Estonian and Lithuanian Teachers Programme 2014

Europe/Zurich
40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson (CERN)

40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

CERN

30
Show room on map
Marina Savino (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 10:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Arrival to Geneva and transfer to CERN (Lithuanian group) 1h 45m
      Marina meets the group in the airport
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Welcome drink + Information Meeting 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speakers: Marina Savino (JINR) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 3:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Treasure Hunt for Lithuanian group 4h
    • 6:55 PM 7:50 PM
      Arrival to Geneva and transfer to CERN (Estonian group) 55m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Konrad meets the group in the airport
    • 8:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome drink + Information Meeting for Estonian group 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome to the programme 30m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speakers: H.E. Mr Jüri Seilenthal Ambassador (Permanent Representative of the Republic of Estonia to the United Nations Office and other International Organisations in Geneva) , H.E. Mr Rytis Paulauskas Ambassador (Permanent Representative of the Republic of Lithuania to the United Nations Office and other International Organisations in Geneva) , Rolf Heuer (CERN) , Dr Rudiger Voss (CERN)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to CERN 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Programme Objectives 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Introduction to PP: the LHC project - from the Big Bang to the discovery of the Higgs boson" 1h 30m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Daniel Denegri (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit SM18 1h
      Suttle from bld 33 Reception at 14:00
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre 1h
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Visit Globe+Microcosm 1h 30m
      Speakers: Agnieszka Priebe (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) , Marina Savino (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Working groups 30m
      Speaker: Marina Savino (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Computing 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: John Apostolakis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop 1h 30m 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Alternative Apparatus
      Cloud Chamber Workshop
      Cosmic Rays
      Video : How to make a Cloud Chamber
      Video : How to make dry ice
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Visit PS complex 1h
      Speakers: Klaus Batzner (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) , Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Cosmology 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Diego Blas Temino (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Q/A session 30m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 1:45 PM 6:45 PM
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt for Estonian group 5h
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      visit to AD for Lithuanian group 45m
    • 2:45 PM 3:30 PM
      Visit to CC for Lithuanian group 45m
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Medical Applications of Particle Physics 1h 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Sparsh Navin (CERN)
      Answers to questions
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Introduction to CMS 1h 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Piotr Traczyk (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lithuanian teachers participate in the meeting with the Lithuanian Minister of Science and Education 1h 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      1
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Visit to CC for Estonian group 45m
      Shuttle from Bld 500 to CC at 13:50
    • 2:45 PM 3:30 PM
      Visit to AD for Estonian group 45m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Visit to CMS/AMS/CCC 3h
      Shuttle from bld 33 to CMS 9:30 - 10:30 visit CMS 10:30 - 10:45 transport to AMS 10:45 - 11:45 visit to AMS+CCC 11:45 - 12:00 transport back to CERN
      Speaker: Marina Savino (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 12:00 PM 12:15 PM
      Revision of the programme objectives 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM 12:35 PM
      Programme Evaluation and Close 20m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Visit of Lithuanian teachers to the UN 3h Other Institutes

      Other Institutes

    • 5:00 AM 5:30 AM
      Departure 30m B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN