Applications of Particle Accelerators in Europe

from Thursday, June 18, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 19, 2015 (5:00 PM)
RAEng (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 18, 2015
Jun 19, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Registration and coffee (until 9:30 AM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
9:30 AM
Opening and introduction (until 10:00 AM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
9:30 AM Welcome - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:45 AM Aims for APAE - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 AM
Security - Graeme Burt (Lancaster University) (until 11:15 AM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
10:00 AM Application of Accelerators in borders and homeland security - Imran Tahir (Rapiscan Systems)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:15 AM The Rhodotron used as an X-ray generator for next generation automated 3D Cargo Inspection System - Philippe Dethier (IBA)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 AM Opportunities for accelerator driven radiation sources to support the detection of radiological and nuclear materials - John O'Malley (AWE)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:45 AM Security applications development at NCBJ - Slawomir Wronka   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:00 AM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Industrial Applications: Ion beams - Massimo Chiari Roger Webb (until 1:00 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
11:30 AM Ion implantation - Russell Gwilliam   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:55 AM Ion beam analysis - Franco Lucarelli   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:20 PM Metrology and accelerator applications - Graeme Taylor   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 PM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM
Health - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN) Hywel Owen (University of Manchester) Ondrej Lebeda (until 10:30 AM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Radiation treatment - Bleddyn Jones   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:30 AM Isotopes - Ulli Koester (Institut Max von Laue-Paul Langevin (FR))   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 AM Medical accelerators - Tim Antaya   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Health - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN) Ondrej Lebeda Hywel Owen (University of Manchester) (until 11:30 AM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:30 AM
Photonics - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:15 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
11:30 AM Photonics applications: from beamline to industry - Gabriel Aeppli   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
11:45 AM Use of beam brilliance in imaging nanomaterials - Ian Robinson   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
12:00 PM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Industry and Environment: Electron beams - Andrzej Chmielewski Frank-Holm Roegner (until 3:30 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM Developments in the electron beam accelerators and e/X systems engineering - Andrzej Chmielewski   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:20 PM Linear electron accelerators for radiation processing - M. Demsky   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:40 PM Multipurpose irradiation facility equipped in electron accelerator - M. Fulop   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Industry and Environment: Electron beams (until 5:00 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
4:00 PM A wide spread field of application for low energy electron irradiation in European Industries - Frank Holm Roegner   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:20 PM ebeam Goes Viral: the pipeline of applications for compact, sealed, low-energy EB accelerators - Ian Bland   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:40 PM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
12:15 PM
Neutron Scattering - Mats Lindroos (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
12:15 PM ISIS and future short pulse spallation sources in Europe - John Thomason   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
12:30 PM The first long spallation source (ESS) and continuous sources spallation sources (PSI) - Eugene Tanke   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 PM Compact neutron sources - Dr Pierfrancesco Mastinu (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Energy - Ernest Mund Jean-Luc Biarrotte (CNRS) Alban Mosnier (CEA Saclay) (until 3:30 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
1:45 PM Fusion overview - Alban Mosnier (CEA Saclay)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:15 PM Transmutation issue, the GEN IV scenarios and the MYRRHA project - Gert Van den Eynde   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:45 PM ADS accelerator developments presently on-going for MYRRHA and possibly for the Chinese-ADS - Dirk Vandeplassche (SCK-CEN)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:15 PM Discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:30 PM General discussion   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
Closed session with conveners and organising committee (until 5:00 PM) (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
4:15 PM Conclusions - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (Al Qasimi Lecture Theatre)
Slides