JAI Fest

Monday, December 4, 2023 - 9:30 AM
Denys Wilkinson Building, Keble Rd, Oxford OX1 3RH (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 4, 2023
AM
9:50 AM Welcome and unofficial JAI bingo   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:10 AM) (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:00 AM Director's report - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:30 AM The environmental impact of the ISIS-II Neutron and Muon Source - Dr Hannah Wakeling (John Adams Institute, Oxford University)   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:50 AM Head-Tail Instability Predictions for the ISIS Synchrotron - David Posthuma de Boer   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
11:10 AM --- Tea / coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM The ZHI Laser - a 100Hz laser for laser-matter interactions - Oliver Ettlinger   ()
11:50 AM Pulse characterisation techniques for multi-pulse laser plasma wakefield accelerators - Warren Wang   ()
12:10 PM Optimising electron beams from a laser wakefield accelerator using machine learning - Michael Backhouse (Imperial College London)   ()
12:30 PM Observation of electron energy loss in strong fields with Bayesian inference and model selection - Eva Los (Imperial College)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 3 (until 3:20 PM) (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM Toward precise beam injection into the AWAKE experimen - Vittorio Bencini (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:20 PM Cherenkov and High frequency Beam Position Monitors for the AWAKE common beamline - Bethany Spear (University of Oxford/ JAI) Bethany Spear (University of Oxford (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:40 PM Cherenkov diffraction radiation studies at Diamond Light Source - Alec Clapp   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
3:00 PM Design and testing of the CLIC Two Beam Module alignment systems - Matthew John Capstick (University of Oxford (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
3:20 PM --- Tea/ coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Session 4 (until 4:50 PM) (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
3:50 PM Development of beamlines for CERN’s future fixed target experiments - Florian Wolfgang Stummer (University of London (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
4:10 PM On noise and perturbations for operating the latest generation of light sources - Seb Wilkes   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
4:30 PM Life after JAI - Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))   (Denys Sciama Lecture Theatre)
4:50 PM
After Party (until 6:00 PM) ()