CHIPP/CHART Workshop on Sustainability in Particle Physics and CHIPP 2023 plenary

from Wednesday, June 14, 2023 (12:00 AM) to Friday, June 16, 2023 (5:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 14, 2023
Jun 15, 2023
Jun 16, 2023
AM
10:00 AM
REGISTRATION (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Introduction to Sustainability - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich) (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:30 AM Introduction to the workshop - Ben Kilminster (University of Zurich (CH)) Armin Ilg (University of Zurich)   ()
10:40 AM Introductory talk about sustainability - Michael Dittmar (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
11:15 AM
Sustainability in particle physics and industry - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich) (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:15 AM Sustainability in particle physics research - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
11:50 AM Sustainability in accelerator physics research - Mike Seidel   ()
12:25 PM Short talk: HTS FCC-ee energy efficient beam optics - Cristóbal García Jaimes (EPFL)   ()
9:00 AM
Future colliders - Armin Ilg (University of Zurich) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview on future collider options - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Physics motivation for future colliders - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
9:50 AM Accelerator R&D for future colliders - Dr Tatiana Pieloni (EPFL)   ()
10:20 AM The CHEF proposal on experimental and theoretical foundations for FCC - Ben Kilminster (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
CHIPP (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:00 AM CMS/ATLAS physics highlights - Florencia Canelli (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
11:20 AM Low-energy physics at PSI/CERN - Dr Anna Soter (ETH Zürich) Anna Soter   ()
11:40 AM Physics with forward and fixed target experiments at CERN - Anna Sfyrla (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:00 PM Neutrino - Davide Sgalaberna (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
12:20 PM Theory: The Higgs boson and the top quark: precision theory for the LHC and beyond - Massimiliano Grazzini (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
CHIPP - Ben Kilminster (University of Zurich (CH)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Outreach report   ()
9:10 AM Computing Board   ()
9:20 AM R-ECFA   ()
9:30 AM ECFA ERC   ()
9:40 AM APPEC   ()
9:50 AM NuPECC   ()
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves   ()
10:10 AM CHAPS   ()
10:20 AM ACCU   ()
10:30 AM EPPCN   ()
10:30 AM
ECR - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich) (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:30 AM Awarding of Poster prize   ()
10:50 AM Outer Barrel services chain characterization for the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Silke Mobius (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
11:05 AM Measurement of the tau g-2 in ultraperipheral PbPb collisions at the CMS experiment - Arash Jofrehei (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
11:20 AM Searching for Low-Mass Resonances Decaying into W Bosons - Guglielmo Coloretti (University of Zurich (UZH) / Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI))   ()
11:35 AM Asymmetric Di-Higgs Signals of the N2HDM - Dr Sumit Banik (University of Zurich & PSI)   ()
11:50 AM The NA62 experiment - Alina Kleimenova (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:05 PM Search for the muon electric dipole moment using the frozen-spin technique - Dr Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg   ()
12:20 PM SoLAr - Saba Parsa (University of Bern)   ()
PM
12:35 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Sustainability in particle physics and industry - Lorenzo Giannessi (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Role of science for a sustainable society - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
2:35 PM Start-up: Transmutex - Massimo Barbagallo (CERN) Marco Busch (Transmutex)   ()
2:50 PM Sustainability in industry - Dmitry Svechkarento (ABB)   ()
3:25 PM CIPEA – CERN Innovation Programme on Environmental Applications - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM PHOTO   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Introduction to Sustainability - Lorenzo Giannessi (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
4:10 PM Sustainability efforts in space research - Adrien Saada (Space Sustainability Rating) Adrien Saada (EPFL)   ()
4:40 PM
Discussion - Armin Ilg (University of Zurich) Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich) Lorenzo Giannessi (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 5:55 PM) ()
4:40 PM Introduction - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London) Mike Seidel Dmitry Svechkarento (ABB) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Adrien Saada (Space Sustainability Rating)   ()
4:45 PM Panel discussion - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London) Mike Seidel Dmitry Svechkarento (ABB) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Adrien Saada (EPFL)   ()
5:30 PM Closing - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London) Mike Seidel Dmitry Svechkarento (ABB) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Adrien Saada (EPFL)   ()
5:55 PM CHIPP Plenary: CHIPP Prize 2023   ()
6:50 PM --- DINNER ---
7:50 PM
Discussion (until 8:50 PM) ()
12:55 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Excursion (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Walk to "Haus des Holzes"   ()
2:30 PM Presentation   ()
3:30 PM Guided tour through "Haus des Holzes" (English)   ()
3:30 PM Guided tour through "Haus des Holzes" (German)   ()
4:30 PM Walk back to Campus Sursee   ()
5:00 PM
CHIPP (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM
ECR - Lorenzo Giannessi (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 6:45 PM) ()
6:45 PM --- DINNER ---
8:00 PM
CHIPP/CHART - Lorenzo Giannessi (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Vertex Detectors for FCC-ee: Simulation and Sensor R&D - Armin Ilg (University of Zurich)   ()
8:05 PM The high-speed optical- to-electrical conversion system for the readout of the ATLAS ITk Pixel detector - Mr Daniele Dal Santo (Universität Bern)   ()
8:10 PM Novel production method of a cold muonium beam - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich)   ()
8:15 PM The rare decay of the Z→2τ2μ - Mr Fanqiang Meng (University of Zurich)   ()
8:20 PM Prospects to the PIONEER experiment - Mr Stefan Hochrein   ()
8:25 PM Development of a cryogenic low threshold detector using perovskite nanocrystals - Paul Wegmann (ETH Zurich)   ()
8:30 PM Searches for lepton flavour and lepton number violation in K+ decays - Xiafei Chang (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
8:35 PM Semi-visible dark photons at the NA64 experiment - Martina Mongillo (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
8:40 PM Latest results of NA64 searching for Dark Sectors at the CERN SPS - Benjamin Banto Oberhauser (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
12:35 PM Closing remarks - Armin Ilg (University of Zurich)   ()
12:40 PM --- LUNCH ---