2014 WLCG Collaboration Workshop

Europe/Madrid
Room 11.13 (First Floor) (Barcelona)

Room 11.13 (First Floor)

Barcelona

Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) , Andrea Sciaba (CERN) , José Flix, Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN) , Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
Description
WLCG Workshop (it replaces July GDB) in Barcelona. The agenda for the WLCG Workshop is currently being prepared and is likely to cover recent operational experience and future plans, together with experiment-site sessions, as in previous such events. Logistics information are added to the event. To go back to event home page, click here
Minutes
Participants
  • Adam Huffman
  • Alberto Aimar
  • Alessandra Doria
  • Alessandra Forti
  • Alessandro Di Girolamo
  • Alexey Sedov
  • Andrea Ceccanti
  • Andrea Manzi
  • Andrea Sciabà
  • Andreas Petzold
  • Andreu Pacheco Pages
  • Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo
  • Aresh VEDAEE
  • Brian Davies
  • Catherine Biscarat
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher John Walker
  • Claudio Grandi
  • Dagmar Adamova
  • Daniela Bauer
  • David Colling
  • David Kelsey
  • Duncan Rand
  • Eric Christian Lancon
  • Eric Fede
  • Eva Dafonte Perez
  • Frederique Chollet
  • Gareth Smith
  • Hiroshi Sakamoto
  • Hung-Te Lee
  • Ian Bird
  • Ian Peter Collier
  • Ikuo Ueda
  • Jean-Michel Barbet
  • Jeremy Coles
  • John Gordon
  • Jose Hernandez Calama
  • José Flix Molina
  • Juan Manuel Guijarro
  • Julia Andreeva
  • Laurence Field
  • Lothar A.T. Bauerdick
  • Luc Poggioli
  • Luca dell'Agnello
  • Maarten Litmaath
  • Maite Barroso Lopez
  • Manhyung Cho
  • Manuel Delfino
  • Marco Cattaneo
  • Maria Alandes Pradillo
  • Marian Babik
  • Markus Schulz
  • Michail Salichos
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Nicolo Magini
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Pablo Saiz
  • Patrick Fuhrmann
  • Peter Solagna
  • Randall Sobie
  • Reda Tafirout
  • Renaud Vernet
  • Rob Quick
  • Robert Fay
  • Roger Jones
  • Romain Wartel
  • Samuel Skipsey
  • Simon C. LIN
  • Simon Fayer
  • Simone Campana
  • Sonia Taneja
  • Stefan Roiser
  • Sébastien GADRAT
  • Tim Bell
  • Tomoaki Nakamura
  • Tony Cass
  • Ulf Tigerstedt
  • Ulrich Schwickerath
  • Vladimir Sapunenko
  • Wahid Bhimji
    • 14:00 18:00
      WLCG Status and Operations Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
      Convener: Jose Flix Molina (PIC/CIEMAT)
      • 14:00
        Welcome & Logistics 5m
        Speaker: Jose Flix Molina (PIC/CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Overview of the PIC Tier-1 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        WLCG Operations and Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        T0 25m
        Speaker: Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        The MW Readiness Working Group 25m
        Speaker: Maarten Litmaath (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:10
        Multicore jobs 30m
        Speakers: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) , Dr Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (PIC/CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        WLCG Monitoring Evolution 30m
        Speaker: Pablo Saiz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Evolution of Database Services 20m
        Speaker: Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 19:30
      WLCB Collaboration Board (CB) Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
      Convener: Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 18:00
        Report from Ian Bird 20m
        Speaker: Ian Bird (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Report from Michel Jouvin 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:40
        WLCG paper 10m
        Speaker: Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))
    • 09:00 12:30
      WLCG medium-term Evolution Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona

      Foreseen evolutions in the next 5 years
      R&D activities: cloud, network...

      Convener: Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Cloud Resources in WLCG 30m
        Speaker: Laurence Field (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Future of Networking 30m
        Speaker: Tony Cass (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        IPv6 30m
        Speaker: Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Network Monitoring and Metrics 30m
        Speakers: Marian Babik (CERN) , Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Data and Storage Evolution in R2 30m
        Speaker: Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        New Processor Architecture Evaluation 30m
        Speakers: Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF) , Luca Dellagnello (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
    • 14:00 18:00
      Experiment Session Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
      • Plans for R2
      • What will be different in R2
      • Computing models evolution for Run3/Run4
      Convener: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 20:30 23:00
      Social Dinner Plaça Pau Vila, 1 08039 Barcelona

      Plaça Pau Vila, 1 08039 Barcelona

      Barcelona

      Restaurant La Gavina

    • 09:00 12:30
      Future Evolution Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
      Convener: Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 09:00
        EU-T0 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Lamanna (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        OSG 30m
        Speaker: Lothar A.T. Bauerdick (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        EGI 30m
        Speaker: Peter Solagna (EGI.eu)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        WLCG Future 30m
        Speaker: Ian Bird (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 12:30 12:45
      Wrap-Up 15m Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Room 11.13 (First Floor)

      Barcelona

      Casa Convalescència, c/Sant Antoni Mª Claret, 171, Barcelona
      Slides