CMS Induction Session for Newcomers

from Thursday, July 17, 2014 (8:45 AM) to Friday, July 18, 2014 (6:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 17, 2014
Jul 18, 2014
AM
8:45 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction - Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Tracking - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Jay Hauser (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:30 AM Calorimetry - David Barney (CERN) Pawel De Barbaro (University of Rochester (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Data taking - Andrea Bocci (CERN) Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:40 AM Offline Data Preparation - Gianluca Cerminara (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 AM Analysis - Luca Malgeri (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM CMS Collaboration Board & Policies - Prof. Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:30 PM Afternoon practicalities - Anne Dabrowski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:45 PM Travel to P5 (CMS)   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Run, Technical Coordination and BRIL - Group 2 - Christoph Schwick (CERN) Christoph Schwick (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Special Summer Student Visit Underground - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) Milena Quittnat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
2:30 PM Surface visit - Group 3   (P5)
2:30 PM Underground visit - Group 1b - Austin Ball (CERN) Wolfram Zeuner (CERN) Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Francesco Palmonari (University of Wisconsin (US))   (P5)
3:10 PM Safety and Access - Group 2 - Niels Dupont (CERN) Mr Niels Dupont-Sagorin (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
Slides
3:30 PM Run, Technical Coordination and BRIL - Group 3 - Christoph Schwick (CERN) Christoph Schwick (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
3:30 PM Summer student surface - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) Milena Quittnat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:30 PM Surface visit - Group 1b   (P5)
3:30 PM Underground Visit - Group 2 - Wolfram Zeuner (CERN) Austin Ball (CERN) Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Francesco Palmonari (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
3:55 PM Summer Students bus back to Meryin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM Safety & Access - Group 3 - Niels Dupont (CERN) Mr Niels Dupont-Sagorin (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
Slides
4:30 PM Run, Technical Coordination and BRIL - Group 1b - Christoph Schwick (CERN) Christoph Schwick (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
4:30 PM Surface visit - Group 2   (P5)
4:30 PM Underground Visit - Group 3 - Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Austin Ball (CERN) Wolfram Zeuner (CERN) David Peter Stickland (Princeton University (US))   (P5)
5:15 PM Safety & Access - Group 1b - Mr Niels Dupont-Sagorin (CERN)   (3594/R-001 - The Peter Sharp Room)
6:05 PM Travel to Meyrin   ()
12:00 PM Practicalities - Dr Kerstin Borras (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS