2012 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting
13 Sept 2012, 08:00
→
14 Sept 2012, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
Kartause Ittingen
Kartause Ittingen
Participants
Adrian Signer
Akitaka Ariga
Albert Puig
Allan Clark
Andreas Crivellin
Andreas Knecht
Andreas Schopper
Angela Papa
Antonio Ereditato
Aurelio Bay
Barinjaka Rakotomiaramanana
Benedikt Vogel
Bernhard Lauss
Charalampos Anastasiou
Christoph Grab
Ciro Pistillo
Felicitas Pauss
Florian Piegsa
Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
Frank Meier
Frédéric Blanc
Georg Bison
Gilberto Colangelo
Giovanni Veneziano
Giuseppe Iacobucci
Greig Cowan
guido haefeli
Günther Dissertori
Hans Peter Beck
Ilya Komarov
Jean-Pierre Ruder
Jessica Prisciandaro
Jochen Krempel
Kim Siang Khaw
Kiran Kumar Guthikonda
Klaus Kirch
Konrad Deiters
Konrad Elsener
Leonid Rivkin
Lukas Epprecht
Malte Hildebrandt
Marc Goulette
Marc Schumann
Martin Fertl
Martin Hierholzer
Martin Pohl
Massimiliano Grazzini
Mathieu Ribordy
Maurice Bourquin
Mauro Donega
Michael Spira
Michel De Cian
Michele Weber
Mikko Laine
Nicolas Produit
Olivier Schneider
Paolo Crivelli
Peter-Raymond Kettle
Plaß Christine
Rainer Wallny
Razvan Gornea
Riccardo Rattazzi
Ryan Gavin
Sigve Haug
Stefan Antusch
Stefan Ritt
Szymon Gadomski
Tatsuya Nakada
Teresa Montaruli
Thomas Gehrmann
Ueli Straumann
Vladislav Balagura
William Bell
Xin Wu
Thursday, 13 September
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
09:30
→
10:10
Introduction
09:30
Coffee
30m
10:00
Welcome by the CHIPP Chair
5m
Speaker
:
K. Kirch
(
PSI
)
Slides
10:05
Administrative and organisational set-up
5m
Speaker
:
J.-P. Ruder
(
CHIPP
)
Slides
10:10
→
12:05
LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
Convener
:
O. Schneider
10:10
Theory overview - The Higgs Boson in Theory
30m
Speaker
:
B. Anastasiou
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
10:40
Discussion
10m
10:50
ATLAS-I: ATLAS Status on SUSY and Exotics
15m
Speaker
:
S Haug
(
BE
)
Slides
11:05
Discussion
10m
11:15
CMS-I: Higgs (and SUSY) results
15m
Speaker
:
M. Donega
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
11:30
Discussion
10m
11:40
ATLAS-II: Higgs and SM results
15m
Speaker
:
W. H. Bell
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
Slides
11:55
Discussion
10m
12:15
→
13:45
Lunch
1h 30m
13:45
→
14:10
LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
Convener
:
O. Schneider
13:45
CMS-II: SM and B physics results
15m
Speaker
:
F. Meier
(
PSI
)
Slides
14:00
Discussion
10m
14:10
→
15:40
Neutrino physics
Convener
:
U. Straumann
14:10
Neutrino Physics - Theory Overview
30m
Speaker
:
St. Antusch
(
BS
)
Slides
14:40
Discussion
10m
14:50
EXO & GERDA
15m
Speaker
:
R. Gornea
(
BE
)
Slides
15:05
Discussion
10m
15:15
Status of OPERA and T2K (+NA61)
15m
Speaker
:
A. Ereditato
(
BE
)
15:30
Discussion
10m
15:45
→
16:25
Coffee
40m
16:25
→
18:20
Low energy precision physics
Convener
:
G. Colangelo
16:25
Theory overview - The precision frontier from the hierarchy standpoint
30m
Speaker
:
R. Rattazzi
(
EPFL
)
Slides
16:55
Discussion
10m
17:05
Ultracold neutrons and neutron EDM
15m
Speaker
:
G. Bison
(
PSI
)
Slides
17:20
Discussion
10m
17:30
Muon physics and rare decays
15m
Speaker
:
A. Papa
(
PSI
)
Slides
17:45
Discussion
10m
17:55
Exotic atoms
15m
Speaker
:
P. Crivelli
Slides
18:10
Discussion
10m
18:20
→
18:55
CHIPP Prize and presentation
Convener
:
Gilberto Colangelo
18:20
CHIPP Prize award
5m
Speaker
:
G. Colangelo
(
Uni. BE
)
Slides
18:25
CHIPP Prize presentation: QCD Corrections and Non-linear Mappings
30m
Speaker
:
F. Herzog
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
19:00
→
19:30
Drinks
30m
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Friday, 14 September
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
08:15
→
10:10
Report from Committees and Elections
Convener
:
Klaus Kirch
(
PSI
)
08:30
CERN Council
10m
Speaker
:
U. Straumann
(
Uni. ZH
)
08:40
European Strategy Group
10m
Speaker
:
T. Nakada
Slides
08:50
ACCU
10m
Speaker
:
M. Weber
(
Uni. BE
)
Slides
09:00
ECFA
10m
Speaker
:
T. Gehrmann
(
Uni. ZH
)
Slides
09:10
ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum
10m
Speaker
:
M. Bourquin
(
Uni. GE
)
Slides
09:20
CHIPP Outreach
20m
Speaker
:
H.-P. Beck
(
Uni. BE
)
Slides
09:40
CHIPP Computing Board
10m
Speaker
:
Ch Grab
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
09:50
Elections ACCU and ECFA
15m
Speaker
:
K. Kirch
(
PSI
)
Slides
10:10
→
10:50
Coffee
40m
10:50
→
12:25
LHC-II: Indirect searches
Convener
:
G. Dissertori
(
ETHZ
)
10:50
Theory overview - Indirect Searches for New Physics
30m
Speaker
:
A. Crivellin
(
BE
)
Slides
11:20
Discussion
10m
11:30
Rare B Decays at LHCb
15m
Speaker
:
M. De Cian
(
ZH
)
Slides
11:45
Discussion
10m
11:55
CP violation measurements at LHCb
15m
Speaker
:
G. Cowan
Slides
12:10
Discussion
10m
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
14:00
→
16:05
Dark matter & astroparticle physics
Convener
:
A. Ereditato
14:00
IceCube and CTA - multi-messenger high energy astrophysics
15m
Speaker
:
T. Montaruli
(
GE
)
Slides
14:15
Discussion
10m
14:25
The AMS Cosmic Ray Observatory on the International Space Station
15m
Speaker
:
M. Pohl
(
GE
)
Slides
14:40
Discussion
10m
14:50
XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN
15m
Speaker
:
G. Kessler
(
ZH
)
Slides
15:05
Discussion
10m
15:15
The ArDM experiment - Status Report
15m
Speaker
:
L. Epprecht
(
ZH
)
Slides
15:30
Discussion
10m
15:40
Future neutrino oscillation experiments with a Swiss participation
15m
Speaker
:
F. Dufour
(
GE
)
Slides
15:55
Discussion
10m
16:10
→
16:30
Coffee
20m