40th SLAC Summer Institute

from Monday, 23 July 2012 (08:30) to Friday, 3 August 2012 (13:00)
SLAC (Kavli Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Jul 2012
24 Jul 2012
25 Jul 2012
26 Jul 2012
27 Jul 2012
30 Jul 2012
31 Jul 2012
1 Aug 2012
2 Aug 2012
3 Aug 2012
AM
08:30 --- Regisrtation and Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Historical Perspective - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 EWSB Basics (I) - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Hadron Collider Environment - Chris Tully (Princeton University (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 EWSB Basics (II) - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Statistics for Discovery (I) - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 LHC: The Detectors - Chris Tully (Princeton University (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Precision Higgs Theory (I) - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Statistics for Discovery (II) - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Higgs Searches (I) - Prof. Vivek Sharma (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Precision Higgs Theory (II) - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 LHC: The Machine - Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Higgs Searches (II) - Prof. Vivek Sharma (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 BSM Higgs Theory - Marcela Carena Lopez (FNAL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Precicion Higgs Theory (III) - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Higgs Searches (III) - Prof. Vivek Sharma (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Supersymmetry Basics (I) - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Supersymmetry Searches (I) - Pascal Pralavorio (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 The Dark Matter Zoo - Dr dan hooper (fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium)
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Supersymmetry Basics (II) - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Supersymmetry Searches (II) - Pascal Pralavorio (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Dark Matter Indirect Detection - Dr dan hooper (fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium)
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 The BSM Zoo - Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Implications of Higgs Searches and Discovery (I) - Michele Papucci (LBNL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Dark Matter Direct Detection - Juan Collar Colmenero (Enrico Fermi Institute)   (Kavli Auditorium)
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Implications of Higgs Searches and Discovery (II) - Michele Papucci (LBNL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 LHC Detector Upgrades - Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Dark Matter Properties from LHC - Patrick Fox (FNAL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
08:00 Session EVO setup   (Kavli Auditorium)
EVO setup
08:30 --- Light Refreshments ---
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
09:00 Vector Boson Scattering - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Morning Break ---
10:30 Higgs at Linear Collider - Tim Barklow (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 The View Ahead - Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Topical Conference (until 17:45) (Kavli Auditorium)
14:45 Heavy Flavor Physics Results from LHC - Niels Tuning (NIKHEF (NL))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 New Results from BaBar - Bertrand Echenard (Caltech)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with EXO-200 - Michelle Dolinski (Stanford University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
17:05 Neutrino Mixing Angle Theta13 - Daniel Dwyer (LBNL)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Q & A (until 17:45) (ROB Redwood Room)
14:45 Q & A   (ROB Redwood Room)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Q & A   (ROB Redwood Room)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Topical Conference (until 17:55) (Kavli Auditorium)
14:45 Higher Order QCD for LHC - Zvi Bern (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 Higgs Searches at Tevatron - Kyle Knoepfel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Higgs Search at ATLAS - Sau Lan Wu (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 Higgs Search at CMS - Dr Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 Poster Social   (Panofsky Breezeway)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Q & A (until 17:45) (ROB Redwood Room)
14:45 Q &A   (ROB Redwood Room)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Q &A   (ROB Redwood Room)
18:00 Poster Social   (Panofsky Breezeway)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:15
The 40th Anniversary of SSI - Fred Gilman (until 17:45) (Panofsky Auditorium)
Historical Photos
14:15 How the SSI Began - Prof. David Leith (SLAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 40 Years of QCD - Prof. LANCE Dixon (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 40 Years of Higgs Boson - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Afternoon Break and Group Photo ---
16:30 The Precision Electroweak Measurements - Morris Swartz (Johns Hopkins University (JHU)) Morris Swartz (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
17:05 12 Best Reasons to Like CP Violation - Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Topical Conference (until 18:10) (Kavli Auditorium)
14:45 Standard Model Measurements at LHC - Thomas Le Compte (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:35 Beyond Standard Model Searches at LHC - Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US))   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:50 Dark Photon - Mathew Thomas Graham (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Photon Line from the Galactic Center as Signals of Dark Matter Annihilation - Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine) Tim Tait (UC Irvine)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Klystron Gallery Tour (Pre-registration required)   (Kavli Auditorium)
14:45
Q & A (until 17:45) (ROB Redwood Room)
14:45 Q & A   (ROB Redwood Room)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Q&A   (ROB Redwood Room)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Topical Conference (until 17:05) (Kavli Auditorium)
14:45 Dark Matter Search with CDMS - Tarek Saab (University of Florida)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 Dark Matter Search with XENON - Ranny Budnick (Columbia University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 New Results from Fermi - Eric Charles (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Soccer   (SLAC Green)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Q & A (until 17:45) (ROB Redwood Room)
14:45 Q & A   (ROB Redwood Room)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 Q & A   (ROB Redwood Room)
17:00 Visulization Lab Tour (Pre-registration required)   (Kavli Building Vis Lab)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- - Adjourn - ---