Plasma Wake Acceleration 2014

Europe/Zurich
503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503-1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

162
Show room on map
Bernhard HOLZER (CERN), Roger BAILEY (CERN)
Description
This course will be of interest to staff and students in accelerator laboratories, university departments and companies working in or having an interest in the field of new acceleration techniques. Following introductory lectures on plasma and laser physics, the course will cover the different components of a plasma wake accelerator and plasma beam systems. An overview of the experimental studies, diagnostic tools and state of the art wake acceleration facilities, both present and planned, will complement the theoretical part. Topical seminars and a visit of CERN will complete the programme.

For further information, please contact Barbara Strasser: barbara.strasser@cern.ch
 
Case Study
Intro_BJH
    • 14:00 22:00
      ARRIVAL DAY 8h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 21:00
      REGISTRATION 4h 61-1-017 - Room D

      61-1-017 - Room D

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 19:00 20:30
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 08:30 09:30
      Welcome & Introduction to the School 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Introduction & Historical Overview 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Victor MALKA (LOA ENSTA)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      COFFEE 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Accelerator Physics & Limitations I 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Introduction to Plasma Physics I 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Paul GIBBON (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)
      PIC tutorial
      Python script
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:30
      Accelerator Physics & Limitations II 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      TEA 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Introduction to Plasma Physics II 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Paul GIBBON (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Introduction to Laser Physics 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Claes-Goran WAHLSTROEM (University of Lund)
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:30
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 19:00 19:30
      WELCOME DRINK 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 08:30 09:30
      Plasma Wake Generation (Linear) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Bob BINGHAM (STFC)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Acceleration of e- in a Plasma 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Bob BINGHAM (STFC)
    • 10:30 11:00
      COFFEE 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Plasma Wake Generation (Non-Linear) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Luis SILVA (IST)
      notes
      Slides
      summary
    • 12:00 13:00
      Blow-Out Regime 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Luis SILVA (IST)
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:30
      Laser Driven Systems 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Zulfikar NAJMUDIN (Imperial College)
      Slides
      summary
    • 15:30 16:00
      TEA 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Beam Driven Systems 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Patric MUGGLI (MPI)
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Case Study 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 19:00 20:30
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plasma Injection Schemes 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Jerome FAURE (LOA ENSTA)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      COFFEE 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:30 12:00
      Injection & Extraction Matching 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)
      notes
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Modelling and Simulations I 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Alexander PUKHOV (Dusseldorf University)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:30
      Modelling and Simulations II 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Alexander PUKHOV (Dusseldorf University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      TEA 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Seminar: Dielectric Laser Acceleration 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Peter HOMMELHOFF (Lehrstuhl fur Laserphysik)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Case Study 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 19:30 21:30
      SPECIAL DINNER 2h Geneva

      Geneva

    • 08:30 09:30
      Beam Driven Propagation (Beams) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Ralph ASSMANN (DESY)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Beam Driven Propagation (Lasers) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Brigitte CROS (Universite Paris-Sud)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      COFFEE 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Beam Driven Plasma Acceleration (Experiment) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Edda GSCHWENDTNER (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Plasma Diagnostics 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Malte KALUZA (Institute of Optics & Quantum Electronics)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:30
      Particle Beam Diagnostics I 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Carsten WELSCH (Cockcroft Institute)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      TEA 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Seminar: Acceleration of Protons and Ions 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Markus ROTH (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Seminar: Standard Model and Byeond 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Paris SPHICAS (CERN)
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:30
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 08:30 09:30
      Particle Beam Diagnostics II 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Carsten WELSCH (Cockcroft Institute)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Radiation Generation 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Kim TA PHUOC (LOA ENSTA)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      COFFEE 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Plasma Sources 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Simon HOOKER (University of Oxford)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Laser Driven (Experiment) 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Stuart MANGLES (Imperial College)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:30
      Case Study 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 15:30 16:00
      TEA 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Applications 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Stefan KARSCH (LMU)
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Case Study Summary 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Jens OSTERHOFF (DESY)
    • 19:00 20:30
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant No. 1

      Restaurant No. 1

      CERN

    • 09:00 13:00
      CERN VISIT 4h
    • 13:30 17:30
      DEPARTURE 4h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×