1st Joint HiLumi LHC / LARP Collaboration Meeting - CERN 2011

Europe/Zurich
Description
The aim of the High Luminosity Project (HL-LHC) at CERN is to upgrade the performance of the LHC in order to enable a luminosity of 200-300 fb-1/y. The Project includes a Design Study within the European Framework Programme FP7, called HiLumi LHC, and will take place over a four year time span, from 1st November 2011 to 30th September 2015. The Project is also the main objective of the US LARP Program (LHC Accelerator Research Program) and of the CERN-KEK Collaboration for the upgrade of the LHC. Twenty institutes from the EU research area, the US and Japan participate to the HiLumi LHC Design Study.
The 1st HiLumi LHC Collaboration Meeting will take place at CERN from 16th to 18th November 2011 and will be organised as a joint meeting with LARP (LARP CM17).
On Wednesday 16th November, a typical LARP CM will be organised with a plenary session followed by two parallel sessions (Acc. Physics and Magnet R&D) and the accent will be put on the LARP program and results.
On Wednesday evening, all collaborators will be invited to a Welcome Drink organised by the HiLumi Management Team that will take place at the Glassbox (restaurant no.1) at 7 PM.
On Thursday 17th November, various parallel sessions will be organised for LARP and the HiLumi WPs and the latter will be followed by the first HiLumi LHC Plenary Session, which will be dedicated to the HiLumi LHC management and technical coordination presentations. The 1st HiLumi LHC Collaboration Board will also take place on the second day of the meeting.
On Friday 18th November, a HiLumi LHC Public Session will be organised at CERN in the Main Auditorium to review the HL-LHC program and CERN plan, as well as to discuss the US and Japan involvement and the status of the various WPs.
The participation to the first two days of the meeting will require an invitation and registration on the website will be compulsory. On the third day, the public session will be open to everyone and people are encouraged to attend the session and to advertise this event among their colleagues.

Participants
  • Adriana Rossi
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alessandro Drago
  • Alessandro Gallo
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alexey Burov
  • Amalia Ballarino
  • Andrzej Wolski
  • Antoine Chance
  • ANTOINE DAEL
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Anton Lechner
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Bernhard Auchmann
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Bruce Strauss
  • Bruno Muratori
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Carlo Beduz
  • Carmine Senatore
  • Catia Milardi
  • Cecile Noels
  • Chandrashekhara Bhat
  • Christian Kurrer
  • Daniel Cheng
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Daniel Doherty
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • David Lissauer
  • Deepa ANGAL-KALININ
  • Dimitri Delikaris
  • Dominique Cote
  • Edmond Ciapala
  • Elena Shaposhnikova
  • Elias Metral
  • Eric Jon Prebys
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eugene Levichev
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Francesco Broggi
  • Francesco Cerutti
  • Frank Schmidt
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Frederic Savary
  • Frederick Bordry
  • Georges Trad
  • Gerard Ferlin
  • Gianluca Sabbi
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Gijs De Rijk
  • Gilbert Guignard
  • Gilles Trachez
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giovanni Volpini
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grahame Blair
  • Guram Chlachidze
  • Helene Felice
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Herve Allain
  • Hugo Bajas
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jean-Louis Faure
  • Jean-Marc Poncet
  • Jean-Michel Rifflet
  • Jean-Pierre Corso
  • Jean-Pierre Koutchouk
  • Joachim Tuckmantel
  • John D Fox
  • John Jowett
  • Juan Carlos Perez
  • Kate Kahle
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Luc-Rene Oberli
  • Luca Bottura
  • Luca Ficcadenti
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Luisella Lari
  • Mario Macri
  • Marta Bajko
  • Massimo Giovannozzi
  • Massimo Sorbi
  • Maxim Korostelev
  • Meghan Mc Ateer
  • Michaela Schaumann
  • Michel Luong
  • Michel Segreti
  • Michel SPIRO
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mikhail Zobov
  • Mikko Karppinen
  • Musenich Ricardo
  • Nadine Andrey
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nicolo Biancacci
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Olga Zagorodnova
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Paolo Fessia
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Paul Collier
  • Per Hagen
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Pier Paolo Granieri
  • Pierre Bonnal
  • Qingjin Xu
  • Rainer Wanzenberg
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reine Versteegen
  • Remy Gauthier
  • Riccardo De Maria
  • Rob Van Weelderen
  • Robert Barrie Appleby
  • Roberto Losito
  • Roberto Saban
  • Roderik Bruce
  • Roland Garoby
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sandrine Le Naour
  • Shlomo Caspi
  • Simon Canfer
  • Simon Mathieu White
  • Simone Gilardoni
  • Simone Montesano
  • Stefan Paret
  • Stefan Roesler
  • Stefano Redaelli
  • Stephane FARTOUKH
  • Steve Myers
  • Svetlomir Stavrev
  • Sylvain Weisz
  • Sébastien Clément
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tatsushi Nakamoto
  • Tom Markiewicz
  • Udo Wagner
  • Uli Wienands
  • Valentina Previtali
  • Vittorio Boccone
  • Vittorio Parma
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Walter Scandale
  • Werner Herr
  • Xavier Buffat
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yifeng Yang
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Yvon Muttoni
  • Zenghai Li
    • Joint HiLumi LHC - LARP session - 16 Nov (AM) 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Welcome and scope
      • 2
        Status of HiLumi
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3
        The US point of view for HiLumi
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee break
      • 4
        LARP general
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5
        LARP Accelerator Systems
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 6
        LARP Magnet Systems
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Accelerator Systems session - 16 Nov (PM) 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
    • Magnet R&D session - 16 Nov (PM) 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr (CERN)

