FCC BSM Physics Programme Workshop

Europe/Zurich
4/3-006 - TH Conference Room (CERN)

4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

CERN

100
Show room on map
Giacomo Polesello (INFN, Sezione di Pavia (IT)), Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN), Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE)), Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)), Tiann Tevong You (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
Description

The aim of this workshop is to review BSM cases for FCC (ee+hh), taking the FCC CDR (https://fcc-cdr.web.cern.ch/) as a starting point, highlighting important measurements and search strategies, and identifying new opportunities for further study as part of the FCC Feasibility Study. The workshop will be held in hybrid mode, with speakers and participants welcome in person or virtually.
 
Speaker list:
• Simone Blasi
• Giacomo Cacciapaglia
• Tim Cohen
• Nathaniel Craig
• Marco Drewes
• Emidio Gabrielli
• Admir Greljo
• Felix Kling
• Keisuke Harigaya
• Rachel Houtz
• Natsumi Nagata
• Michael Ramsey-Musolf
• Bibhushan Shakya
• Matt Strassler
• Daniele Teresi
• Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo
• Christopher Verhaaren
• Eleni Vryonidou
 
Organisers:
• Sven Heinemeyer and Tevong You (FCC BSM physics programme theory conveners)
• Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez and Giacomo Polesello (FCC BSM physics performance exp. conveners)
 
This project is co-funded from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 951754.

Videoconference
FCC BSM Physics Programme Workshop
Zoom Meeting ID
68817466047
Host
Elena Gianolio
Passcode
77603330
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Abdulkadir Senol
  • Adithya A
  • Admir Greljo
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alan Cornell
  • Alan Ignacio Hernández Juàrez
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Alejo Nahuel Rossia
  • Alexander Nesterenko
  • Alexander Oh
  • Alexey Kurepin
  • Ali Can Canbay
  • Aman Desai
  • Ana M. Teixeira
  • Andreas Bally
  • Andreas Papaefstathiou
  • Andrew Pilkington
  • Anna Chrysostomou
  • Anna Lipniacka
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Arif Akhundov
  • Arindam Das
  • Athanasios Dedes
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Bayu Adi Nugraha Putra
  • Bibhushan Shakya
  • Brando Bellazzini
  • Chris Verhaaren
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Claudia Hagedorn
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Daniele Teresi
  • Dario Buttazzo
  • David d'Enterria
  • Davide Iacobacci
  • Dong Woo Kang
  • Eduardo Ploerer
  • El Abassi Abderrazaq
  • Elena Graverini
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Felix Kling
  • Florian Goertz
  • Francesco Loparco
  • Franco Caviglia Román
  • Frans Klinkhamer
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • G.R. Boroun
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Gela Devidze
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giancarlo Rossi
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Haluk Denizli
  • Hamzeh Khanpour
  • Hidetoshi OTONO
  • Hieu Tran
  • Hossein Rashidi
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Ibrahim Mirza
  • Itzhak Bars
  • İlkay TÜRK ÇAKIR
  • İSMAİL SARPÜN
  • James Frost
  • Janusz Rosiek
  • Jenny List
  • Jiayin Gu
  • Jiayu Guo
  • Jorge de Blas
  • José Wagner Valle
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Juhi Dutta
  • Juliette Alimena
  • Karim Benakli
  • Keisho Hidaka
  • Keisuke Harigaya
  • Kimiko Yamashita
  • Kunal Gautam
  • Leandro Da Rold
  • LINGFENG LI
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba
  • Maeve Madigan
  • Magno Machado
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Drewes
  • Marco Fedele
  • Mario Fernandez Navarro
  • Mario Marco Cosulich
  • Marko Pesut
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Matthew Strassler
  • Maurizio Consoli
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Ramsey-Musolf
  • Minho SON
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabdi
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Murli Verma
  • Natsumi Nagata
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nicola Losacco
  • Nicolas San Martin
  • Ning Chen
  • NING CHEN
  • Ningqiang Song
  • Oleg Ruchayskiy
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Paavai Rajasekar Kavitha
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Pingyuan Gu
  • Piyabut Burikham
  • Pradyot Pritam
  • Prolay Mal
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Rachel Houtz
  • Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rajiv Gavai
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Reza Jafari
  • Rizwan UL Hassan
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Roy Lemmon
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Rutuja Pilgar
  • Saboura sadat Zamani
  • Saleh sultansoy
  • Sara Khatibi
  • Sarah Louise Williams
  • Sarvesh Kumar
  • Sayantan Dutta
  • Sepideh Hosseini Senvan
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Shankha Banerjee
  • Shehu AbdusSalam
  • Sho Iwamoto
  • Shufang Su
  • Shuntaro Aoki
  • Simone Blasi
  • Sourav Mahato
  • Sreemanti Chakraborti
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefan Sandner
  • SUBHASISH BEHERA
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Sudhir kumar Vempati
  • Sung Mook Lee
  • Susan Gascon-Shotkin
  • Sven Fabian
  • Tania Robens
  • Tao Han
  • Tetiana Obikhod
  • Tevfik Kaplanoglu
  • Tevong You
  • Tim Cohen
  • Timo Kärkkäinen
  • Torsten Bringmann
  • Ufuk Aydemir
  • Valerie Domcke
  • Vishnu Namboodiri K S
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Werner Porod
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • Xiaoze Tan
  • Yang Ma
  • Yong Sheng Koay
  • Yulun Li
  • Zoltan Ligeti
  • Özgün Mustafa Özsimşek
  • Thursday, September 15
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Introduction 5m
      Speaker: Tevong You (University of Cambridge)
    • 9:05 AM 9:35 AM
      Excluding non-decoupling particles and probing EFT geometry at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Tim Cohen (CERN)
    • 9:35 AM 10:05 AM
      Flavour BSM at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Admir Greljo (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
      Exploring BSM Neutrinos at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Marco Drewes (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Exploring weak-scale triggers at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Raffaele D'Agnolo
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Wino/Higgsino DM at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Natsumi Nagata
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Exploring the origin of phase transitions and gravitational waves at the FCC 30m
      Speakers: Michael Ramsey-Musolf, Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. Massachusetts Amherst)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Neutral naturalness at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Christopher Verhaaren (Brigham Young University)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Exploring Composite Higgs models at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
  • Friday, September 16
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Pushing the boundaries of SMEFT at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Exploring dynamical axions and gravitational waves at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Rachel Houtz (IPPP Durham)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Exploring the electroweak phase transition at FCC 30m
      Speakers: SIMONE BLASI (VUB - IDP (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)), Simone Blasi (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics), Simone Blasi (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Exploring post-naturalness scenarios of BSM at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Daniele Teresi (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Forward physics and other accelerator-based facilities at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Felix Kling (DESY)
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Exploring dark matter at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Bibhushan Shakya
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Exploring dark sectors at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Dr Emidio Gabrielli (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Signatures of complex hidden sectors at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Strassler (Harvard University)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Supersymmetric scenarios at FCC 30m
      Speaker: Keisuke Harigaya (CERN)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      What can FCC tell us about naturalness? 30m
      Speakers: Nathaniel Craig (Stanford University), Nathaniel Craig, Nathaniel Craig