LHC Working Group on Forward Physics and Diffraction

Europe/Zurich
Trento (Other Institutes)

Trento

Other Institutes

Christophe Royon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN)
Videoconference Rooms
LHC_Working_Group_on_Forward_Physics_and_Diffraction
Name
LHC_Working_Group_on_Forward_Physics_and_Diffraction
Description
To subscribe to the WG mailing list, go to http://simba3.web.cern.ch/simba3/SelfSubscription.aspx?groupName=lhc-fwdlhcwg For information relative to housing access to CERN for those not holding a CERN card laptop registration please check http://lpcc.web.cern.ch/LPCC/index.php?page=visit VIDYO PIN:12345
Extension
109250487
Owner
Christophe Royon
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 09:30 09:40
      Welcome 10m
      Speakers: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) , Christophe Royon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      notes
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:10
      TOTEM-CMS consolidation and upgrade project 30m
      Speaker: Joachim Baechler (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Pile up studies 30m
      Speaker: Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Performance studies of the Roman Pot timing detectors in the forward region of the IP5 at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Mirko Berretti (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:10
      Minimum-bias Backgrounds in AFP for Various LHC Optics Settings 30m
      Speaker: Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:40
      Discussion: special run program 30m
      Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 14:30
      TOTEM results 30m
      Speaker: Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      LHCf results and prospects 30m
      Speaker: Takashi Sako (Nagoya University (JP))
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Exclusive production of quarkonia in nucleon-nucleon collisions 30m
      Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Totem contributions for the yellow report 30m
      Speaker: Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion about special runs, low lumi program 1h 30m
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Tests of BFKL evolution at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Christophe Royon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Mueller Navelet jets 30m
      Speaker: Beatrice Murdaca
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Production of dijets with large rapidity separation 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      Exclusive distributions in the Regge limit 30m
      Speaker: Agustin Sabio Vera
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Exclusive jet production at hadron colliders 30m
      Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion: BFKL signatures 30m
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 14:15 14:45
      AFP status 30m
      Speaker: Marco Bruschi (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:15
      PPS status 30m
      Speaker: Mr. Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:45
      CEP at LHCb 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Soft diffraction 30m
      Speaker: Tim Martin (University of Warwick (GB))
      Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:45 17:15
      Latest LHCb results on QCD processes in pp and pPb collisions 30m
      Speaker: Dmytro Volyanskyy (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:45
      Alice ultraperipheral and exclusive results 30m
      Speaker: Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
      Slides
    • 17:45 18:15
      New results on central exclusive diffractive production of mesons 30m
      Speaker: Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      Slides
    • 18:15 18:45
      Discussion: exclusive production 30m
    • 09:30 09:45
      Presentation of ECT* 15m
    • 09:45 10:15
      Higgsstrahlung at forward rapidities 30m
      Speaker: Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Quartic anomslous couplings 30m
      Speaker: Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      New "small"" processes in the W^+ W^- production 30m
      Speaker: Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:40
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:40 12:00
      Discussion about high lumi 20m
    • 12:00 12:30
      Jet Quenching mechanisms: the interplay between theory and experimental data 30m
      Speaker: Liliana Marisa Cunha Apolinario (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      Slides
    • 12:30 12:45
      Yellow report: Monte Carlo 15m
      Speakers: Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University) , Paula Collins (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:45 13:00
      Yellow report: Soft diffraction 15m
      Speakers: Tim Martin (University of Warwick (GB)) , Valentina Avati (CERN)
      Slides
    • 13:00 13:15
      Yellow report: Inclusive hard diffraction 15m
      Speakers: Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) , Dr. Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 14:30 15:45
      Colloqium: Composite Weak Bosons and the New Boson at the LHC 1h 15m
      Speaker: Harald Fritzsch (Experimentalphysik)
    • 15:45 16:00
      Yellow report: central exclusive production 15m
      Speakers: Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University) , Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) , Paula Collins (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:15
      Yellow report: Forward Physics 15m
      Speakers: Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) , Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Jochen Bartels
      Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      Yellow report: Cosmic rays 15m
      Speaker: Dr. Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 17:15
      Yellow report: Heavy ion 15m
      Speaker: Daniel Tapia Takaki (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
    • 17:15 17:30
      Yellow report: Detectors 15m
      Speakers: Joachim Baechler (CERN) , Michael Rijssenbeek (State University of New York (US))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Discussion: LHCC, yellow report 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Forward Measurement in p-O at LHC and Cosmic Ray Physics 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      The synergy between astroparticle and collider physics 30m
      Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Discussion: cosmic rays 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      Hard Diffraction in AFP - Feasibility Studies 30m
      Speaker: Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Forward di-jet production in p+Pb collisions 30m
      Speaker: Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Jet veto 30m
      Speaker: Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Early isotropization of the quark gluon plasma 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Epelbaum (IPhT)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      tba 30m
      Speaker: Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Charge exchange reaction 30m
      Speaker: Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Prospects of diffractive physics in Alice 30m
      Speaker: Gerardo Herrera Corral (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Discussion: heavy ions 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Si timing 30m
      Speaker: Mr. Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN)
    • 10:00 10:30
      SAMPIC 30m
      Speaker: Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Update on CMS-CASTOR calorimeter during run II: trigger studies 30m
      Speaker: Igor Katkov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      AFP simulation 30m
      Speaker: Mateusz Dyndal (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      AFP technical overview 30m
      Speaker: Antonio Sbrizzi (University of Alberta (CA))
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion: detectors 30m
    • 13:00 14:30
      lunch 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×