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 16
        LQ results and next steps
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17
        Conductor for R&D and production
        Speakers: Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)) , Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 18
        HQ cable development
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 19
        HQ coil design and fabrication
        Speaker: Helen Felice (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 20
        HQ mirror assembly
        Speaker: Roger Bossert (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 21
        HQ mirror test results
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break
      • 22
        HQ field quality
        Speaker: Xiaorong Wang (LBL)
        Slides
      • 23
        Plan for HQ test at CERN
        Speaker: Marta Bajko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        Acceleration integration R&D
        Speaker: Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 25
        Discussion: HQ performance and plans
        Speaker: Gianluca Sabbi (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 26
        LHQ status and plans
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      HiLumi Welcome drink Glassbox (rest. no 1) (CERN)

      Glassbox (rest. no 1)

      CERN

    • General topic - Workflow between beam dynamics, magnet design and energy deposition - 17 Nov (AM) BE Auditorium Meyrin, CERN

      BE Auditorium Meyrin, CERN

      The workflow between the different working packages will be discussed, giving tentative deadlines, validated by all the actors to
      be sure that each part has the proper information at the right time, and to identify bottlenecks.

      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 27
        Beam dynamics and optics
        Speakers: Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool) , Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        Magnets
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 29
        Energy deposition
        Speaker: Francesco Cerutti (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Accelerator Physics - 17 Nov (AM) 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin (CERN)

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 30
        The Achromatic Telescopic Squeezing (ATS) scheme: basic principles and by-products, and lessons from the 2011 machine experiments
        Speaker: Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 31
        Optics and aperture lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project
        Speaker: Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 32
        Beam-beam lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project
        Speaker: Werner Herr (CERN)
        Slides
      • 33
        Impedance and beam stability lessons learned form the 2010-2011 operation of the LHC and their implications for the HL-LHC project
        Speaker: Dr Elias Metral (CERN)
        Slides
    • Collimation - 17 Nov (AM) 6/2-004 (CERN)

      6/2-004

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)
      • 34
        HiLumi - IR Collimation
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 35
        First look at collimation in cold regions (around IR's)
        Speaker: Adriana Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 36
        Beta* dependence on (IR) collimation
        Speaker: Dr Roderik Bruce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 37
        Round-table discussion on work plans
    • Compact Crab Cavity status - 17 Nov (AM) 304/1-007 (CERN)

      304/1-007

      CERN

      7
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
      • 38
        Crab Cavity Status
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
    • IR Magnet Topics - 17 Nov (AM) 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 39
        Performance requirements for IR magnets
        Speaker: Gijs De Rijk (CERN)
        Slides
      • 40
        Issues in field quality
        Speaker: Gianluca Sabbi (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 41
        Synergies and common issues with 11 T
        What are the common choices and what is being made different in TQ/HQ and in the 11 T in terms of design - insulation - winding - stress management - radiation resistance materials.
        Speaker: Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 42
        Design of large aperture separation dipoles D1
        Present status of design. Discussion of the main choices: margin and coil width. Analysis of the Nb3Sn conceptual design - is it viable or should we go to Nb-Ti? Fringe fields and anticorrection coils for the 180 mm case.
        Speakers: Qingjin Xu (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Tatsushi Nakamoto
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • HiLumi LHC Plenary Session - 17 Nov (PM) 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin (CERN)

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 48
        Management and Technical Coordination
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 49
        Managing Resources, Cost and Risk
        Speaker: Pierre Bonnal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 50
        Administration of HiLumi FP7
        Speaker: Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 51
        Communication and tools
        Speaker: Kate Kahle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 52
        Interface between WPs inside and outside FP7
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Crab Cavity in P4 - 17 Nov (PM) 112/R-028 (CERN)

      112/R-028

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
    • HiLumi LHC Collaboration Board 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F) (CERN)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • IR Magnet topics - 17 Nov (PM) 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr (CERN)

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 53
        Review of quench limits
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 54
        Design of Nb3Sn IR quadrupoles with apertures larger than 120 mm
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 55
        The Nb-Ti option in the new scenario for the upgrade
        Speaker: Glyn Kirby (CERN)
      • 56
        Design of large aperture separation dipoles D2
        Speaker: Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      HiLumi Collaboration Board Dinner Glassbox (rest. no1) (CERN)

      Glassbox (rest. no1)

      CERN

    • HiLumi LHC Public Session - 18 Nov 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 57
        Welcome 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 58
        LHC physics results and long term perspectives 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 59
        The CERN long term plan 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 60
        EU R&D for Accelerators 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break 61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room - (CERN)

        61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

        CERN

        Show room on map
      • 61
        The FP7-HiLumi Design Study and HL-LHC project 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 62
        The detector High Luminosity upgrade programme 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Austin Ball (CERN) , Marzio Nessi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 63
        The USA contribution to HL-LHC 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
      • 64
        The JP contribution to HL-LHC 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:25 PM
        Lunch 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
      • 65
        Baseline scenario and options for 3000 fb-1 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 66
        IR Magnets 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 67
        Crab Cavity 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 68
        Collimation 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 70
        High Field Magnet program and HE-LHC 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Gijs De Rijk (CERN) , Mr Luca Bottura (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 71
        Progress of other WPs and Conclusions 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      • 72
        2011 John Adams Lecture: LHC - Bold Beginning 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        72
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS