A Coordinated Ecosystem for HL-LHC Computing R&D

from Monday, November 7, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Wednesday, November 9, 2022 (1:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 7, 2022
Nov 8, 2022
Nov 9, 2022
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration and Light Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Introduction and Workshop Objectives - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
9:20 AM US-ATLAS Operations - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
9:40 AM US-CMS Operations - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:00 AM DUNE Offline Computing - Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US))   ()
10:15 AM NSF & DOE Input   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM IRIS-HEP Overview - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
11:25 AM HEP-CCE Overview - Dr Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US))   ()
11:45 AM HSF / IRIS-HEP Training Activities - Kilian Lieret (Princeton University)   ()
11:55 AM A3D3 - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   ()
8:30 AM --- Light Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Plan for the day - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
9:00 AM Network & Storage System R&D   ()
9:00 AM RSE’s in the field   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM AI/ML Coordinated Ecosystem   ()
11:00 AM Resources & Coordination   ()
8:30 AM --- Light Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Plan for the day - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
9:15 AM Preparation of the Outcomes Summary   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Closeout Presentation and Discussion with DOE/NSF   ()
PM
12:10 PM DOE Facilities Outlook and Plans - Carol Hawk (Department of Energy)   ()
12:30 PM --- Group Photo ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM ESNET - INDER MONGA (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL L)   ()
1:50 PM IAIFI Institute - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
2:10 PM Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - BNL - Eric Christian Lancon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
2:35 PM Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - FNAL - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Dr Adam Lyon Dr James Amundson (Fermilab)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM DANCE (Dark-Matter and Neutrino Computation Explored) - Dr Amy Roberts (University of Colorado Denver) Prof. Christopher Tunnell (Rice University)   ()
3:50 PM Other Lab R&D - LBNL (+ Exa.TrkX) - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:15 PM Other Lab R&D - JLab - Markus Diefenthaler Brad Sawatzky   ()
4:30 PM Celeritas - Tom Evans (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
4:45 PM Vera Rubin Observatory Status and Plans - richard dubois   ()
5:00 PM Other relevant NSF and DOE Projects   ()
5:15 PM Plans and Goals for Discussion on Tuesday   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Analysis Facility & Evolution of Facilities   ()
1:30 PM GPUs and Algorithms   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Discussions - Plenary   ()
6:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Take-away Boxed Lunches ---