Joint HiLumi LHC / LARP Collaboration Meeting

from Wednesday, 16 November 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 18 November 2011 (18:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Nov 2011
17 Nov 2011
18 Nov 2011
AM
09:15
Joint HiLumi LHC - LARP session - 16 Nov (AM) (until 12:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:15 Welcome and scope   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:30 Status of HiLumi - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 The US point of view for HiLumi - Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 LARP general - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 LARP Accelerator Systems - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 LARP Magnet Systems - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
General topic - Workflow between beam dynamics, magnet design and energy deposition - 17 Nov (AM) -Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Beam dynamics and optics - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
09:20 Magnets - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:40 Energy deposition - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Accelerator Physics - 17 Nov (AM) - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 12:20) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 The Achromatic Telescopic Squeezing (ATS) scheme: basic principles and by-products, and lessons from the 2011 machine experiments - Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:55 Optics and aperture lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project - Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:20 Beam-beam lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project - Werner Herr (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:50 Impedance and beam stability lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project - Dr Elias Metral (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:30
Collimation - 17 Nov (AM) -Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN) (until 12:20) (6/2-004)
10:30 HiLumi - IR Collimation - Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:45 First look at collimation in cold regions (around IR's) - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:05 Beta* dependence on (IR) collimation - Dr Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:20 Round-table discussion on work plans   (6/2-004)
10:30
Compact Crab Cavity status - 17 Nov (AM) -Dr Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 12:00) (304/1-007)
10:30 Crab Cavity Status - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (304/1-007)
Slides
10:30
IR Magnet Topics - 17 Nov (AM) -Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 12:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 Performance requirements for IR magnets - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:45 Issues in field quality - Gianluca Sabbi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 Synergies and common issues with 11 T - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:30 Design of large aperture separation dipoles D1 - Qingjin Xu (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Tatsushi Nakamoto   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:30
SC link cable - 17 Nov (AM) - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 13:00) (30/6-019)
10:30 Cold Powering system for the Hi-Luminosity upgrade: introduction and project overview - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (30/6-019)
Slides
11:00 Integration in the LHC machine: preliminary considerations - Jean-Pierre Corso (CERN)   (30/6-019)
Slides
11:30 Cryogenics for the Cold Powering system - Udo Wagner (CERN)   (30/6-019)
Slides
12:00 Electrical transfer and cryostats - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   (30/6-019)
Slides
12:30 Energy deposition and material studies - Dr Francesco Broggi (INFN - LASA Lab.)   (30/6-019)
Slides
09:00
HiLumi LHC Public Session - 18 Nov (until 18:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome - Steve Myers (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:10 LHC physics results and long term perspectives - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:35 The CERN long term plan - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 EU R&D for Accelerators - Dr Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 The FP7-HiLumi Design Study and HL-LHC project - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:10 The detector High Luminosity upgrade programme - Austin Ball (CERN) Marzio Nessi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 The USA contribution to HL-LHC - Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 The JP contribution to HL-LHC - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Baseline scenario and options for 3000 fb-1 - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 IR Magnets - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:40 Crab Cavity - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 Collimation - Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:20 Cold Powering and SC links - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:40 High Field Magnet program and HE-LHC - Mr Luca Bottura (CERN) Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:00 Progress of other WPs and Conclusions - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 2011 John Adams Lecture: LHC - Bold Beginning - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Accelerator Systems session - 16 Nov (PM) (until 17:10) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
13:30 Hollow Elens - Giulio Stancari (FNAL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
13:50 LPA scheme - Chandrashekhara Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:10 Instrumentation - Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Beam-Beam Studies - Simon White (BNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 T980 - Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:40 UA9 - Dr Simone Montesano (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 SPS FB & LLRF Status - John D. Fox (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:30 Instability Calculations - Alexei Burov (FNAL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 RC Status - Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
13:30
Magnet R&D session - 16 Nov (PM) (until 18:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:30 LQ results and next steps - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
13:50 Conductor for R&D and production - Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)) Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:10 HQ cable development - Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:30 HQ coil design and fabrication - Helen Felice (LBNL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:50 HQ mirror assembly - Roger Bossert (FNAL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:10 HQ mirror test results - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 HQ field quality - Xiaorong Wang (LBL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:30 Plan for HQ test at CERN - Marta Bajko (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:50 Acceleration integration R&D - Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
17:10 Discussion: HQ performance and plans - Gianluca Sabbi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:30 LHQ status and plans - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
19:00 --- HiLumi Welcome drink ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HiLumi LHC Plenary Session - 17 Nov (PM) (until 15:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Management and Technical Coordination - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:20 Managing Resources, Cost and Risk - Pierre Bonnal (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:35 Administration of HiLumi FP7 - Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:55 Communication and tools - Kate Kahle (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:10 Interface between WPs inside and outside FP7 - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Crab Cavity in P4 - 17 Nov (PM) -Dr Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 18:00) (112/R-028)
16:00
HiLumi LHC Collaboration Board (until 18:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:00
IR Magnet topics - 17 Nov (PM) -Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 18:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:00 Review of quench limits - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:30 Design of Nb3Sn IR quadrupoles with apertures larger than 120 mm - Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
17:00 The Nb-Ti option in the new scenario for the upgrade - Glyn Kirby (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:30 Design of large aperture separation dipoles D2 - Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:00
SC link surface logistics and civil engineering - 17 Nov (PM) - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 18:00) (30/6-019)
19:00 --- HiLumi Collaboration Board Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×