3rd Low Emittance Ring Workshop

from Monday, July 8, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 10, 2013 (6:10 PM)
Oxford University (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 8, 2013
Jul 9, 2013
Jul 10, 2013
AM
8:15 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM
Welcome and charge of the workshop - Andrei Seryi Riccardo Bartolini (until 9:15 AM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
slides
9:15 AM
Lattices (until 12:35 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
9:15 AM Review of desing and optimisation issues on low emittance rings - Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Transparents
9:50 AM Design challenges in SIRIUS - Lin Liu (L)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:10 AM Design challenges in PepX - Robert Hettel (S)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:30 AM TBA low emittance lattice for the Beijing APS - Gang XU (I)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:50 AM Design of a storage ring with diffraction limited emittance and large dyanmics aperture - Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:10 AM --- coffee break ---
11:35 AM A DDBA low emittance lattice for Diamond - Riccardo Bartolini (JAI/Diamond)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
11:55 AM Optics optimisation for IBS reduction - Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 PM The ESRF upgrade - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:00 AM
Technology (until 12:00 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Magnets design at the ESRF - Gael Le Bec (E)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:25 AM Indirect cooled superconducting damping wiggler, design and prototype testing results - Konstantin Zolotarev (Budker INP)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:45 AM Magnets for MAX IV - Dieter Einfeld   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
10:10 AM Combined function magnets for Diamond DDBA (TBC) - Chris Bailey (Diamond)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
10:50 AM Review of vacuum technology issue for low emittance rings - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:20 AM Vacuum for MAX IV - Marek Jerzy Grabski (Lund University (SE))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:40 AM Pumping efficiency simulations codes - Marton Ady (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:00 AM
Technology (until 12:25 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Report on the miniworkshop on heating from short bunches - Guenther Rehm (Diamond Light Source)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:25 AM diagnostics for low emittance at SLS - Angela Saa-Hernandez (PSI)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:45 AM Vertical emittance measurements with undulators - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:05 AM Turn by turn beam size measurments with interferometry - Suntao Wang (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:25 AM Measurements of the evolution of electron cloud with time-resolving electron detectors - John Sikora (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:45 AM --- coffee break ---
11:05 AM Engineering integration for diamond low emittance lattice - James Kay (D)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:25 AM Ultrafast kicker tests at KEK - Takashi Naito (KEK)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 AM SPS ad damping ring - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:05 PM Multipole kicker magnets - Olaf Dressler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
PM
12:35 PM
Lattices (until 1:05 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:15 PM
Collective effects (until 5:10 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:15 PM Review of collective effects for low emittance rings - Karl Bane   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:45 PM Impedance calculation and minimisation for low emittance rings - Thomas Guenzel (C)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:05 PM Harmonic cavity and multi-bunch simulations for MAXIV - Marit Klein (SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:25 PM CSR-driven longitudinal instability - comparison of experimental and theoretical results - Peter Kuske   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:45 PM --- coffee break ---
4:05 PM Wakefeld measurement with EOS - Anke-Susanne Mueller (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:25 PM OASIS: Self-consistent simulations for collective effects - Gabriele Bassi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:45 PM Review of beam ions instabilities and CSR measurements - Lanfa Wang   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
5:10 PM
Collective effects (until 5:40 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
5:40 PM
report writing (until 6:25 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
12:00 PM
Technology (until 12:30 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM
experiment (until 4:50 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM Review of coupling control in low emittance rings - andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:30 PM Recent experimental results from SPEAR3 - James Safranek (SLAC)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:50 PM Low emittance upgrade for ALS - Hamed Tarawneh (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:10 PM Ultra low vertical emittance in Australian Light Source - Mark James Boland (Australian Synchrotron (AU))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:30 PM Experimental measurement of impedances from phase advance at APS - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:50 PM --- coffee break ---
4:10 PM Effect of impendance of kicker and coatings in damping rings - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:30 PM Nb3Sn damping wiggler development at CERN - Laura Garcia Fajardo   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:50 PM
experiment (until 5:20 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
5:20 PM
report writing (until 6:05 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
7:30 PM
Social Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
12:25 PM
Technology (until 12:55 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM
Working group summaries (until 2:45 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:45 PM
10+5 minutes of fame talks (until 4:00 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
2:45 PM low emittance beams - Hywel Owen (University of Manchester)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:00 PM tau-charm factory - Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:15 PM CLIC DR - yves renier (lal)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
3:30 PM Eucard2 - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Working group summaries (until 6:00 PM) (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
4:20 PM AP1 - design/modelling - Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Transparents
4:35 PM Collective effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:50 PM AP2: Experiments - James Safranek   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
5:05 PM Technology 1 - Dieter Einfeld   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
5:20 PM Technology 2 - Peter kuske   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
5:35 PM close out - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre)