speaker: Aram Hayrapetyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))
    • 4:50 PM
      Coffee
    • Precision Tests of the Standard Model
      Convener: Vladimir Makarenko (Institute for Nuclear Problems BSU (BY))
      • 14
        Dilepton Angular Distributions in Standard Model and Beyond
        Speaker: Oleg Teryaev (JINR)
      • 15
        Drell-Yan Radiative Corrections
        Speaker: Vladimir Zykunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 16
        EW corrections to CC an NC Drell-Yan with SANC Monte Carlo Tools
        Speaker: Renat Sadykov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 17
        The Forward-Backward Asymmetry in Drell-Yan Process with the CMS Experiment
        Speaker: Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18
        Measurements of the Angular Coefficients in Drell-Yan Process with the CMS Experiment
        Speaker: Vladislav Shalaev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 10th Anniversary of the Higgs Boson Discovery
      Convener: Dmitri Kazakov (JINR/ITEP)
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee
    • Higgs Boson, Computing and Reconstruction
      Convener: Anatoli Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 23
        Search for Resonances in the Mass Spectrum of Muon Pairs Produced in Association with b quark jets in proton-proton collisions at 8 and 13 TeV
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 24
        Studies of the Standard Model Higgs Boson produced through vector boson fusion and decaying to bbar
        Speaker: Armen Tumasyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))
      • 25
        Development of Algorithms for CSC Track-Segment Reconstruction
        Speaker: Nikolay Voytishin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 26
        CMS Muon System Alignment
        Speaker: Alexey Kamenev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 27
        Anomaly detection with ML for Muon DQM Development of Machine
        Speaker: Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Heavy Ion Physics and QCD
      Convener: Serguei Petrushanko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 28
        Heavy Ion Physics: from LHC to NICA
        Speaker: Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 29
        The recent results on quarkonia in heavy-ion collisions with the CMS experiment at the LHC
        Speaker: Serguei Petrushanko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 30
        Forward proton scattering in association with muon pair production via the photon fusion mechanism at the LHC
        Speaker: Evgeny Karkaryan (LPI, Moscow )
      • 31
        Optimization of Dimuon Selection and Photon Induced Background
        Speaker: Ilia Zhizhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 32
        Charged particles pair production in pp scattering: survival factor and proton tagging
        Speaker: Sergey Godunov
      • 33
        Measurement of Fractions and Characteristics of Quark and Gluon Jets with the CMS
        Speaker: Siarhei Shulha (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 34
        Measurement of Gluon Jet Fractions in Inclusive Jet Data
        Speaker: Dzmitry Budkouski (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 5:00 PM
      Coffee
    • Round Table. LHC and Beyond.
      Conveners: Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Prof. Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg)
    • 8:00 PM
      Banquet