Beyond WIMPs: From Theory to Detection

Israel
Ha Goshrim, Israel

Ha Goshrim, Israel

    • 8:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Trip
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Overview
      Convener: Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
      • 9:10 AM
        New Directions in Searching for DM beyond the WIMP 40m
        Speaker: Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Theory Overview for beyond WIMP 40m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Structure Formation and Self-Interactions
      Convener: Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 11:00 AM
        Self-interacting dark matter: Astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Sean Tulin (York University)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Structure Formation in the LCDM Cosmology: Successes and Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Dekel Avishai (Hebrew University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Structure Formation and Self-Interactions
      Convener: Jeremy Mardon (Stanford)
      • 2:30 PM
        Evidence for Dark Matter Self-Interactions via Collisionless Shocks in Cluster Mergers 30m
        Speaker: Martti Raidal (University of Tartu)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Self-interacting dark matter: Models and Signatures 30m
        Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (UC Riverside)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Double-Disk Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Andrey Katz (University of Geneva and CERN)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Models
      Convener: Oren Slone (TAU)
      • 4:30 PM
        Models of Self-Interacting and Strongly Interacting Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Tim Tait (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Models of Light DM 30m
        Speaker: Josh Ruderman (NYU)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        A Cosmological Solution to the Hierarchy Problem 30m
        Speaker: David Kaplan (Johns Hopkins)
      • 6:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Direct Detection of Light Dark Matter
      Convener: Rouven Essig (Stony Brook)
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to DD and Searching for Light DM in Noble Liquids 30m
        Speaker: Ranny Budnik (Weizmann)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Light DM at LUX 30m
        Speaker: Aaron Manalaysay (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Semi-conductor probes of sub-GeV Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Tien-Tien Yu (Stony Brook)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Direct Detection of Light Dark Matter
      Convener: Rouven Essig (Stony Brook)
      • 11:00 AM
        Light DM at (Super)CDMS 40m
        Speakers: Jodi Cooley (SMU) , Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Light DM at DAMIC 30m
        Speaker: Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Enactali Figueroa-Feliciano
    • 12:40 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Detection of Light Dark Matter: New Ideas
      Convener: Peter Sorensen (LBNL)
      • 2:30 PM
        Using XENON100 to Probe DM-Induced Electronic Recoils 30m
        Speaker: Rafael Lang (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Using Molecules to probe sub-GeV Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Oren Slone (Tel-Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Searches for Millicharged Particles 30m
        Speaker: Eder IZAGUIRRE (Perimeter)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Detection of Light Dark Matter: New Ideas
      Convener: Peter Sorensen (LBNL)
      • 4:30 PM
        Halo-Independent DD Analyses without Mass Assumptions 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Searching for Light Hidden Sectors with Electron Beams 30m
        Speaker: Gordan Krnjaic (Perimeter)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 1h
        Speaker: Michele Papucci (LBNL)
    • 8:15 PM 11:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner
    • 7:30 AM 3:00 PM
      Trip
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Axions & Hidden Photons
      Convener: Yael Shadmi (Technion)
      • 4:00 PM
        Dark Photon Dark Matter: Theory and Constraints 30m
        Speaker: Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        New Avenues to Search for Hidden Photons 30m
        Speaker: Jeremy Mardon (Stanford)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Solar WISPS 30m
        Speaker: Javier Redondo (Max Planck)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Gravitational Interactions of Matter and Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Yang Bai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
    • 9:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Discussion over Beer
    • 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Indirect Detection
      Convener: Alessandro Strumia (Pisa)
      • 9:00 AM
        Indirect Detection: a Status Update on Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Tracy Slatyer (MIT)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Selected Fermi Results 30m
        Speaker: Simona Murgia (UC Irvine)
      • 10:00 AM
        Exploring Contributions of Unresolved Point Sources to the GeV Excess 30m
        Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton)
      • 10:30 AM
        New Limits on Dark Matter Scenarios from Neutrino Telescopes 30m
        Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Marco Cirelli
    • 12:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Back to Tel-Aviv