Decays

Europe/Zurich
Pokorski, W. , Brook, N.
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Experiments presentations TH Auditorium

      TH Auditorium

      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction - aims, hopes, etc 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

        Speaker: Nick Brook / Witek Pokorski
        more information
        more information
      • 9:30 AM
        BaBar 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

        Speaker: David Lange
        transparencies
      • 10:00 AM
        Belle 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg
        transparencies
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

      • 11:00 AM
        Atlas 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

        Speaker: Maria Smizanska
      • 11:30 AM
        LHCb 30m TH Auditorium

        TH Auditorium

        Speaker: Patrick Robbe
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Discussion on work plan - formation of WG groups Room B

      Room B

    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      EvtGen tutorial Room B

      Room B

      • 9:00 AM
        EvtGen tutorial 3h 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: David Lange and Anders Ryd
        transparencies
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Discussion
      • 2:00 PM
        Genser presentation 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Sherstnev
        transparencies
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Packages Room B

      Room B

      • 9:00 AM
        Reports from sub-groups 40m Room B

        Room B

      • 9:40 AM
        Tauola/Photos 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Zbigniew Was
        transparencies
      • 10:00 AM
        SIMUB 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Sergei Shulga / Alexander Belkov
        transparencies
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee 30m Room B

        Room B

      • 11:00 AM
        TopReX 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Sergey Slabospitsky
        transparencies
      • 11:30 AM
        MC-tester for validating FORTRAN and C++ decay packages and their installations 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Piotr Golonka
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Discussion
      • 2:00 PM
        Polarisation issue for decay & production packages 2h
        transparencies
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Various studies Room B

      Room B

      • 9:00 AM
        Monte Carlo studies of \Delta\Gamma_s determination from Untagged Analysis of the Decay B^0_s \to J/\psi \phi by Using the Method of Angular Moments 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Sergey Shulga / Alexander Belkov
        transparencies
      • 9:30 AM
        Production Asymmetries 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Torbjörn Sjöstrand
        transparencies
      • 10:00 AM
        coffee 30m Room B

        Room B

      • 10:30 AM
        Direct CP violation with a rho0-omega mixing in the final state 45m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Ziad Ajaltouni
        transparencies
      • 11:15 AM
        Pythia and EvtGen in tandem to simulate Bs->J/Psi Phi 30m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: James Catmore
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Interfacing issues 40-R-C10

      40-R-C10

      • 2:00 PM
        Different aspects of spin in physics MC simulations, in particular for TAUOLA, TAUOLA universal interface and PHOTOS 1h 40-R-C10

        40-R-C10

        Speaker: Zbigniew Was
        transparencies
      • 3:00 PM
        TAUOLA universal interface; general principle and standard benchmark distributions 30m 40-R-C10

        40-R-C10

        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek
        transparencies
      • 3:30 PM
        TAUOLA PHOTOS interfacing, practical issues for 3 formats of PYTHIA and 1 of HERWIG. 30m 40-R-C10

        40-R-C10

        Speaker: Borut Kersevan
        transparencies
      • 4:00 PM
        EvtGen in Belle - interfacing to Pythia 30m 40-R-C10

        40-R-C10

        Speaker: Rolf Seuster
        transparencies
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion 1h 40-R-C10

        40-R-C10

        Speaker: All