JACoW Autumn 2007 Team Meeting

from Tuesday, October 9, 2007 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, October 11, 2007 (6:30 PM)
Crowne Plaza Hotel, Salon B, 2nd floor (US floors)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 9, 2007
Oct 10, 2007
Oct 11, 2007
AM
9:00 AM
Registration (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Introduction to the Team Meeting (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Organizational Issues (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM New JACoW Structure - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI) John Poole (CERN)   ()
document
Slides
9:50 AM JACoW Domain Name and License Updates - Ronny Billen (CERN) John Poole (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
JACoW Website (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Should we Change the Structure of the Information Published at the JACoW Website? - Ronny Billen (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM Mirroring the Website - Ronny Billen (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM Linking from JACoW to PRST-AB - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Reports from 2007, 2008 and 2009 JACoW Collaboration Conferences (until 12:55 PM) ()
11:15 AM DIPAC'07 - Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   ()
11:25 AM ERL'07 - Mr Neil Thompson (CCLRC/ASTeC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
11:35 AM PAC'07 - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM COOL'07 - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
11:55 AM ICALEPCS'07 - Charlie Horak (ORNL/SNS)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM EPAC'08 - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Linac'08 - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM PAC'09 - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
12:35 PM BIW'08 - Joe Chew (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:45 PM SRF'08 - Jiankui Hao (PKU)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
SPMS Review (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM SPMS Development Strategy - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
10:00 AM SPMS Regional Support Centres - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
10:30 AM Stand-alone SPMS - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM SPMS Profile Management: Conference vs. Central Repository: Responsibilities and Consequences - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM SPMS Documentation Review - Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   ()
9:00 AM
Editorial Reminiscences (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:45 AM
Techniques Developed for Specific Problems (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:45 AM Managing Graphics   ()
10:05 AM "Tricks" with Word - Cathy Eyberger (ANL)   ()
10:25 AM "Tricks" with LaTeX - Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.) SCHAA   ()
PM
12:55 PM --- Lunch ---
2:25 PM
Technical Issues: Post Mortem from PAC: What did we learn? (until 6:10 PM) ()
2:25 PM Editorial Board Responsibilities - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Processing, PitStop - John Poole (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Comparison of JACoW and IEEE Distiller Settings - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Scripts - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
Slides
3:25 PM Optimizer Strategy and Settings, File Sizes, Legibility - John Poole (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Network Speed, Computers, Soft- and Hardware - Mr Michael Carter (LANL)   ()
Paper
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:25 PM Word 2007 and our Templates - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
4:40 PM PitStop Pre-flight: What can it do for us? - Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.) Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
5:00 PM InDiCo-JPSP - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM Processing of Transparencies - Michaela Marx (DESY)   ()
Slides
5:35 PM Paper QA Criteria - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:45 PM
SPMS Review: Registration Modules (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:45 PM Delegate and Exhibition Registration - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
2:45 PM Delegate and Exhibition Registration Modules - Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Summing up of Registration Modules   ()