2014 WLCG Collaboration Workshop

from Monday, 7 July 2014 (14:00) to Wednesday, 9 July 2014 (14:00)
Barcelona (Room 11.13 (First Floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jul 2014
8 Jul 2014
9 Jul 2014
AM
09:00
WLCG medium-term Evolution - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN) (until 12:30) (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
09:00 Cloud Resources in WLCG - Laurence Field (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
09:30 Future of Networking - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
10:00 IPv6 - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Network Monitoring and Metrics - Marian Babik (CERN) Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
11:30 Data and Storage Evolution in R2 - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
12:00 New Processor Architecture Evaluation - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF) Luca Dellagnello (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
09:00
Future Evolution -Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 12:30) (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
09:00 EU-T0 - Giovanni Lamanna (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
09:30 OSG - Lothar A.T. Bauerdick (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
10:00 EGI - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 WLCG Future - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
PM
14:00
WLCG Status and Operations - Jose Flix Molina (PIC/CIEMAT) (until 18:00) (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
14:00 Welcome & Logistics - Jose Flix Molina (PIC/CIEMAT)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
14:05 Overview of the PIC Tier-1 - Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
14:20 WLCG Operations and Status - Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
14:50 T0 - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
15:15 The MW Readiness Working Group - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Multicore jobs - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Dr Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (PIC/CIEMAT)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
16:40 WLCG Monitoring Evolution - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
17:10 Evolution of Database Services - Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
17:30 Discussion   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
18:00
WLCB Collaboration Board (CB) - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 19:30) (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
18:00 Report from Ian Bird - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
18:20 Report from Michel Jouvin - Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
18:40 WLCG paper - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Experiment Session - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 18:00) (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
14:00 ALICE - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
14:50 ATLAS - Dr Simone Campana (CERN) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 CMS - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
17:00 LHCb - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN) Dr Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides
20:30
Social Dinner (until 23:00) (Plaça Pau Vila, 1 08039 Barcelona)
12:30 Wrap-Up   (Room 11.13 (First Floor))
Slides