ATHEXIS - Athens Symposium on Exploring the Universe

Europe/Athens
Athens, Greece

Athens, Greece

National Hellenic Research Foundation (NHRF) 48 Vassileos Constantinou Ave. 11635 Athens, Greece http://www.eie.gr/index-en.html
Description

The Athens symposium on Exploring the Universe (ATHEXIS) will take place οn 10-14 June 2024.

It aims to bring together scientists working on (astro)particle physics and cosmology and initiate cross-field discussions on recent developments and future prospects. The presentations will cover recent progress on theoretical, phenomenological and observational aspects of cutting-edge topic.

This meeting is organized by the National Technical University of Athens, the National Hellenic Research Foundation, University of Cyprus, Instituto de Física Corpuscular - CSIC / University of Valencia, Sorbonne University and École Normale Supérieure. 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Ioannis Dalianis (Cyprus U)
  • Nikos Irges (NTU Athens)
  • Alexandros Kehagias (NTU Athens)
  • Chris Kouvaris - Chair (NTU Athens)
  • Nick E. Mavromatos (NTU Athens & King's College London)
  • Vasiliki A. Mitsou (Instituto de Física Corpuscular, CSIC / Valencia U)
  • Kalliopi Petraki (Sorbonne Université & École Normale Supérieure, Paris)

 

Participants
  • Aiham Al Musalhi
  • Alejandro Ibarra
  • Andrea Giovanni De Marchi
  • Andrea Maselli
  • Anna Socha
  • Antonio L. Maroto
  • Antonio Walter Riotto
  • Boris Betancourt Kamenetskaia
  • Chris Kouvaris
  • Christiana Vasilaki
  • David Wands
  • Dimitrios Zavitsanos
  • Filippo Sala
  • Fiorella Burgio
  • Fotios Koutroulis
  • Gerasimos Rigopoulos
  • Giorgio Manzoni
  • Ilias Cholis
  • Ioannis Dalianis
  • Jacobo Asorey Barreiro
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Javier de Cruz Pérez
  • Jean Alexandre
  • Jerome Vandecasteele
  • Jishnu Suresh
  • Joshua Eby
  • Julien Lavalle
  • Kallia Petraki
  • Katy Clough
  • Marek Lewicki
  • Martin Snoager Sloth
  • MARÍA ÁNGELES PÉREZ GARCÍA
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Nikolaos Stergioulas
  • Nikolaos Tetradis
  • Nikos Irges
  • Nikos Mavromatos
  • Oleg Lebedev
  • Oleksandr Lunin
  • Peter Tinyakov
  • Ramy Brustein
  • Shi Pi
  • Shuntaro Aoki
  • Stefan Lederer
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Subodh Patil
  • Sébastien Renaux-Petel
  • Tao Liu
  • Torsten Bringmann
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Vassilis Spanos
  • Vincent Desjacques
  • Yevhen Lunin
  • +9
    • 09:30 11:00
      Plenary talks
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary talks
      • 11:30
        LIGO - Virgo - KAGRA stochastic searches and results. 30m
        Speaker: Jishnu Suresh (Université catholique de Louvain)
      • 12:00
        Mechanisms for primordial black hole formation from single field inflation 30m
        Speaker: Guillermo Ballesteros (IFT UAM-CSIC)
      • 12:30
        Non-Gaussianity of the curvature peturbation and its impact on the primordial black hole formation 30m
        Speaker: Shi Pi (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 15:00 16:30
      Plenary talks
      • 15:00
        Entanglement in an expanding universe 30m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Tetradis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 15:30
        Like a bridge over troubled water: NEDE and the Hubble tension 30m
        Speaker: Martin Snoager Sloth
      • 16:00
        On how BAO shape the late-time solutions to the H0 tension, and the wXCDM 30m
        Speaker: Adrià Gómez-Valent
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Plenary talks
      • 17:00
        Gravitational particle production and freeze-in at stronger coupling 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Lebedev
      • 17:30
        Minimal & Nonminimal Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Anna Socha (LPENS)
    • 18:00 18:20
      Short talks
      • 18:00
        Cosmological correlators with double massive exchanges 20m
        Speaker: Shuntaro Aoki (IBS CTPU)
    • 09:30 11:00
      Plenary talks
      • 09:30
        Explaining nonlinearities in black hole ringdowns from symmetries 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Walter Riotto (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 10:00
        A stretched horizon effective field theory understanding of black hole echoes 30m
        Speaker: Subodh Patil
      • 10:30
        What's inside a black hole ? 30m
        Speaker: Ramy Brustein (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Plenary talks
      • 11:30
        Dynamical friction, dark matter and gravitational wave signals 30m
        Speaker: Vincent Desjacques (Technion)
      • 12:00
        The Black Hole Formation -- Null Geodesic Correspondence 30m
        Speaker: Davide Perrone (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 09:30 11:00
      Plenary talks
      • 09:30
        Connecting the baryons to the dark matter of the Universe 30m
        Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich)
      • 10:00
        Status of the LUXZEPLIN dark matter experiment 30m
        Speaker: Aiham Al Musalhi (UCL)
      • 10:30
        Searching for Dark Matter in Gamma Rays 30m
        Speaker: Ilias Cholis (Oakland University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary talks
      • 11:30
        Exploring the early universe via high energy nuclear collisions on the Earth 30m
        Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College (US))
      • 12:00
        Minimal sterile neutrino dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 12:30
        Cosmology with broken diffeomorphisms 30m
        Speaker: ANTONIO LOPEZ MAROTO
    • 15:00 16:30
      Plenary talks
      • 15:00
        Constraining primordial black holes of asteroid masses by observation of stars in dwarf galaxies 30m
        Speaker: Peter Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
      • 15:30
        On the early dressing of primordial black holes by particle dark matter in the radiation era 30m
        Speaker: Julien Lavalle (LUPM (CNRS / Univ. Montpellier))
      • 16:00
        Unitarity in the non-relativistic regime and implications for dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Marcos Flores (LPENS)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Plenary talks
    • 09:30 11:00
      Plenary talks
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Plenary talks
    • 15:00 16:30
      Plenary talks
      • 15:00
        Gravitational Wave Discoveries Enabled by Machine Learning 30m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Stergioulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 15:30
        Probing massive black holes with gravitational waves 30m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Kritos
      • 16:00
        Realising dark matter via dark branes 30m
        Speaker: Fotios Koutroulis (Warsaw University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Short talks
      • 17:00
        Radiation backreaction during dark-matter freeze-out via metastable bound states 20m
        Speaker: Christiana Vasilaki
      • 17:20
        Imprints of energy injection by compact dark stars during reionization 20m
        Speaker: Boris Betancourt Kamenetskaia (Technical University of Munich)
      • 17:40
        Gravitational Wave Detection in O3 LIGO-Virgo data with the AresGW Deep Learning Code 20m
        Speaker: Alexandra Eleni Koloniari (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)