Academia-Industry Matching Event <br> Special Workshop on Neutron Detection with MPGDs</br>

Europe/Zurich
The Globe (CERN)

The Globe

CERN

385 Route de Meyrin 1217 Meyrin Switzerland
Description
Agenda of the workshop
Participants
  • yan benhammou
  • Alessandro Iovene
  • Amos Breskin
  • Andrey Morozov
  • Anton Khaplanov
  • Antonino Pietropaolo
  • Antonio Gomes De Valladares Pacheco
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Barbara Bienkowska
  • Bjorn Till Offermann
  • Bruno Guerard
  • Carina Höglund
  • Carlos Guerrero
  • Clergeau Jean-Fracois
  • CRISTESCU Cristian
  • Daniel Kopp
  • Davide Raspino
  • Deb Sankar Bhattacharya
  • Diego Gonzalez Diaz
  • Dorothea Pfeiffer
  • Dorothee M. Rück
  • Eraldo Oliveri
  • Eric Berthoumieux
  • Erik Van der Kraaij
  • Fabio Sauli
  • Fabrizio Murtas
  • Franca Cassol
  • Francesca Belloni
  • Francesco Noto
  • Francesco Piscitelli
  • Francisco Fraga
  • Franco Spinella
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Gabriele Croci
  • Gavrilov Gennadii
  • George Iakovidis
  • Georgios Tsiledakis
  • Gerardo Claps
  • Giovanni Bencivenni
  • Giuseppe Gorini
  • Hans Taureg
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Hiroyuki Takahashi
  • ian Tracey
  • ioannis giomataris
  • Jean-Baptiste Mosset
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • Jeremie Alexandre Merlin
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Joerg Dubbert
  • Konstantinos Ntekas
  • Kresimir Knapp
  • Les Howard
  • Leszek Ropelewski
  • Luca Moleri
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marco Ripani
  • Marco Tardocchi
  • Markus Berheide
  • Markus Köhli
  • Martina Bucciantonio
  • Massimo Barbagallo
  • Mathieu Ferraton
  • Mauro Iodice
  • Maxim Titov
  • Miriam Förster
  • NADIA YAHLALI
  • Nicholas Sammut
  • Nicola Colonna
  • Pablo Moreno Jimenez
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paolo Valente
  • Pascal Lequerré
  • Paul Colas
  • Piotr Bielowka
  • Remi Chipaux
  • Richard Hall-Wilton
  • Robert Adams
  • Robert McKeag
  • Rui De Oliveira
  • RUSE Ludovic
  • Sergey Barsuk
  • silvia dalla torre
  • silvia franchino
  • Stefano Levorato
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Theo Alexopoulos
  • Thomas Papaevangelou
  • Tim Tsarfati
  • Vincenzo berardi
  • Yorgos Tsipolitis
  • Monday, October 14
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Welcome and Exhibitor Setup 2h
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Welcome Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 1:40 PM
      Welcome Address 10m
      Speakers: Leszek Ropelewski (CERN), Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 1:40 PM 3:00 PM
      Opening Session
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Topical Session
      • 3:00 PM
        Industrial Production of MPGDs 30m
        Speaker: Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        A gas scintillation proportional counter for thermal neutron scattering measurements 15m
        Speaker: davide raspino (STFC)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        ANTS – a simulation and experimental data processing package for Anger camera-type detectors 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Morozov (LIP-Coimbra)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Topical Session
      • 4:30 PM
        Design of Novel Coatings for Neutron Detection 15m
        Speaker: Carina Höglund (E)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        He-free side-on GEM detector for thermal neutron counting 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo Claps (INFN - LNF)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Development of GEM-based neutron beam monitors 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Croci (IFP-CNR & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Upgrade of the POLDI diffractometer with a ZnS(Ag)/6LiF scintillation detector read out with WLS fibers coupled to SiPMs 15m
        Speakers: Dr Jean-Baptiste Mosset (PSI), Dr Malte Hildebrandt (PSI)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Study of Resistive Micromegas in a Neutron Radiation Field 15m
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        The Industrial perspective on current trends in Neutron Detection 15m
        Speaker: Robert McKeag (Centronic)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Development of Plasma Panel Based Neutron Micropattern Detectors 15m
        Speaker: Yan Benhammou et.al (Isensors (Israel))
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Development of a glass GEM and a micro structure coated by B-10 15m
        Speakers: Hiroyuki Takahashi (Univ. Tokyo), Takeshi Fujiwara (The University of Tokyo), Yuki Mitsuya (The University of Tokyo)
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Finger Dinner 2h
  • Tuesday, October 15
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Application Session
      • 9:00 AM
        Detectors for the European Spallation Source 30m
        Speaker: Richard Hall-Wilton (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        In-beam test of a 10B MultiGrid detector on the IN6 ToF spectrometer at ILL 15m
        Speaker: Mathieu Ferraton (ILL)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Presentation on NTOF - TBC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Carlos Guerrero (Universidad de Sevilla/CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Micromegas detectors for neutron time-of-flight measurements 15m
        Speakers: Eric Berthoumieux (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Francesca Belloni (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Development of large-area THGEM Imaging Detectors 15m
        Speakers: Horst-Michael Prasser (ETHz), Marco Cortesi (Weizmann Institute of Science), Robert Adams (ETHz), Robert Zboray (Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Application Session
      • 11:00 AM
        High resolution Multi-Blade detector for neutron reflectometry 15m
        Large Area Neutron Detectors based on thin film converters (CRISP FP7 Project)
        Speaker: Francesco Piscitelli (I)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        An overview of Italian neutron beam test facilities 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Valente (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 11:30 AM
        Relevance of He3 detectors for the industry 15m
        Speaker: Markus Berheide (Schlumberger)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Tests of a Micromegas TPC detector for imaging by fast neutrons 15m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Colas (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        CHIPIR: a chip irradiation beamline at the ISIS spallation neutron source 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Gorini Giuseppe (University of Milano Bicocca & INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Electronics for neutron detection: latest developments, collaborations and R&D activities 15m
        Speaker: Alessandro Iovene (CAEN)
      • 12:30 PM
        The synthesis of GEMs and solid state converters 15m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Köhli (CASCADE)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Advanced Pixel-Cell Detector Offers a Good Performance Solution at an Economical Cost for Next Generation of Pulse Neutron Sources 15m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Kopp (Ordela)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Finger Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Round Table Discussion
      Conveners: Bruno Guerard (ILL), Fabrizio Murtas (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)), Richard Hall-Wilton (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))