German Teachers Programme

from Sunday, October 7, 2012 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 12, 2012 (12:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 7, 2012
Oct 8, 2012
Oct 9, 2012
Oct 10, 2012
Oct 11, 2012
Oct 12, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Einführung CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:30 AM Teilchenphysik 1 & 2 - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Teilchenphysik 3 - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:30 AM Teilchendetektoren 1 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 AM Teilchendetektoren 2 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:45 AM Announcement of the Nobel Prize in Physics   ()
nobelprize.org live stream
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm -Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Masterclasses mit neuer Higgs-Messung - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Tanja Kopf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (30/7-010)
"Discover the Cosmos" Validierung für Externe
"Discover the Cosmos" Validierung für Lehrpersonen
Slides
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
9:00 AM Kontextmaterialien und Netzwerkaktivitäten - Manuela Kuhar (Uni Wuerzburg) Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (61/1-017 - Room D)
Paper
9:00 AM Netzwerkprojekt Cosmics - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6-R-012)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
10:15 AM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
10:15 AM Kontextmaterialien und Netzwerkaktivitäten - Manuela Kuhar (Uni Wuerzburg) Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (61/1-017 - Room D)
10:15 AM Netzwerkprojekt Cosmics - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6-R-012)
11:15 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:30 AM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
11:30 AM Kontextmaterialien und Netzwerkaktivitäten - Manuela Kuhar (Uni Wuerzburg) Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (61/1-017 - Room D)
11:30 AM Netzwerkprojekt Cosmics - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6-R-012)
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 11:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Kosmologie - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM
Abschlussbesprechung und Evaluation -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
5:00 PM
Begrüßung -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 8:45 PM) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
5:00 PM Empfang - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
5:45 PM Rundgang am CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
6:15 PM Organisatorisches - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM --- Gemeinsames Abendessen ---
7:45 PM Kennenlernrunde - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Angebote und Projekte - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:45 PM Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Kontextmaterialien - Manuela Kuhar (Uni Wuerzburg)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:30 PM --- Kaffeepause ---
4:00 PM Antimaterie - Michael Doser (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM
Besuche von Forschungsanlagen am CERN (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM Besuch des AD - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM Besuch des LEIR - Jana Kraus (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Teilchenbeschleuniger - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Kaffeepause ---
4:00 PM
Besuche von Forschungsanlagen am CERN - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Besuch der Magnettesthalle SM18 - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Thomas Eisel (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Besuch des CERN Control Centers CCC - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
5:45 PM Besuch des ATLAS Visitor Centers - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM --- Abendessen ---
8:00 PM
Abendprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 10:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Reisekostenabrechnung - Netzwerk Teilnehmer - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
8:45 PM Diskussionsrunde / Nachbesprechung (optional) - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Manuela Kuhar (Uni Wuerzburg)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
1:30 PM
Fotosession - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 10:00 PM) (Cave Valaisanne www.chaletswiss.ch)
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:30 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Q&A Session - Jana Kraus (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Moderne Datenverarbeitung in der Schule mit Hilfe eines Cosmic Ray Detektors - Markus Joos (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:30 PM Fotosession   ()
5:00 PM Besichtigung von GLOBE, Microcosm & CERN shop (optional)   ()