LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO General Meeting

from Thursday, March 3, 2011 (10:00 AM) to Saturday, March 5, 2011 (6:00 PM)
CERN (40/S2-C01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 3, 2011
Mar 4, 2011
Mar 5, 2011
AM
10:00 AM
Welcome and general introduction - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Welcome and status, plans for LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO - Prof. Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:30 AM A European Roadmap in Neutrino oscillation physics (NEU2012) - Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:00 AM Status of the ASPERA roadmap - Christian Spiering (DESY)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:30 AM Prospects for neutrino physics at CERN beyond CNGS - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:50 AM Questions / Discussion on future priorities   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:15 AM
LAGUNA-LBNO simulations - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM LAGUNA white paper (Deliverable 4.2) - Silvia Pascoli (Unknown)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:45 AM LBL simulation results for LAGUNA sites - Tracey Li (IPPP, Durham University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:15 AM Tau appearance on the CN2PY long baseline - Luigi Salvatore Esposito (Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:35 AM Particle tracking and beam event studies in LENA - Dr Michael Wurm (TUM)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
LAGUNA-LBNO engineering - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Mining and underground works planning and logistics - John Elliott (Alan Auld Group Ltd)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
12:00 PM Experience in tank building - Bob Thomson (Rhyal engineering Ltd)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
12:20 PM Experience in tank building and process - Jerome Sialelli (Sofregaz)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM
Session short baseline - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENT: 2nd International Workshop towards the Giant Liquid Argon Charge Imaging Experiment (GLA2011)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:15 AM Short baseline oscillations : what to look for ? - Marco Laveder (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:45 AM Revival of the CERN PS neutrino beam - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:30 AM Electron appearance in MiniBOONE and interpretation in terms of neutrino oscillations - Dr Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
LAGUNA WP2 and WP3 session - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 4:20 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:00 PM LAGUNA at Pyhäsalmi - Guido Nuijten (Kalliosuunnittelu Oy Rockplan Ltd)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
2:30 PM LAGUNA at Umbria - Dr Giancarlo Galvanin (AGT ingegneria)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:00 PM LAGUNA at Fréjus - Francesco Amberg (Lombardi SA, Ingegneri Consulenti)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:30 PM Final joint report on potential European sites (Deliverable 2.8) - Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (Department of Physics-University of Jyvaskyla-Unknown) Dr Timo Enqvist   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:50 PM Report on liquid procurement (Deliverable 3.3) - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
4:10 PM Report on socio- economic impact (Deliverable 3.4) - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
LAGUNA WP4 session - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
5:00 PM Deep science paper for general audience (Deliverable 4.1) - Agnieszka Zalewska (H.Niewodniczanski Inst. of Nuclear Physics in Cracow)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
5:20 PM LENA white paper - Dr Michael Wurm (TUM)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
6:00 PM
LAGUNA WP1 (until 7:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
6:00 PM Governing Board   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
8:00 PM --- Dinner "Chez Federico" ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
LAGUNA-LBNO in a worldwide context - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Status of LBNE at DUSEL - Prof. Milind Diwan (Brookhaven National Lab)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
3:00 PM J-PARC beam upgrade and possible new experiments - Prof. Koichiro Nishikawa (KEK-IPNS)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
3:30 PM Possibilities for CERN long baseline neutrino beams to LAGUNA - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
4:00 PM EURONu update - Rob Edgecock (Unknown)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
4:30 PM CP violation with LAGUNA-LBNO and DAEdALUS - Dr Morgan Wascko (Imperial College London)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
5:00 PM --- Coffee ---
5:30 PM
LAGUNA-LBNO Near detectors and test beams - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:30 PM Near detectors and AIDA - Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
6:00 PM
LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO: what next ? (until 7:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
6:00 PM Concluding remarks and discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session LAr - Andre Rubbia (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:00 PM Neutrino detection in ArgoNeut - Dr Ornella Palamara (LNGS)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
2:30 PM Short baseline experiment options/strategy at Fermilab - Jim Strait (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
2:45 PM Short baseline beams at FNAL (NUMI/BNB) - Dr Regina Rameika (FNAL)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:05 PM LAr1 plans at FNAL - Dr Bruce Baller (FNAL)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:40 PM Questions / Discussion / Opportunities for a next generation kton scale LAr detector   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)