Korean Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin (CERN)

6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

CERN

120
Show room on map
Mick Storr
Description
2nd Korean Teachers Programme
    • 20:00 21:00
      Arrival at CERN 1h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Introduction to the Programme 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:30 10:30
      Welcome and Introduction to CERN 1h 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 12:00
      Introduction to Particle Physics 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Se Yong Kim (Sejong University (KR))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 13:30 15:30
      Visit Globe and Microcosm 2h
      Speakers: Beomkyu Kim (Yonsei University (KR)), Mr Beomsu Chang (University of Jyvaskyla (FI)), Eunhyang Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University (KR))
    • 16:00 17:30
      Build a Cloud Chamber 1h 30m 6-2-004

      6-2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Alternative apparatus
      How to build a cloud chamber
      Video of modified alternative apparatus
    • 18:00 18:30
      Review 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Introduction to CMS 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Cha Won Park (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 12:30
      Visit CMS 2h
      Speakers: Eunhyang Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University (KR)), Min Suk Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (KR))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1 ()

      Restaurant 1

    • 14:00 15:30
      Introduction to Cosmology 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Geraldine Servant (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:00 17:30
      Lecture Review 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Chang-Hwan Lee (Pusan National University (KR))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:00 10:30
      Introduction to Heavy Ion Physics with ALICE 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Yves Schutz (IN2P3 (FR) and CERN)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Visit Computer Centre 1h
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 13:30 15:00
      Visit ALICE 1h 30m
      Speakers: Beomkyu Kim (Yonsei University (KR)), Mr Beomsu Chang (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
    • 15:00 19:30
      Visit Geneva 4h 30m
    • 19:30 22:00
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Place de la Navigation (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Place de la Navigation

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h 30m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 12:30
      Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR 1h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Visit SM-18 1h 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Basic Concepts of Modern Cosmology 1h 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jinn-Ouk Gong (CERN)
      Video in CDS
    • 16:30 18:00
      Q/A 1h 30m
      Speaker: Chang-Hwan Lee (Pusan National University (KR))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Tier Structures / GRID Computing 1h 30m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Min Suk Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 11:30
      Programme Evaluation and Close 30m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×