3rd Low Emittance Ring Workshop

from Monday, 8 July 2013 (08:00) to Wednesday, 10 July 2013 (18:10)
Oxford University (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2013
9 Jul 2013
10 Jul 2013
AM
08:15
Registration (until 09:00) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Welcome and charge of the workshop - Andrei Seryi Riccardo Bartolini (until 09:15) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:15
Lattices (until 12:35) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Review of desing and optimisation issues on low emittance rings - Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Transparents
09:50 Design challenges in SIRIUS - Lin Liu (L)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:10 Design challenges in PepX - Robert Hettel (S)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:30 TBA low emittance lattice for the Beijing APS - Gang XU (I)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:50 Design of a storage ring with diffraction limited emittance and large dyanmics aperture - Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:10 --- coffee break ---
11:35 A DDBA low emittance lattice for Diamond - Riccardo Bartolini (JAI/Diamond)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
11:55 Optics optimisation for IBS reduction - Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 The ESRF upgrade - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Technology (until 12:00) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Magnets design at the ESRF - Gael Le Bec (E)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:25 Indirect cooled superconducting damping wiggler, design and prototype testing results - Konstantin Zolotarev (Budker INP)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Magnets for MAX IV - Dieter Einfeld   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:10 Combined function magnets for Diamond DDBA (TBC) - Chris Bailey (Diamond)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:50 Review of vacuum technology issue for low emittance rings - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:20 Vacuum for MAX IV - Marek Jerzy Grabski (Lund University (SE))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:40 Pumping efficiency simulations codes - Marton Ady (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Technology (until 12:25) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Report on the miniworkshop on heating from short bunches - Guenther Rehm (Diamond Light Source)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:25 diagnostics for low emittance at SLS - Angela Saa-Hernandez (PSI)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Vertical emittance measurements with undulators - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:05 Turn by turn beam size measurments with interferometry - Suntao Wang (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:25 Measurements of the evolution of electron cloud with time-resolving electron detectors - John Sikora (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:05 Engineering integration for diamond low emittance lattice - James Kay (D)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:25 Ultrafast kicker tests at KEK - Takashi Naito (KEK)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 SPS ad damping ring - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:05 Multipole kicker magnets - Olaf Dressler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
PM
12:35
Lattices (until 13:05) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:15
Collective effects (until 17:10) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:15 Review of collective effects for low emittance rings - Karl Bane   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:45 Impedance calculation and minimisation for low emittance rings - Thomas Guenzel (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:05 Harmonic cavity and multi-bunch simulations for MAXIV - Marit Klein (SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:25 CSR-driven longitudinal instability - comparison of experimental and theoretical results - Peter Kuske   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:05 Wakefeld measurement with EOS - Anke-Susanne Mueller (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:25 OASIS: Self-consistent simulations for collective effects - Gabriele Bassi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:45 Review of beam ions instabilities and CSR measurements - Lanfa Wang   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:10
Collective effects (until 17:40) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
17:40
report writing (until 18:25) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
12:00
Technology (until 12:30) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:00
experiment (until 16:50) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Review of coupling control in low emittance rings - andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:30 Recent experimental results from SPEAR3 - James Safranek (SLAC)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:50 Low emittance upgrade for ALS - Hamed Tarawneh (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:10 Ultra low vertical emittance in Australian Light Source - Mark James Boland (Australian Synchrotron (AU))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30 Experimental measurement of impedances from phase advance at APS - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:10 Effect of impendance of kicker and coatings in damping rings - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:30 Nb3Sn damping wiggler development at CERN - Laura Garcia Fajardo   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:50
experiment (until 17:20) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
17:20
report writing (until 18:05) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
19:30
Social Dinner (until 22:00) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
12:25
Technology (until 12:55) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:00
Working group summaries (until 14:45) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:45
10+5 minutes of fame talks (until 16:00) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
14:45 low emittance beams - Hywel Owen (University of Manchester)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:00 tau-charm factory - Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:15 CLIC DR - yves renier (lal)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Eucard2 - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:20
Working group summaries (until 18:00) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
16:20 AP1 - design/modelling - Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Transparents
16:35 Collective effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:50 AP2: Experiments - James Safranek   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
17:05 Technology 1 - Dieter Einfeld   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
17:20 Technology 2 - Peter kuske   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
17:35 close out - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×