ATHEXIS - Athens Symposium on Exploring the Universe

from Monday, 10 June 2024 (09:00) to Friday, 14 June 2024 (19:00)
Athens, Greece

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jun 2024
11 Jun 2024
12 Jun 2024
13 Jun 2024
14 Jun 2024
AM
09:30
Plenary talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 The cosmological axion domain wall problem - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford)   ()
10:00 Coherent and incoherent dynamics of Fuzzy Dark Matter . - Gerasimos Rigopoulos (Newcastle University)   ()
10:30 Pre-merger & post-merger phenomena in compact binary mergers - Kostas Kokkotas   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Pulsar Polarization Array - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HK))   ()
12:00 Diffuse Axion Background - Joshua Eby   ()
12:30 Hunting for dark matter with its high-energy fluxes - Filippo Sala   ()
09:30
Plenary talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Non-adiabatic inflation - David Wands   ()
10:00 The impact of modifications to gravity on inhomogeneous cosmologies - Katy Clough   ()
10:30 Non-perturbative physics of inflation - Sébastien Renaux-Petel   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 LIGO - Virgo - KAGRA stochastic searches and results. - Jishnu Suresh (Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
12:00 Mechanisms for primordial black hole formation from single field inflation - Guillermo Ballesteros (IFT UAM-CSIC)   ()
12:30 Non-Gaussianity of the curvature peturbation and its impact on the primordial black hole formation - Shi Pi (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:30
Plenary talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Explaining nonlinearities in black hole ringdowns from symmetries - Antonio Walter Riotto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:00 A stretched horizon effective field theory understanding of black hole echoes - Subodh Patil   ()
10:30 What's inside a black hole ? - Ramy Brustein (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Dynamical friction, dark matter and gravitational wave signals - Vincent Desjacques (Technion)   ()
12:00 The Black Hole Formation -- Null Geodesic Correspondence - Davide Perrone (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
09:30
Plenary talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Connecting the baryons to the dark matter of the Universe - Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich)   ()
10:00 Status of the LUXZEPLIN dark matter experiment - Aiham Al Musalhi (UCL)   ()
10:30 Searching for Dark Matter in Gamma Rays - Ilias Cholis (Oakland University)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Exploring the early universe via high energy nuclear collisions on the Earth - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College (US))   ()
12:00 Minimal sterile neutrino dark matter - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
12:30 Cosmology with broken diffeomorphisms - ANTONIO LOPEZ MAROTO   ()
09:30
Plenary talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Applications of the Tunneling Potential Formalism - Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (ICREA / IFAE Barcelona (ES))   ()
10:00 A parity-violating Universe? Cosmic Birefringence (and more). - Nicola Bartolo   ()
10:30 On the Effective Field Theory of Large Scale Structure - Leonardo Senatore   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary talks (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Peering Beyond the Standard Model at the LHC: The Odyssey For Anomalously Ionizing Messengers of New Physics with MoEDAL-MAPP - Michael Anthony Staelens (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC), Universitat de València–CSIC)   ()
12:00 Search for cosmological phase transitions through their gravitational wave signals - Marek Lewicki (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:30 Fundamental fields, scalar charges and Extreme Mass Ratio Inspirals - Andrea Maselli   ()
PM
15:00
Plenary talks (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Tensions and anomalies in cosmology - Javier de Cruz Pérez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
15:30 Finite volume effects in QFT and cosmic bounce - Jean Alexandre   ()
16:00 Investigating Dark Matter: Insights from Stars - Ilidio Lopes   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Short talks (until 17:45) ()
17:00 Relic Background boosted in cosmic reservoirs - Andrea Giovanni De Marchi   ()
17:15 Cosmology from SKA observatory precursors - Jacobo Asorey Barreiro (Universidad Complutense de Madrid and IPARCOS)   ()
17:30 Explaining the broken power-law in JWST counts - Dr Giorgio Manzoni   ()
15:00
Plenary talks (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Entanglement in an expanding universe - Nikolaos Tetradis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
15:30 Like a bridge over troubled water: NEDE and the Hubble tension - Martin Snoager Sloth   ()
16:00 On how BAO shape the late-time solutions to the H0 tension, and the wXCDM - Adrià Gómez-Valent   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Plenary talks (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Gravitational particle production and freeze-in at stronger coupling - Oleg Lebedev   ()
17:30 Minimal & Nonminimal Dark Matter - Anna Socha (LPENS)   ()
18:00
Short talks (until 18:20) ()
18:00 Cosmological correlators with double massive exchanges - Shuntaro Aoki (IBS CTPU)   ()
15:00
Plenary talks (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Constraining primordial black holes of asteroid masses by observation of stars in dwarf galaxies - Peter Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
15:30 On the early dressing of primordial black holes by particle dark matter in the radiation era - Julien Lavalle (LUPM (CNRS / Univ. Montpellier))   ()
16:00 Unitarity in the non-relativistic regime and implications for dark matter - Marcos Flores (LPENS)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Plenary talks (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Condensed dark matter with a Yukawa interaction - Jerome Vandecasteele   ()
17:30 Excited bound states and their role in dark matter production - Stefan Lederer   ()
15:00
Plenary talks (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Gravitational Wave Discoveries Enabled by Machine Learning - Nikolaos Stergioulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
15:30 Probing massive black holes with gravitational waves - Konstantinos Kritos   ()
16:00 Realising dark matter via dark branes - Fotios Koutroulis (Warsaw University)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Short talks (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Radiation backreaction during dark-matter freeze-out via metastable bound states - Christiana Vasilaki   ()
17:20 Imprints of energy injection by compact dark stars during reionization - Boris Betancourt Kamenetskaia (Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:40 Gravitational Wave Detection in O3 LIGO-Virgo data with the AresGW Deep Learning Code - Alexandra Eleni Koloniari (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()