Swedish Teachers Programme 10/2014

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) , Lennart Jirden (CERN)
    • 19:00 19:30
      Welcome reception 30m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mr. Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) , Lennart Jirden (CERN)
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 09:00 09:30
      Objectives of the week 30m 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr. Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Introduction to CERN 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lennart Jirden
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee 15m
    • 10:45 11:45
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Thomas Pettersson (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:30
      Projects of a Swedish Student - Fellow - Staff 45m 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr. Roderik Bruce (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Introduction to Particle Physics I 1h 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:15
      Walk & coffee 15m
    • 15:15 15:50
      Visit SC 35m B300

      B300

      CERN

      Speaker: Tatiana Medvedeva (Princeton University (US))
    • 15:50 16:00
      Transport to SM18 10m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Visit Magnet Test facility 1h SM18

      SM18

      CERN

      Speakers: Erik Bracke (CERN) , Tatiana Medvedeva (Princeton University (US))
    • 17:00 17:10
      Transport SM18/R1 10m
    • 17:10 17:40
      Review of the day 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Lennart Jirden (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Introduction to Experiments 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      How do you detect particles? The LHC experiments
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      coffee 20m
    • 10:20 11:35
      Workshop: Build a Cloud Chamber 1h 15m 143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

      143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr. Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 11:35 12:30
      Data handling at school with a cosmic ray detector 55m 143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

      143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 15:30
      Introduction to Particle Physics II/III 1h 30m 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 15:30 15:40
      Transport to CCC 10m
    • 15:40 16:20
      Visit LHC Control Room 40m CCC glasbox

      CCC glasbox

      CERN

      Speaker: Mr. Tommy Eriksson (CERN)
    • 16:20 16:30
      Transport CCC/AMS 10m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Visit AMS 30m
      Speaker: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 17:00 17:10
      Transport AMS/R1 10m
    • 17:10 17:40
      Review of the day 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Lennart Jirden (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Cosmology 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Michael Doser (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:20 11:20
      Antimatter 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Michael Doser (CERN)
      document
    • 11:20 12:00
      Q/A 40m 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Michael Doser (CERN)
      document
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:30 19:30
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 6h
    • 19:30 22:00
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

    • 09:00 09:50
      European Spallation Source (ESS) in Lund - an overview 50m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:05
      Beam line for schools 15m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr. Christoph Rembser (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:30
      Answers to questions 25m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 10:40
      Transport to ALICE 10m
    • 10:40 12:30
      Visit ALICE 1h 50m
      Speakers: Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Lennart Jirden (CERN)
    • 12:30 12:40
      Transport ALICE/R1 10m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 15:00
      Medical applications at CERN 1h 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: David Watts (A.D.A.M. Applications of Detectors and accelerators to Medicine)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:20
      Walk & Coffee 20m
    • 15:20 16:10
      Visit Antimatter Factory - group B 50m Building 193

      Building 193

      CERN

    • 15:20 16:10
      Visit Computer Centre - group A 50m 513-1-021

      513-1-021

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Speaker: Olof Barring (CERN)
    • 16:10 17:00
      Visit Antimatter Factory - group A 50m Building 193

      Building 193

      CERN

    • 16:10 17:00
      Visit Computer Centre - group B 50m 513-1-021

      513-1-021

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Speaker: Olof Barring (CERN)
    • 17:00 17:30
      CERN's data centre: from particles to bytes 30m 513-1-021

      513-1-021

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Speaker: Olof Barring (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      Exploring particles at school with ALICE - Introduction 30m
      Speaker: Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 09:30 11:30
      Exploring particles at school with ALICE - Hands-on exercise 2h B572

      B572

      CERN

      Speakers: Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Giacomo Volpe (CERN)
      document
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Introduction to the International MasterClasses 30m
      Speaker: Mr. Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
      app on particle identification
      Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Future accelerators 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 15:00 16:00
      Evaluation and conclusion 1h 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      ATLAS virtual visit
      CERN EDU Group exhibition content
    • 16:00 17:30
      Aperitif with Swedish scientists 1h 30m 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×